Friday, December 29 & Saturday, December 30, 2017
 Canon-McMillan High School, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
www.poweradewrestling.com
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR - FRANK VULCANO, JR. - vulcanojr@hotmail.com
Work 724-745-1402    Cell 412.298.5247     Home 724.746.3671

Results

Seeds

JV Entry
 



 

 

 
Powerade Champions

 Most Falls - Josh Humphreys                                                                                         OW - Beau Bartlett         
 

Teams
1. Wyoming Seminary
2. 
Lake Highland Prep - FL
Parkersburg South - WV
4. 
Erie Prep

Josh Humphreys

 

Powerade in the News

2017 Powerade Wrestling Tournament Interviews
What I Learned at the 2017 Powerade Wrestling Tournament
Notes from Day One of the 2017 Powerade Tournament

Teasdale suffers 1st loss in Powerade finals; Macri lone local champ

Jefferson-Morgan wrestling star Gavin Teasdale suffers first career defeat at Powerade Christmas tournament

A-K Valley wrestlers earn medals at prestigious Powerade tournament
Jefferson-Morgan star wrestler Teasdale handed 1st high school loss in Powerade final

Homet finds rebirth to wrestling

Teasdale step closer to Powerade title

Belle Vernon star eyes gold

Norwinís Phipps chasing title at 106 pounds

Kiski Areaís Noah Levett reverses course, reachesPowerade semifinals

POWERade Finals Preview and Predictions Plus Guest Tim Wallace

POWERade Semifinals Set to Feature Seventeen #1 State Ranked Wrestlers

Powerade Christmas Wrestling Tournament features 40 teams from Pennsylvania and 22 from the WPIAL

Three WPIAL wrestlers earn No. 1 seeds for Powerade

Franklin Regionalís Camacho enters Powerade tournament brimming with confidence

Kiski Areaís Miller focused on Powerade tournament

Powerade "as good as it has ever been

Powerade seeds: 126 packed weight class

Stacked POWERade Quarterfinals Feature #1 vs. #2 at 145 lbs

POWERADE ROUND OF 16 MATCHES TO WATCH

 

 

Sponsorship Opportunities
 

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS
1 ALBERT GALLATIN     27 PARKERSBURG SOUTH (West Virginia)
2 BATTLEFIELD (Virginia)     28 PENFIELD (New York)  
3 BELLE VERNON       29 PENN TRAFFORD  
4 BENTON (PA District 4)     30 PINE RICHLAND  
5 BETHEL PARK       31 REYNOLDS (PA District 10)  
6 BISHOP MCCORT (PA District 6)   32 SAEGERTOWN (PA District 10)  
7 BISHOP McDEVITT (PA District 3)   33 SENECA VALLEY  
8 BOUND BROOK (New Jersey)     34 ST. ALBANS (West Virginia)  
9 BROOKVILLE (PA District 9)     35 ST. PAULS (Maryland Prep)  
10 BURRELL       36 WAYNESBURG  
11 CANON MCMILLAN     37 WYOMING SEMINARY (PA Prep)  
12 CEDAR CLIFF (PA District 3)     38 CAMDEN CATHOLIC (New Jersey)  
13 CHESTNUT RIDGE (PA District 5)   39 CLOVIS WEST (California)  
14 CONNELLSVILLE       40 DERRY  
15 DEPAUL CATHOLIC (New Jersey)   41 DOWNINGTOWN WEST (PA District 1)  
16 ERIE PREP (PA District 10)     42 DUBOIS (PA District 9)  
17 FRANKLIN REGIONAL     43 MOON  
18 HEMPFIELD       44 LAKE HIGHLAND PREP (Florida)  
19 INDEPENDENCE (West Virginia)   45 MT. LEBANON  
20 JEFFERSON MORGAN     46 NORWIN  
21 KISKI AREA       47 POPE JOHN PAUL II (PA District 12)  
22 LATROBE       48 RIDGWAY (PA District 9)  
23 MIFFLIN COUNTY (PA District 6)   49 SHALER  
24 MOELLER (Ohio)       50 STROUDSBURG (PA District 11)  
25 MONTOURSVILLE (PA District 4)   51 SUSQUEHANNA TWP. (PA District 3)  
26 NORTH HILLS       52 TRINITY  




