Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work
(724) 745-1402 . Fax (724) 745-2258 . Home (724) 746-3671 . Cell (412) 298-5247
Tournament Site: Canon McMillan High School

2014 Powerade Results / JV Results


2014 Powerade Champions

Podium 
Pictures

106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
OW Spencer Lee - Franklin Regional
Most Falls   Spencer Lee -  Franklin Regional

Teams
1. Franklin Regional -  199
2. Buchanon (CA) - 196.5
3. Archer (GA)
 - 181.5
4. Belle Vernon - 123.5

 

 

 

Powerade in the News

 

 

2014
Participating Teams
 

1 ALTOONA (PA District 6) 25 PARKLAND (PA District 11)
2 BELLE VERNON 26 PENN TRAFFORD
3 BENTON (PA District 4) 27 PETERS  TOWNSHIP
4 BETHEL PARK 28 SAEGERTOWN (PA District 10)
5 BLUE MOUNTAIN (PA District  11) 29 ST. PAULS (Maryland)
6 BROOKVILLE  (PA District 9) 30 WALSH JESUIT (Ohio)
7 BURRELL 31 WAYNESBURG
8 CANON MCMILLAN 32 WESTMONT HILLTOP (PA District 6)
9 CEDAR CLIFF (PA District 3) 33 ADMIRAL FARRAGUT (Florida)
10 CENTRAL  CATHOLIC 34 ARCHER (Georgia)
11 CHESTNUT RIDGE (PA District 5) 35 ARLINGTON MARTIN (Texas)
12 CONNELLSVILLE 36 BUCHANAN  (California)
13 DERRY 37 DELBARTON  (New Jersey)
14 ERIE MCDOWELL (PA District 10) 38 FATHER RYAN (Tennessee)
15 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 39 FORT LEBOEUF (PA District 10)
16 GOOD COUNSEL (Maryland) 40 JEFFERSON MORGAN
17 HEMPFIELD 41 MOELLER  (Ohio)            .
18 HUNTINGTON  (West Virginia) 42 PARKERSBURG  (West Virginia)
19 KITTANNING 43 PLEASANT GROVE (Utah)
20 LATROBE 44 PINE RICHLAND
21 MIFFLIN COUNTY (PA District 6) 45 REYNOLDS (PA District 10)
22 MIFFLINBURG  (PA District 4) 46 SOUTH  PARK
23 MT. LEBANON 47 STRASBURG (Virginia)
24 NORWIN 48 TRINITY


Bold New Teams for 2014

 

FAST FACTS:

6      RETURNING  POWERade CHAMPIONS

7      RETURNING POWERade RUNNER-U PS

56     RETURNING POWERade PLACE WINNERS

23     INDIVIDUAL  STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

11     WRESTLERS  WHO COMPETED IN THE 2014 CALIFORNIA STATE TOURNAMENT

11     WRESTLERS  WHO COMPETED IN THE 2014 GEORGIA STATE TOURNAMENT

8      WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2014 NATIONAL PREP TOURNAMENT

4      WRESTLERS  WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2014 NEW JERSEY STATE TOURNAMENT

4      WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED  IN THE 2014 OHIO STATE TOURNAMENT

58      WRESTLERS  WHO COMPETED IN THE 2014 PENNSYLVANIA  STATE TOURNAMENT

8      WRESTLERS  WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2014 TENNESSEE STATE TOURNAMENT

6      WRESTLERS  WHO COMPLETED  IN THE 2014 TEXAS STATE TOURNAMENT

7      WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED  IN THE 2014 UTAH STATE TOURNAMENT

7      WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2014 VIRGINIA  STATE TOURNAMENT

16     WRESTLERS WHO COMPLETED IN THE 2014 WEST VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT

*         2014 CALIFORNIA  DIVISION I 8TH PLACE TEAM - BUCHANAN

*         20 I4 GEORGIA 6-A TEAM CHAMPIONS - ARCHER

*         20 I 4 NATIONAL PREP 4TH PLACE TEAM - GOOD COUNSEL

*       20 I 4 NATIONAL PREP 9TH PLACE TEAM - ST. PAUL'S

*       20 I 4 OHIO DIVISION I STATE 6TH  PLACE TEAM - WALSH JESUIT

*       2014 OHIO DIVISION 1 STATE 8TH  PLACE TEAM - MOELLER

*       2014 PENNSYLVANIA AA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - BROOKVILLE

*       2014 PENNSYLVANIA  AA 5TH  PLACE TEAM - BURRELL

*       2014 PENNSYLVANIA AA 8TH  PLACE TEAM - KITTANNING

*      2014 PENNSYLVANIA  AAA TEAM CHAMPIONS - FRAN KLIN REGIONAL

*      2014 PENNSYLVANIA  AAA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - LATROBE

