WATCH LIVE ON FLOWRESTLING.ORG
 

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work
(724) 745-1402 . Fax (724) 745-2258 . Home (724) 746-3671 . Cell (412) 298-5247
Tournament Site: Canon McMillan High School

Sponsorship Opportunities

2016 Powerade

2015 POWERade Results
Junior Varsity Tournament Results / Junior Tournament Results


2015 POWERade Champions


OW Luke Pletcher - Latrobe
Most Falls  
Jack Meyer - Moeller

Teams
1. 
Wyoming Seminary 194.0
2. 
Belle Vernon 189.5
3. 
Kiski Area 135.0
4. 
Pennridge 123.0

 

Results

POWERade preview

SEEDS

 

POWERade in the News

Photos from the Powerade Wrestling Tournament championship finals

Exclusive club grows at Powerade Christmas Tournament

2015 Powerade Christmas Tournament Championship Results

Latrobe senior Pletcher wins his 4th Powerade tourney championship

Greater Latrobe's Luke Pletcher becomes sixth four-time champion in Powerade Wrestling Tournament history

BVA 2nd at Powerade; Bell wins at 172

Kiski Area trio earns medals at Powerade tournament

Top 8 finishers at each weight, brackets and more

Cedar Cliff freshman J.J. Wilson caps impressive December with fifth-place Powerade finish, Bishop McDevitt's Pipa and Nye also place

Teasdale defends Powerade title

Wilson, McCracken lead Waynesburg charge at Powerade

2015 Powerade Christmas Tournament Championship Pairings

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2011\news.h1.jpg

DoubleTree - Meadow Lands
(Formally the Holiday Inn)

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\milwaukee-tool-logo.jpg
Milwaukee Electric Tools
 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\hdr_logo.gif
Hilton Garden Inn
 


Hyatt Place


84 Lumber

 


Courtyard Marriott
 


Go Earn it


WJPA


GD Erectors, Inc.

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AOR.jpg
Advanced Orthopaedics

 

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\NPC Logo.jpg
USA Body Building

 



Dicks Sporting Goods
 


Quest School of Wrestling

Description: C:\Users\Bruce\Documents\My Webs\poweradewrestling.com\2010\AA.jpg
Advanced Anesthesiology Service 

 
 

SCHEDULE

Tuesday, December 29

  • 8:30 AM 
    Pigtail Round
    Round of 32
    Round of 16
    Pigtail Consolations
    1st Consolation Round

  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round

  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals 
    3rd Consolation Round

Wednesday, December 30

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round

  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 

    5th Consolation Round

  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round

  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals

  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals

 

Holiday Inn Express - SouthPointe
 

PA Power Wrestling

 

2015 Participating Schools

1

Altoona (PA District 6)

 

25

Penn Trafford

2

Arlington Martin (Texas)

 

26

Peters Township

3

Belle Vernon

 

27

Pine Richland

4

Benton (PA District 4)

 

28

Reynolds (PA District 10)

5

Bethel Park

 

29

Saegertown (PA District 10)

6

Brookville (PA District 9)

 

30

South Park

7

Burrell

 

31

St. Pauls (Maryland)

8

Canon McMillan

 

32

Trinity

9

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

 

33

Waynesburg

10

Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5)

 

34

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

11

Connellsville

 

35

Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3)

12

Delbarton (New Jersey)

 

36

Bound Brook (New Jersey)

13

Derry

 

37

Cabell Midland (West Virginia)

14

Erie McDowell (PA District 10)

 

38

Cave Spring (Virginia)

15

Fort Leboeuf (PA District 10)

 

39

DePaul Catholic (New Jersey)

16

Franklin Regional

 

40

Kiski Area

17

Good Counsel (Maryland)

 

41

Lockport Township (Illinois)

18

Huntington (West Virginia)

 

42

Montoursville (PA District 4)

19

Jefferson Morgan

 

43

North Allegheny

20

Latrobe

 

44

Pennridge (PA District 1)

21

Mifflin County (PA District 6)

 

45

Plainview (Oklahoma)

22

Moeller (Ohio)

 

46

St. Albans (West Virginia)

23

Norwin

 

47

Shaler

24

Parkland (PA District 11)

 

48

Wyoming Seminary (PA Prep)

(Bold Teams Are New Additions)


2015 FAST FACTS:

3 RETURNING POWERade CHAMPIONS  
9 RETURNING POWERade RUNNER-UPS  
54 RETURNING POWERade PLACEWINNERS  
15 INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
4 WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2015 ILLINOIS STATE TOURNAMENT
14 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2015 NATIONAL PREP TOURNAMENT
14 WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2015 NEW JERSEY STATE TOURNAMENT
5 WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2015 OHIO STATE TOURNAMENT
5 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2015 OKLAHOMA STATE TOURNAMENT
82 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2015 PENNSYLVANIA STATE TOURNAMENT
6 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2015 TEXAS STATE TOURNAMENT
5 WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2015 VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT
18 WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2015 WEST VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT
  2015 ILLINOIS AAA 4TH PLACE TEAM - LOCKPORT TOWNSHIP 
  2015 NATIONAL PREP 2ND PLACE TEAM - WYOMING SEMINARY
  2015 NATIONAL PREP 6TH PLACE TEAM - GOOD COUNSEL
  2015 NEW JERSEY 2ND PLACE TEAM - DEPAUL CATHOLIC
  2015 NEW JERSEY 5TH PLACE TEAM - BOUND BROOK
  2015 NEW JERSEY 6TH PLACE TEAM - DELBARTON
  2015 OKLAHOMA AAA STATE CHAMPIONS - PLAINVIEW
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AA TEAM CHAMPIONS - REYNOLDS
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AA 3RD  PLACE TEAM - SAEGERTOWN
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AA 4TH PLACE TEAM - BENTON
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AA 5TH  PLACE TEAM - CHESTNUT RIDGE
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AA 6TH PLACE TEAM - JEFFERSON MORGAN
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AA 8TH  PLACE TEAM - SOUTH PARK
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AAA TEAM CHAMPIONS - FRANKLIN REGIONAL
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 3RD  PLACE TEAM - LATROBE
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 7TH   PLACE TEAM - MIFFLIN COUNTY
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 8TH   PLACE TEAM - BELLE VERNON
  2015 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 9TH   PLACE TEAM - ALTOONA
  2015 TEXAS AAAAA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - ARLINGTON MARTIN
  2015 VIRGINIA AAA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - CAVE SPRING
  2015 WEST VIRGINIA AAA 2ND PLACE TEAM - HUNTINGTON
  2015 WEST VIRGINIA AAA 3RD  PLACE TEAM - CABELL MIDLAND

 



web counter