Washington Auto Mall

 


Range Resources

 

DoubleTree - Meadow Lands
(Formally the Holiday Inn)

 


Milwaukee Electric Tools

 


Hilton Garden Inn



Courtyard Marriott

 


Advanced Anesthesiology Service 

 


Advanced Orthopaedics

 


USA Body Building

 


Quest School of Wrestling

 


Holiday Inn Express - SouthPointe

 


PA Power Wrestling

 


Cambria Hotel & Suites

 


WrestlingMart


Cannon's Chophouse

 

  

  FRIDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2017   SATURDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2017
  SESSION I        SESSION III  
  Pigtails, Round of 32 & Round of 16 8:15 AM   4th Consolation Round 9:30 AM
  Pigtail & 1st Consolation Rounds     Semi-Finals & 5th Consolation Round 11:00 AM
  SESSION II     6th Consolation Round 1:00 PM
  2nd Consolation Round   6:00 PM     SESSION IV  
  Quarter-Finals   7:30 PM   Consolation Finals 4:30 PM
  3rd Consolation Round   7:30 PM   Championship Finals 7:00 PM
             
5 RETURNING POWERade CHAMPIONS  
10 RETURNING POWERade RUNNER-UPS  
51 RETURNING POWERade PLACEWINNERS  
29 INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS  
3 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 CALIFORNIA STATE TOURNAMENT
10 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 FLORIDA STATE TOURNAMENT
14 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 NATIONAL PREP TOURNAMENT
4 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 NEW JERSEY STATE TOURNAMENT
4 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT
2 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 OHIO STATE TOURNAMENT
80 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 PENNSYLVANIA STATE TOURNAMENT
6 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT
28 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2017 WEST VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT
  2017 FLORIDA A TEAM CHAMPIONS - LAKE HIGHLAND PREP
  2017 NATIONAL PREP 2ND PLACE TEAM - WYOMING SEMINARY
  2017 NATIONAL PREP 7TH PLACE TEAM - ST. PAUL'S
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AA TEAM CHAMPIONS - REYNOLDS
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AA 2ND PLACE TEAM - BISHOP MCDEVITT
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AA 3RD  PLACE TEAM - BISHOP MCCORT
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AA 4TH PLACE TEAM - BROOKVILLE
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AA 7TH PLACE TEAM - MONTOURSVILLE
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AA 9TH PLACE TEAM - SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 5TH   PLACE TEAM - CANON-MCMILLAN
  2017 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 7TH   PLACE TEAM - KISKI
  2017 VIRGINIA AAA 3RD PLACE TEAM - BATTLEFIELD
  2017 WEST VIRGINIA AA TEAM CHAMPIONS - INDEPENDENCE
  2017 WEST VIRGINIA AAA TEAM CHAMPIONS - PARKERSBURG SOUTH
  2017 WEST VIRGINIA AAA 4TH PLACE TEAM - ST. ALBANS

