Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work
(724) 745-1402 . Fax (724) 745-2258 . Home (724) 746-3671 . Cell (412) 298-5247
Tournament Site: Canon McMillan High School
 

50th POWERade celebration video

Sponsorship Opportunities
 

Results
 


Powerade Champions


                                             Sam Hillegas OW                                                                        Spencer Lee Most Falls

                         

Podium 
Pictures

106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Teams
1. Wyoming Seminary
2. Kiski
3 Lockport Il

4. Bound Brook NJ

 

POWERade in the News

Night of Champions in 50th Annual POWERade Finals

2016 Powerade Christmas Tournament Semifinal Pairings

2016 Powerade Christmas Tournament Quarterfinal Results

Rugged road won’t deter Waynesburg’s McCracken in Powerade tournament

Powerade Podcast

50th Annual Powerade Wrestling Tournament Preview

Annual Powerade wrestling tournament a bastion of Christmas memories on mat

Sore neck won't keep Penn-Trafford wrestler Cameron Coy out of Powerade

Wrestling Notebook

 

POWERade Seeds

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2011\news.h1.jpg

DoubleTree - Meadow Lands
(Formally the Holiday Inn)

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\milwaukee-tool-logo.jpg
Milwaukee Electric Tools
 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\hdr_logo.gif
Hilton Garden Inn

 


Hyatt Place

 


84 Lumber

 


Courtyard Marriott

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AA.jpg
Advanced Anesthesiology Service 

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AOR.jpg
Advanced Orthopaedics

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\NPC Logo.jpg
USA Body Building

 


Quest School of Wrestling

 


Holiday Inn Express - SouthPointe

 


PA Power Wrestling

 


Cambria Hotel & Suites


Tidewater Cottage HOMES
 


howardhanna.com/

 


Tiffin

 

             

                                                                       

 

 

 

 

 