*      2014 PENNSYLVANIA AAA 4TH   PLACE TEAM - PARKLAND

*      2014 PENNSYLVANIA  AAA ?TH   PLACE TEAM - CANON MCMILLAN

*      2014 PENNSYLVANIA  AAA 9TH   PLACE TEAM - CENTRAL CATHOLIC

*      2014 TENNESSEE DIVISION II TEAM CHAMPIONS - FATHER RYAN

*      2014 TEXAS AAAAA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - ARLINGTON MARTIN

*      2014 UTAH AAAAA TEAM CHAMPIONS- PLEASANT GROVE

*      2014 VIRGINIA AA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - STRASBURG

*      2014 WEST VIRGINIA AAA TEAM CHAMPIONS - HUNTINGTON

*      20 I4 WEST VIRGINIA AAA 2ND  PLACE TEAM - PARKERSBURG

 

Top Participants

WEIGHT CLASS 2013-14 WRESTLER SCHOOL RECORD 2013-14 2013-14
TOURNAMENT PLACE  
 STATE REGIONAL POWERADE
106 Ty Agaisse Delbarton (New Jersey) 40-0 1 1 New 2014
106 Eli King Father Ryan (Tennessee) 25-1 1   New 2014
106 Devin Brown Franklin Regional 37-0 1 1 1
106 Logan Grass Huntington (West Virginia) 27-5 1 1 5
106 Nelson Jones Pleasant Grove (Utah) 54-6 1 1 New 2014
106 John Pipa Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 41-7 2 1 4
106 Jared Donahue Parkersburg (West Virginia) 46-3 2 1 New 2014
106 Vinny Artigues Archer (Georgia) 55-5 3 1 New 2014
106 Bryson Douglas Arlington Martin (Texas) 38-10 3 3 New 2014
106 Daniel Planta St. Pauls (Maryland) 48-7 3 1 6
106 Aaron Burkett Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 38-8 6 4  
106 Kyle Sisk Strasburg (Virginia) 32-20 7 3 New 2014
106 Cole Manley Altoona (PA District 6) 31-8 Q 3 7
106 Alan Diltz Benton (PA District 4) 30-12 Q 2  
106 Ross Arve Buchanan (California)   Q 6 New 2014
106 Charlie Lenox Erie McDowell (PA District 10) 32-9 Q 1 4
106 Gage Bayless Reynolds (PA District 10) 39-7 Q 2 New 2014
106 Dalas Bulsak South Park 27-7 Q 3 New 2014
106 Hunter Baxter Pine Richland 32-6 Q 3 New 2014
106 Gavin Park Brookville (PA District 9) 29-7   5/6  
106 Abe Guariello Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10) 29-16   5/6 New 2014
113 Spencer Lee Franklin Regional 49-0 1 1 1
113 Kyson Levin Pleasant Grove (Utah) 53-5 1 1 New 2014
113 Austin Spears Parkersburg (West Virginia) 41-9 2 1 New 2014
113 Taylor Ortz Brookville (PA District 9) 38-4 3 1 6
113 Trey Chalifoux Father Ryan (Tennessee) 37-4 3   New 2014
113 Seth Hogue Reynolds (PA District 10) 37-11 4 3 New 2014
113 Durbin Lloren Buchanan (California)   5 3 New 2014
113 Alex Haddox Huntington (West Virginia) 15-5 5 2  
113 Jacob Lizak Parkland (PA District 11) 44-12 5 1 3
113 Dylan Campbell Strasburg (Virginia) 45-13 5 3 New 2014
113 Tyler Kenney Connellsville 32-9   5/6  
113 Brendan Howard Jefferson Morgan 35-10   6 New 2014
113 Ethan McCoy Latrobe 19-11     2
120 Jordan Allen Huntington (West Virginia) 25-4 1 1 7
120 Luke Pletcher Latrobe 43-0 1 1 1
120 Ben Anderson Pleasant Grove (Utah) 54-7 1 1 New 2014
120 Alex Mackall Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 40-7 1 1 6
120 Tanner Kuketz Arlington Martin (Texas) 24-5 2 2 New 2014
120 George Phillippi Derry 42-5 3 1 5
120 Jared Frazier Father Ryan (Tennessee) 24-12 3   New 2014
120 Mike Stuart Benton (PA District 4) 27-16 6 2  
120 Nick Farro Delbarton (New Jersey) 33-7 6 1 New 2014
120 Eric Reynolds Strasburg (Virginia) 34-21 6 3 New 2014
120 Ryan Friedman St. Pauls (Maryland) 48-9 7 3 8
120 Alex Standridge Archer (Georgia) 42-23 Q 1 New 2014
120 Alejandro Jimenez Buchanan (California)   Q 4 New 2014
120 Jarrette Carter Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10) 31-10 Q 1 New 2014