TOP PARTICIPANTS

WEIGHT CLASS 2016-17 WRESTLER SCHOOL RECORD 2016-17 2016-17 TOURNAMENT PLACE            STATE       REGIONAL     POWERADE
106 Drew Munch Wyoming Seminary   1   5
106 Doug Zapf Downingtown West (PA District 1) 45-2 1 1 New 2017
106 Brandon Holt St. Albans (West Virginia) 39-4 1    
106 Ryan Sullivan Shaler 39-4 2 2 New 2017
106 Darren Miller Kiski Area 47-4 3 3 2
106 Kaden Cassidy Bishop McCort (PA District 6) 25-4 3 1  
106 Jake Wohitmann Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 40-17 4 1 New 2017
106 Frankie Bonura Moon 44-5 5 4 New 2017
106 Tucker Windland Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 29-14 5   New 2017
106 Nate Smith Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 42-7 5 1  
106 Kurtis Phipps Norwin 36-5 7 1  
106 Christian Fisher Mifflin County (PA District 6) 31-9 8 2  
106 Trenton Donahue DuBois (PA District 9) 36-4 Q 1 New 2017
106 Kody Evans Susquehanna Twp.  (PA District 3) 27-13 Q 5 New 2017
106 Michael Esposito DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 23-14 Q 4  
106 Kurt McHenry St. Pauls (Maryland)       1
106 Gabe Willochell Latrobe 27-11   5/6 6
106 Jason Geyer Seneca Valley 26-12     7
106 Nathan Lukez Pine Richland 35-9     8
106 Cody Waksh Camden Catholic (New Jersey)     5 New 2017
106 Trent Valovchik Burrell 34-11   6  
106 Cole Baer Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 25-13   6  
113 Sam Hillegas North Hills 43-0 1 1 1
113 Brandon Wittenberg Battlefield (Virginia) 34-5 1 1 5
113 Beau Bayless Reynolds (PA District 10) 34-4 1 1 6
113 Ryan Charvin Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 50-4 1 1 New 2017
113 Liam Lusher Independence (West Virginia) 30-8 1    
113 Louis Newell Seneca Valley 41-5 2 2 3
113 Mosha Schwartz Wyoming Seminary   2   4
113 Chase Shields Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 39-5 2 1  
113 Ed Scott DuBois (PA District 9) 39-2 3 1 New 2017
113 Wyatt Lutz Montoursville (PA District 4) 38-8 3 2  
113 Ian Irizarry Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 30-15 4   New 2017
113 Tyger Evans Susquehanna Twp.  (PA District 3) 34-11 4 2 New 2017
113 Cameron Enriquez Stroudsburg (PA District 11) 33-5 5 2 New 2017
113 J J Wilson Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 36-8 Q 1 7
113 Kyle Bush Ridgway (PA District 9) 29-5 Q 1 New 2017
113 Bryan Gaul Burrell 33-16 Q 6  
113 Kyle Burkholder Hempfield 28-6 Q 4  
113 Max Kropman Penfield (New York) 17-2 Q 2  
113 Tyler Powell St. Albans (West Virginia) 20-14 Q    
113 Zach McCann Franklin Regional 22-9   5/6  
113 Brady Sherback Latrobe 28-9      
120 Beau Barlett Wyoming Seminary   1   3
120 Cole Rhone Benton (PA District 4) 37-5 2 1 5
120 Brayden Roberts Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 36-12 2   New 2017
120 Beau Curtis Battlefield (Virginia)   4 3  
120 Logan Macri Canon-McMillan 42-8 5 2 2
120 Lucas Revano Camden Catholic (New Jersey)   5 1 New 2017
120 Vincent Menozzi Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 48-12 5 2 New 2017
120 Sean Dawson Independence (West Virginia) 33-13 5    
120 Andrew Ischo Reynolds (PA District 10) 36-8 7 2  
120 Colton Camacho Franklin Regional 35-9 Q 3 6
120 Dalton Woodrow DuBois (PA District 9) 31-9 Q 2 New 2017
120 Patrick Noonan Stroudsburg (PA District 11) 32-9 Q 4 New 2017
120 Trent Bechtold Burrell 30-16 Q 5  
120 Mason Franks Connellsville 26-12 Q 4  
120 Connor O'Neil DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 28-7 Q 1  