Top retuning wrestlers
 
WEIGHT CLASS 2015-16 WRESTLER SCHOOL RECORD 2015-16 2015-16 TOURNAMENT PLACE            STATE       REGIONAL     POWERADE
106 Brandon Wittenberg Battlefield (Virginia) 33-5 1 1 New 2016
106 Louis Newell Seneca Valley 39-4 2 1  
106 Tucker Windland Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 28-19 2 1 New 2016
106 Kurt McHenry St. Pauls (Maryland) 46-4 3    
106 Liam Lusher Independence (West Virginia) 41-8 3 1 New 2016
106 Beau Bayless Reynolds (PA District 10) 38-9 4 1  
106 Keelan Kunselman Brookville (PA District 9) 31-13 5 2 8
106 Justin Hoyle Wyoming Seminary   5    
106 Chase Shields Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 36-10 6 3 New 2016
106 Job Chishko Penn Trafford 33-4 7 2 1
106 Josh Neighbors Cave Spring (Virginia)   4 2015 3 2015  
106 J J Wilson Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 43-9 Q 3 5
106 Dustin Chavez Oakdale (California) 43-9 Q 3 New 2016
106 Wyatt Lutz Montoursville (PA District 4) 41-12 Q 3 7
106 Jared Thomas Good Counsel (Maryland) 40-12 Q 3 6
106 Jacob Dunlap Belle Vernon 39-13 Q 3 4
106 Max Kropman Penfield (New York) 37-5 Q 2 New 2016
106 Brady Sittinger Erie Prep 30-7 Q 3 New 2016
106 Derrick Christie Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6) 28-8 Q 5  
106 Matthew Simpson University (West Virginia) 28-18 Q 2 New 2016
106 Brandon Holt St. Albans (West Virginia) 28-16 Q 4  
106 Jacob Downing North Allegheny 28-13 Q 4  
106 London Bowen Huntington (West Virginia) 11-16 Q    
106 Darren Miller Kiski Area 36-8   5/6  
106 Brady Sherback Latrobe 33-9   5/6  
106 Christian Fisher Mifflin County (PA District 6) 21-15   5/6  
106 Victor Monnet Carrboro (North Carolina) 20-12     New 2016
106 Richard Halal Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 16-15   6 New 2016
106 Brandon Kassis Parkland (PA District 11)       3
113 Levi Englman Colonial Forge (Virginia) 43-6 1 1 New 2016
113 Luke Martin Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 38-3 1 1 New 2016
113 Gavin Teasdale Jefferson Morgan 36-0 1 1 1
113 Benny Baker Wyoming Seminary   2    
113 Tristan Adkins Huntington (West Virginia) 14-7 3    
113 Carmen Ferrante Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 34-8 4 2 New 2016
113 Jacob Simpson University (West Virginia) 30-20 5 4 New 2016
113 Daniel Percelay DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 35-7 7 1  
113 Gavin Park Brookville (PA District 9) 23-4 7 1 New 2016
113 Vince Distefanis Hempfield 33-10 8 3 New 2016
113 Quincy Monday Carrboro (North Carolina) 41-3 1 (Texas) 1 4
113 Jake Abeyta Oakdale (California) 46-10 Q 5 New 2016
113 Logan Macri Canon-McMillan 40-8 Q 2 6
113 Nick Coy Penn Trafford 34-11 Q 4  
113 Nick Dolak Parkland (PA District 11) 33-12 Q 4  
113 Jordan Ward Moeller (Ohio) 32-9 Q 2  
113 Tyler McKinney Erie Prep 29-6 Q 3 New 2016
113 Luke Pipa Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 29-13 Q 4 New 2016
113 Dalton Clifton Independence (West Virginia) 24-15 Q 3 New 2016
113 Michael Cassidy Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 16-14 Q 5  
113 Tyler Powell St. Albans (West Virginia) 15-27 Q 3  
113 Cole Richardson Good Counsel (Maryland)   Q 3  
113 Cam Conner Kiski Area 35-11   5/6  
113 Gino Johnson Penfield (New York) 34-11   4 New 2016
113 Chris Prescott Ridgeland (Georgia) 31-9   1 New 2016
113 Alex Salas Pine Richland 28-10   5/6  
113 Colton Camacho Franklin Regional       8
120 Josh Humphreys St. Albans (West Virginia) 41-1 1 1 1
120 Spencer Lee Franklin Regional 12-0 1 1 2x injured 2015
120 Jack Davis Wyoming Seminary   1   3
120 Tanner Harris Independence (West Virginia) 41-7 2 1 New 2016
120 Gerald Angelo Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 28-4 3 1 New 2016
120 Clayton Stewart Huntington (West Virginia) 22-9 3    
120 Hunter Baxter Pine Richland 37-6 4 2 6
120 Abdullah Assaf Lockport Township (Illinois) 23-7 5 2  
120 Noah Levett Kiski Area 42-10 6 3  
120 Cooper Kropman Penfield (New York) 39-5 6 2 New 2016
120 Joe Casey Bound Brook (New Jersey) 31-10 7 1 6
120 Noah Myers Mifflin County (PA District 6) 18-11 8 1  
120 Mikey Shamblin Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 42-8 Q 3 New 2016
120 Caleb Morris Waynesburg 35-8 Q 4 7
120 Trent Bechtold Burrell 30-20 Q 6  
120 Cole Rhone Benton (PA District 4) 29-13 Q 3 New 2016
120 Chris Sanchez Good Counsel (Maryland) 25-14 Q 8  
120 Otto Wolin Carrboro (North Carolina) 35-9     New 2016
120 Gage Bayless Reynolds (PA District 10) 33-12     8
120 Jake Clayton Ridgeland (Georgia) 24-12   4 New 2016