120 Conner Ziegler Moeller (Ohio) 35-10 Q 2 New 2014
120 Cole Aaron Brookville (PA District 9) 26-12   4  
120 Bingbong Elizon Saegertown (PA District 10) 26-14   5/6  
120 Shaun Wilson Waynesburg 25-10   5/6  
126 Chris Diaz Archer (Georgia) 54-5 1 1 New 2014
126 Nic Campbell Strasburg (Virginia) 56-0 1 1 New 2014
126 Kirby Simpson Father Ryan (Tennessee) 30-7 2   New 2014
126 A.C. Headlee Waynesburg 39-6 3 3 3
126 Sam Krivas Hempfield 41-5 4 2 2
126 Wyatt Alvis Arlington Martin (Texas) 36-9 6 1 New 2014
126 Raymond Davila Parkersburg (West Virginia) 9-12 6 3 New 2014
126 Greg Gaxiola Buchanan (California)   Q 5 New 2014
126 Stone Kepple Derry 34-14 Q 4 8
126 Baily Thomas Good Counsel (Maryland) 36-10 Q 2  
126 Conner Borton Moeller (Ohio) 36-9 Q 3 New 2014
126 Michael Bartolo Reynolds (PA District 10) 34-11 Q 2 New 2014
126 Mitchell Hartman Belle Vernon 33-14   5/6 5
126 Cole Clever Brookville (PA District 9) 21-14   5/6  
126 Benji Yates Erie McDowell (PA District 10) 24-10   5/6  
126 Dom Giannangeli Franklin Regional 26-9   5/6  
126 Philip Mary Peters Township 26-6     4
132 Frant Aycox Archer (Georgia) 44-5 1 1 New 2014
132 Chris Wesnofske Father Ryan  (Tennessee) 24-7 1   New 2014
132 Cameron Coy Penn Trafford 39-5 1 1 3
132 Hunter Dean Strasburg (Virginia) 52-3 1 1 New 2014
132 Kevin Budock Good Counsel (Maryland) 45-6 2 1  
132 Chase Childers Huntington (West Virginia) 21-8 2 3  
132 Jacoby Ward Moeller (Ohio) 28-8 4 1 New 2014
132 Tyler Vath Saegertown (PA District 10) 37-8 4 1 8
132 Nick Johnson Parkersburg (West Virginia) 36-19 5 2 New 2014
132 Dalton Zimmerman Brookville (PA District 9) 26-10 Q 3  
132 Kyler Hansen Buchanan (California)   Q 3 New 2014
132 Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park 29-9   4 6
132 Josh Ridgeway Norwin 24-12   5/6  
138 Jose Taylor Arlington Martin (Texas) 39-1 1 1 New 2014
138 Vincenzo Joseph Central Catholic 40-3 1 1 2
138 Sam Bullard Archer (Georgia) 50-10 2 2 New 2014
138 Michael Kemerer Franklin Regional 43-3 2 2 1
138 Travis Vasquez Delbarton (New Jersey) 37-4 3 3 New 2014
138 Jake Wentzel South Park 40-2 3 1 New 2014
138 Landor Gates Pleasant Grove (Utah) 46-17 5 1 New 2014
138 Hayden Hidlay Mifflin County (PA District 6) 38-5 6 1 4
138 Nick Monico Saegertown (PA District 10) 37-12 6 3 8
138 Dean Esquibel Buchanan (California)   Q 2 New 2014
138 Andre Franklin Huntington (West Virginia) 17-13   5  
138 Gage Graham Parkersburg (West Virginia) 19-27   5 New 2014
138 Michael Risnear Penn Trafford 27-11   5/6  
145 Dylan Richards Parkersburg (West Virginia) 43-7 2 2 New 2014
145 Josh Maruca Franklin Regional 41-6 3 2 2
145 Marco Gallagher Strasburg (Virginia) 37-17 4 3 New 2014
145 Kaden Sperry Pleasant Grove (Utah) 32-22 5 3 New 2014
145 Conner Francis Buchanan (California)   6 2 New 2014
145 Paul Hutton Good Counsel (Maryland) 42-17 8 3  
145 Trey Rinehart Archer (Georgia) 40-19 Q 1 New 2014
145 Jarod Verkleeren Belle Vernon 21-6 Q 3  
145 Tony Paulmbo Central Catholic 18-4   4  
145 Ethan Smith Latrobe 20-10     7
152 Thomas Bullard Archer (Georgia) 56-1 1 1 New 2014
152 Trapper Hays Parkersburg (West Virginia) 49-0 1 1 New 2014
152 Marcello Morrice Father Ryan (Tennessee) 31-7 2   New 2014
152 Josh Shields Franklin Regional 41-5 2 1 1
152 Paul Dunn Bethel Park 38-10 3 3 8
152 Cole Walter Mifflinburg (PA District 4) 44-3 3 1 2
152 Josh Anderson Pleasant Grove (Utah) 49-14 3 2 New 2014
152 D J Hollingshead Altoona (PA District 6) 37-4 4 1 3