120 Kenny Kiser Saegertown (PA District 10) 40-10 Q 3  
120 Austin Barker St. Albans (West Virginia) 19-13 Q    
120 Andrew Stark Erie Prep 27-17   4  
126 Gavin Teasdale Jefferson Morgan 40-0 1 1 1
126 Noah Castillo Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 44-12 1 2 New 2017
126 Luke Martin Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 29-5 1   New 2017
126 Jack Davis Wyoming Seminary   2   2
126 Tanner Harris Independence (West Virginia) 37-11 3    
126 Noah Levett Kiski Area 40-10 6 2 5
126 Jordan Ward Moeller (Ohio) 34-10 7 2 3
126 Geno Johnson Penfield (New York) 13-0 Inj. Inj.  
126 Nick Coy Penn Trafford 34-11 Q 3 8
126 Shawn Broadway Derry 30-15 Q 4 New 2017
126 Bryce Barclay Ridgway (PA District 9) 27-10 Q 4 New 2017
126 Jackson Burns Battlefield (Virginia)   Q 5  
126 Joe Klock Benton (PA District 4) 12-5 Q 2  
126 Dylan Ross Connellsville 30-10   5/6  
132 Joey Silva Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 56-1 1 1 New 2017
132 Mikey Shamblin Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 39-13 1   New 2017
132 River Curtis Battlefield (Virginia) 37-5 1 1  
132 Hunter Taylor Independence (West Virginia) 28-11 1    
132 Bidee Tolbert Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 37-17 8 4  
132 Caleb Morris Waynesburg 35-6 Q 1 2
132 Job Chishko Penn Trafford 39-8 Q 3 5
132 Anthony Croce Camden Catholic (New Jersey)   Q 1 New 2017
132 Nick Lilley Downingtown West (PA District 1) 37-13 Q 5 New 2017
132 Kolby Ho DuBois (PA District 9) 35-5 Q 2 New 2017
132 Lukas McClain Ridgway (PA District 9) 26-10 Q 2 New 2017
132 Colton Babcock Benton (PA District 4) 28-9 Q 2  
132 Dontae Constable Brookville (PA District 9) 24-16 Q 3  
132 Hunter Michaels Reynolds (PA District 10) 33-7 Q 1  
132 Trevor Morris St. Albans (West Virginia) 5-21 Q    
132 Nicky Cabanillas DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 24-7   5  
132 Jack Blumer Kiski Area 26-12   5/6  
138 Josh Humphreys St. Albans (West Virginia) 45-2 1   2
138 Caleb Haynes St. Albans (West Virginia) 36-6 1    
138 Cole Matthews Reynolds (PA District 10) 43-2 2 1 1
138 Imram Heard St. Pauls (Maryland)   3   6
138 Carnell Andrews Bishop McCort (PA District 6) 35-9 5 1 3
138 Benny Baker Wyoming Seminary   5    
138 Luke Kemerer Hempfield 37-5 6 1 4
138 Logan McClain Ridgway (PA District 9) 36-6 7 3 New 2017
138 Nick Acuna Moon 37-10 8 4 New 2017
138 Isaiah Walls Clovis West (California) 36-13 Q 6 New 2017
138 Cam Conner Kiski Area 38-11 Q 3  
138 Cooper Kropman Penfield (New York) 37-7 Q 1  
138 Brandon Mooney Camden Catholic (New Jersey)     5 New 2017
138 Tim Hritsko Canon-McMillan 35-13   5/6  
138 Luke McFadden DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 27-11   5  
145 Frankie Gissendanner Penfield (New York) 46-1 1 1 2
145 Justin McCoy Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 43-3 1 1 7
145 Zac Feight Battlefield (Virginia) 33-5 1 1  
145 Conner Gibson Independence (West Virginia) 25-5 1    
145 Ricky Cabanillas DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 32-10 2 2  
145 Kai Bele Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 52-7 3 1 New 2017
145 Jarritt Flinn Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 21-15 Q   New 2017
145 Albert Taylor Erie Prep 28-12 Q 3  
145 Hunter Kernan Bethel Park 26-8   5/6  
145 Trey Howard Waynesburg 30-8   5/6  
152 Edmond Ruth Susquehanna Twp.  (PA District 3) 40-0 1 1 New 2017
152 Haegan Harvey Independence (West Virginia) 23-10 1    