120 Zach Ortman Parkland (PA District 11) 24-10     5
120 Jack Carayiannis Battlefield (Virginia)     5 New 2016
126 Jackson Henson University (West Virginia) 40-1 1 1 New 2016
126 River Curtis Battlefield (Virginia) 36-6 1 1 New 2016
126 Cole Matthews Reynolds (PA District 10) 44-5 3 1 2
126 Hunter Taylor Independence (West Virginia) 34-9 5 2 New 2016
126 Jake Riegel Wyoming Seminary   5   1
126 Daniel Planta St. Pauls (Maryland) 48-8 6   4
126 David Veltri Carrboro (North Carolina) 36-14 6 2 New 2016
126 Ricky Torres Oakdale (California) 49-9 8 2 New 2016
126 Brandon Ramos Lockport Township (Illinois) 38-15 Q 1 5
126 Jordan Hughley Ridgeland (Georgia) 33-17 Q 3 New 2016
126 Elijah Bailey St. Albans (West Virginia) 31-12 Q 3  
126 Tyler Harbison Good Counsel (Maryland) 30-15 Q 5  
126 Landon Flinn Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 29-12 Q 3 New 2016
126 Ethan Kelly Bishop McCort 23-8 Q 5  
126 Luke Landefeld North Allegheny 17-4 Q 3  
126 Matt Oblock Canon-McMillan 39-10   5/6  
126 Jordan Paul Penfield (New York) 34-14   5 New 2016
126 Tyler Seliga Belle Vernon 27-13   5/6  
126 Damian Maver DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 24-8   5/6 7
126 Garrett Burnham Pine Richland 22-6     8
126 Colton Babcock Benton (PA District 4) 16-14   5/6 New 2016
132 Marc Garofalo Colonial Forge (Virginia) 43-7 1 1 New 2016
132 Jacob Mariakis Ridgeland (Georgia) 60-5 2 2 New 2016
132 John Pipa Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 38-8 2 2 8
132 Alex Hart Independence (West Virginia) 34-18 2 1 New 2016
132 Will Jeffers Huntington (West Virginia) 29-8 2    
132 Luke Kemerer Hempfield 38-4 3 2 New 2016
132 Zach Schmitt Cave Spring (Virginia) 32-6 3 3  
132 Zach Hartman Belle Vernon 45-8 5 1 2
132 Jared McGill Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 33-8 6 3  
132 Mike Stuart Benton (PA District 4) 31-10 7 3 New 2016
132 Chaise Hauck Reynolds (PA District 10) 36-10 8 2  
132 Joe Blumer Kiski Area 44-10 Q 3 4
132 Owen Zeiders University (West Virginia) 33-14 Q 3 New 2016
132 Dylan Blau St. Pauls (Maryland) 28-16 Q    
132 Chris Foca Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 25-8 Q 1 New 2016
132 T J Huffman Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 22-21 Q 4 New 2016
132 Zack Brown Penfield (New York) 38-8   3 New 2016
138 Conner Gibson Independence (West Virginia) 39-11 1 1 New 2016
138 Shane Griffith Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 13-0 1 1 New 2016
138 Clay Smith Colonial Forge (Virginia) 41-8 2 1 New 2016
138 Zane Lanham Huntington (West Virginia) 25-11 2    
138 Josh Baler Cave Spring (Virginia) 16-4 2 2  
138 Zac Feight Battlefield (Virginia) 33-11 4 3 New 2016
138 Jake Hinkson North Allegheny 39-12 6 4 6
138 Jarritt Flinn Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 33-12 6 1 New 2016
138 Justin McCoy Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 41-5 7 2  
138 Carter Statocci Erie Prep 27-7 8 1 New 2016
138 Carnell Andrews Bishop McCort 35-7 Q 3  
138 Baylor Fernandes Lockport Township (Illinois) 34-12 Q 2  
138 Jake Thompson Moeller (Ohio) 28-10 Q 1  
138 Hunter Michaels Reynolds (PA District 10) 26-17 Q 3  
138 Jayden Johnson Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 18-17 Q 6 New 2016
138 Brock Godzin Belle Vernon 32-15   5/6 7
138 Jude Mattocks Saegertown (PA District 10) 27-12   5/6  
138 Dylan Swanson Ridgeland (Georgia) 26-12   6 New 2016
145 Frankie Gissendanner Penfield (New York) 49-0 1 1 New 2016
145 Mekhi Lewis Bound Brook (New Jersey) 37-1 1 1 2
145 Cameron Coy Penn Trafford 37-0 1 1 1
145 Ben Chapman Cave Spring (Virginia) 31-6 2 2  
145 Kody Komara Freedom 41-6 3 2 New 2016
145 Haegan Harvey Independence (West Virginia) 30-18 4 2 New 2016
145 Ryan Taylor Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 41-10 Q 1 New 2016
145 A J Boeh North Allegheny 18-10 Q 4  
145 Jordan Hamlin University (West Virginia) 16-9 Q 2 New 2016
145 Jacob Martinez Colonial Forge (Virginia)   Q 1 New 2016
145 Jake Hendricks Wyoming Seminary   Q    
145 Anthony Colello Hempfield 27-6   5/6 New 2016
145 Jarod Verkleeren Belle Vernon       4
152 Stephan Glasgow Bound Brook (New Jersey) 37-1 1 1 3
152 Bailey Thomas Good Counsel (Maryland) 39-12 5 1  
152 Morgan Deremer Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 40-9 6 5  
152 Noah Bailey St. Albans (West Virginia) 37-13 6 2  
152 Trevell Timmons Lockport Township (Illinois) 28-7 6 1 6
152 Caleb Hetrick Brookville (PA District 9) 30-12 8 2 New 2016
152 Bronson Harmon Oakdale (California) 43-10 Q 1 New 2016