152 Joe Tavoso Delbarton (New Jersey) 36-5 4 3 New 2014
152 Abner Romero Buchanan (California)   8 3 New 2014
152 Jake Shaffer Latrobe 35-13 8 2 4
152 Dominic Vitale Benton (PA District 4) 37-12 Q 3 5
152 Garrett Neff Good Counsel (Maryland) 38-15 Q 3  
152 Trevor Johnson Huntington (West Virginia) 14-14 Q 4  
152 Noah Stewart Mifflin County (PA District 6) 34-10 Q 2 7
152 Derek Verkleeren Belle Vernon 30-8   5/6  
152 Ryan Dailey Erie McDowell (PA District 10) 20-13   5/6  
152 Garrett Zuver Saegertown (PA District 10) 27-17   5/6  
160 Daniel Bullard Archer (Georgia) 56-4 1 1 New 2014
160 Nick Naughton Father Ryan (Tennessee) 26-13 2   New 2014
160 Koy Wilkerson Pleasant Grove (Utah) 40-19 6 5 New 2014
160 Jimmy Miller Brookville (PA District 9) 25-12 8 2  
160 Austin Bell Belle Vernon 39-7 Q 1 4
160 Danny Minihan Huntington (West Virginia) 13-12   6  
160 Devin Austin Penn Trafford 30-9     2
160 Colin McCracken Waynesburg 30-8   5/6  
170 Carter Capehart Huntington (West Virginia) 20-8 3 1  
170 Zane Black Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 30-7 Q 3  
170 Bill Bowlen Jefferson Morgan 40-6 Q 2 New 2014
170 Mike Millero Reynolds (PA District 10) 41-10 Q 3 New 2014
170 Milton Kobaly Belle Vernon 30-9   4  
170 Dale Provance Connellsville       7
170 Donovan McAfee Good Counsel (Maryland) 39-16     8
182 Quinn Miller Archer (Georgia) 44-7 2 1 New 2014
182 Kellan Stout Mt. Lebanon 36-4 2 2 2
182 Dylan Reynolds Saegertown (PA District 10) 41-5 3 1 4
182 Stefan Gibbs Huntington (West Virginia) 23-9 4 2  
182 Nick Miller Good Counsel (Maryland) 53-10 7 2 7
182 Young Wooan Buchanan (California)   Q 4 New 2014
182 Josh Colello Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 35-9 Q 2 6
182 Conner Buttry Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5) 36-9 Q 4  
182 Trey Hartsock Mifflin County (PA District 6) 30-12 Q 1 8
182 Tommy Provance Connellsville 27-10   5/6  
195 Elliott Lee Archer (Georgia) 44-1 1 1 New 2014
195 Max Chefren Parkersburg (West Virginia) 42-11 3 2 New 2014
195 Andrew Phipps Norwin 26-3 4 2  
195 Logan Womelsdorf Benton (PA District 4) 36-10 5 2 5
195 Ryan Mills Huntington (West Virginia) 23-5 5 1  
195 Josh Pritchett Strasburg (Virginia) 33-23 7 3 New 2014
195 Kevin Snyder Good Counsel (Maryland) 51-11 8 2 3
195 Kai Dill Buchanan (California)   Q 3 New 2014
195 Garrett Reinwald Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10) 40-10 Q 3 New 2014
195 Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev Mt. Lebanon 27-10     6
220 Ben Stacey Father Ryan (Tennessee) 30-8 3   New 2014
220 Jacob Lill Archer (Georgia) 48-14 5 1 New 2014
220 Jacob Robb Kittanning 43-9 5 3 4
220 Omar Haddad Parkland (PA District 11) 41-8 7 3 1
220 Fred Mantsch Hempfield 29-11 8 3 2
220 Zak Levantino Buchanan (California)   Q 6 New 2014
220 Dylan Davis Latrobe 26-10 Q 2 4
220 Cole Rickert Reynolds (PA District 10) 31-9 Q 1 New 2014
220 Patrick Mayernik Belle Vernon 20-7     5
220 Cole Nye Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3) 28-10   5/6  
220 Bryce Town Brookville (PA District 9) 30-12   4  
285 Allan Beattie Burrell 43-7 4 1 5
285 Zeynul Zaynullayev Mt. Lebanon 35-7 8 2 7
285 Gene Ringer Reynolds (PA District 10) 38-15 8 3 New 2014
285 Nick Shamshoum Arlington Martin (Texas) 30-20 Q 4 New 2014
285 Charlie Conley Parkersburg (West Virginia) 19-17 Q 4 New 2014
285 Brendan Furman Canon McMillan 21-13     8
285 Tyler Mears Latrobe 18-8   4  


web counter