152 Carter Statocci Erie Prep 45-3 2 1 4
152 Max Cosmides Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 33-17 2 1 New 2017
152 Zane Hinzman Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 30-5 2   New 2017
152 Ronald Miller Battlefield (Virginia) 30-10 2 2  
152 Gerrit Nijenhuis Canon-McMillan 46-7 3 2 5
152 Brock Godzin Belle Vernon 41-9 5 3 7
152 Caleb Hetrick Brookville (PA District 9) 43-5 7 1 8
152 Kieran Duggan Wyoming Seminary   7    
152 Luke Stout Mt. Lebanon 34-7 Q 4 New 2017
152 Austin Atkins St. Albans (West Virginia) 33-14 Q    
152 Nick Delp Kiski Area 31-12   5/6  
160 Nathan Warden Independence (West Virginia) 28-13 2    
160 Darrien Roberts Wyoming Seminary   3    
160 Drew Dunbar Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 37-11 4   New 2017
160 Jason Montgomery Bethel Park 37-11 7 4  
160 Zach Hartman Belle Vernon 37-8 Q 2 2
160 Kyle Homet Waynesburg 34-8 Q 2 5
160 Dazjon Casto Erie Prep 35-5 Q 2  
160 Joe Cocozza Penfield (New York) 29-8 Q 3  
160 Nathan Mankey North Hills       7
170 Trent Hidlay Mifflin County (PA District 6) 38-0 1 1 1
170 Erich Belick Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 48-3 1 1 New 2017
170 Tim Wallace Albert Gallatin 39-3 3 1 5
170 Adam Daniels Independence (West Virginia) 39-10 3    
170 Jared McGill Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 42-7 4 2 6
170 Jake Hendricks Wyoming Seminary   5   3
170 Isaiha Casto St. Albans (West Virginia) 37-10 5    
170 Luigi Yates Erie Prep 39-9 8 2  
170 Chris Cantoriano Clovis West (California) 37-11 Q 5 New 2017
170 Ronny Crane Camden Catholic (New Jersey)     5 New 2017
170 Izsak Kerner DuBois (PA District 9) 18-19   5/6 New 2017
170 Scott Joll Belle Vernon 30-14   5/6  
170 Donovan Ball Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 27-8   5  
182 Cody Mulligan Saegertown (PA District 10) 46-3 1 1 2
182 Jake Thompson Moeller (Ohio) 40-4 2 1 7
182 Dominic DeLuca Derry 37-8 3 2 New 2017
182 Jack Parr St. Pauls (Maryland)   4    
182 Austin Cooley Wyoming Seminary   3    
182 Jeremy Nutt Camden Catholic (New Jersey)     5 New 2017
195 Gavin Hoffman Montoursville (PA District 4) 42-1 1 1 2
195 Anthony Walters Bishop McCort (PA District 6) 36-6 2 1 4
195 Ryan Reyes Clovis West (California) 43-5 3 1 New 2017
195 Xavier Molnar Brookville (PA District 9) 38-10 6 3  
195 Trey Gunnoe Independence (West Virginia) 41-12 6    
195 JT Correl Wyoming Seminary   4    
195 Nate Ansell Connellsville 26-12 Q 4  
195 Mike Doggett Wyoming Seminary       8
195 Danny Starr Kiski Area 35-10   5/6  
195 Jarod Miller Reynolds (PA District 10) 26-14   5/6  
220 Ben Goldin Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 53-6 1 1 New 2017
220 Josiah Jones Bishop McCort (PA District 6) 28-4 2 1 2
220 Francis Duggan Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 38-5 5 1 6
220 Tyler Cook Brookville (PA District 9) 41-7 7 2 7
220 Mansur Abdul-Makil Wyoming Seminary   5    
220 Dalton Fullerton Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 23-14 Q   New 2017
220 Derek Skeehan Reynolds (PA District 10) 27-17 Q 4  
285 Isaac Reid Kiski Area 43-6 2 2 3
285 Louden Haga Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 32-9 2   New 2017
285 Curtis Ruff Lake Highland Prep (Florida) 43-16 3 1 New 2017
285 Kawuan DeBoe Erie Prep 45-5 7 1 4
285 Dan Herman Wyoming Seminary   3    
285 Bowdy Boyce Independence (West Virginia) 35-15 Q    
285 Corey Dodson Albert Gallatin 27-10   5/6  




web counter