152 Zane Hinzman Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 30-17 Q 2 New 2016
152 Ryan McGill Ridgeland (Georgia) 24-13 Q 1 New 2016
152 Matthew Stone Colonial Forge (Virginia)   Q 1 New 2016
152 Dan Contraguerro Franklin Regional 24-5   5/6  
160 Dale Tiongson St. Pauls (Maryland) 57-8 2   5
160 Trent Hidlay Mifflin County (PA District 6) 39-4 2 2 2
160 Jared Lough Colonial Forge (Virginia) 11-1 2 1 New 2016
160 Drew Dunbar Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 36-14 3 2 New 2016
160 Adam Daniels Independence (West Virginia) 31-18 4 1 New 2016
160 Chris Ferrill Battlefield (Virginia) 31-17 5 4 New 2016
160 Tim Wallace Albert Gallatin 35-4 Q 1 New 2016
160 Kyle Homet Waynesburg 32-10 Q 3  
160 Kyle Plunkett Cave Spring (Virginia) 28-12 Q 5  
160 Isaiha Casto St. Albans (West Virginia) 34-11   5  
160 Luigi Yates Erie Prep 27-7   5/6 New 2016
160 Brian Colon Penfield (New York) 22-12   3 New 2016
160 Sean Hoover North Allegheny 11-3   5/6  
170 Jacob Hart Independence (West Virginia) 30-1 1 1 New 2016
170 Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park 39-2 2 1 2
170 T J Lambiotte Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 37-14 2 2 New 2016
170 Anthony Walters Bishop McCort 33-3 2 1  
170 George Walton Bound Brook (New Jersey) 33-5 4 1 7
170 Cody Mulligan Saegertown (PA District 10) 41-7 6 1 5
170 Adam Frisco University (West Virginia) 35-14 6 3 New 2016
170 Anthony Marra Burrell 42-16 Q 5  
170 Jack Parr St. Pauls (Maryland) 39-11 Q    
170 Joel Leise Reynolds (PA District 10) 38-10 Q 2  
170 Matt McGillick Penn Trafford 31-13 Q 4 6
170 Brett Bryant Moeller (Ohio) 23-13 Q 3 8
170 Danny Minihan Huntington (West Virginia) 18-13 Q    
170 Tim Collins Penfield (New York) 33-10   3 New 2016
170 Xavier Molnar Brookville (PA District 9) 26-10   5/6 New 2016
170 Kellen McClure St. Albans (West Virginia) 17-10   5  
182 Jake Woodley North Allegheny 41-3 1 1 2
182 Brandon Kui DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 39-1 1 1 1
182 Hunter DeLong Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 40-6 2 1 New 2016
182 Josh McKenzie Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 33-6 5 1 New 2016
182 Paul Purkey Good Counsel (Maryland) 28-14 6 1  
182 Colin McCracken Waynesburg 39-12 7 3 6
182 Noah Kalishman St. Pauls (Maryland) 39-11 Q    
182 Nick Valachovic University (West Virginia) 35-11 Q 3 New 2016
182 Noah Cieleski Brookville (PA District 9) 33-8 Q 3 New 2016
182 Sam Wyche Moeller (Ohio) 26-13 Q 4  
182 Tucker Lawson Independence (West Virginia) 19-22 Q 3 New 2016
182 Dustyn Hutchinson Huntington (West Virginia) 12-14 Q    
182 Mike Hughes Erie Prep 27-7   5/6 New 2016
182 Austin Coppinger Ridgeland (Georgia) 21-9   2 New 2016
182 Chase Flippin St. Albans (West Virginia) 19-15   5  
195 Gavin Hoffman Montoursville (PA District 4) 48-2 1 1 5
195 Noah Adams Independence (West Virginia) 48-1 1 1 New 2016
195 Justin Allman Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 46-2 1 1 New 2016
195 Noah Bushman Cave Spring (Virginia) 44-2 1 1 4
195 Joseph Soreco DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) 36-8 5 3  
195 Francis Duggan North Allegheny 41-7 7 3 3
195 Noah Yohn University (West Virginia) 30-14 Q 3 New 2016
195 Ian Malesiewski Erie Prep 23-6 Q 3 New 2016
195 Trevor Hankins Moeller (Ohio) 23-10 Q 3  
220 Chris Henderson Ridgeland (Georgia) 52-6 1 1 New 2016
220 Cole Nye Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 42-5 1 1 7
220 Josiah Jones Bishop McCort 34-6 2 1 6
220 Ryan Mills Huntington (West Virginia) 25-9 3    
220 Marquis Cobbs Cave Spring (Virginia) 31-5 5 1 8
220 Cole Rickert Reynolds (PA District 10) 30-18 8 3  
220 John Urban St. Pauls (Maryland) 38-12 Q    
220 Brady Daniel Good Counsel (Maryland) 36-7 Q 1  
220 Garret Wolfe Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 33-10 Q 1 New 2016
220 Tyler Cook Brookville (PA District 9) 29-13 Q 4 New 2016
220 Nathan Feyrer Parkland (PA District 11) 28-17 Q 4  
220 Jordan Mischalski Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) 5-4   4 New 2016
285 Louden Haga Parkersburg South (West Virginia) 31-18 2 4 New 2016
285 Isaac Reid Kiski Area 37-10 6 2  
285 Kawuan DeBoe Erie Prep 34-7 7 2 New 2016
285 Evan Sweesy Freedom 35-18 8 5 New 2016
285 Tanner Whitesell Cave Spring (Virginia)   2 2015 2 2015  
285 Ronald Tucker Lockport Township (Illinois) 47-7 Q 1 1
285 Jalen Lea Good Counsel (Maryland)   Q 5  
285 Brendan Furman Canon-McMillan 40-6   5/6 3
285 Will Anderson St. Albans (West Virginia)     5  

 




web counter