43RD ANNUAL

POWERade

Christmas

Wrestling Tournament

 

December 29 & 30, 2009 @ Canon McMillan High School
The Toughest in Pa and the 4th Best Tournament in the USA by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work (412) 429-2244 . Fax (412) 429-3754 . Home (7   24) 746-3671 . Cell 412.298.5247


2009 POWERade Champions
(All Photos courtesy of Ben Ingles / Ingles Photography)

Podium 
Pictures

103
112
119
125
130
135
140
145
152
160
171
189
215
285
OW             Cody Wiercioch Charleroi
Most Falls
 Marshall Peppelman Central Dauphin

Teams
1
Central Dauphin
2 Collins Hill - GA
3 Christiansburg - VA
4 Connellsville

Watch POWERade Finals Here

POWERade Results / JV Tournament Results

POWERade in the News

POWERade Seeds

 

Sponsorship Opportunities


3721 William Penn Highway Monroeville, PA

 

 


JRobinson Camps

 

 


Holiday Inn
WASHINGTON-MEADOW LANDS

 

 


Milwaukee Electric Tools

 SCHEDULE


Pittsburgh Advertising & Marketing Specialist

 


Quest School of Wrestling

 


Advanced Orthopaedics

 


Ken Chertow Wrestling Camps

Tuesday, December 29 

  • 8:30 AM 
    Opening Round Pigtail
    1st Consolation Round
  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round 
  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals 
    3rd Consolation Round 

Wednesday, December 30

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round 
  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 
    5th Consolation Round
  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round 
  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals 
  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals 

HOMEWOOD SUITES

HILTON GARDEN INN 

 

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

 1.   Albert Gallatin                          
 2.   Bellefonte (Pa District 6)
 3.   Benton  (PA District 4)
 4.   Bethel Park
 5.   Blue Mountain (Pa District 11)  
 6.   Burrell
 7.   Canon McMillan     
 8.   Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)     
 9.   Central Dauphin (Pa District 3)     
10.  Chartiers-Houston                
11.  Connellsville  
12.  Council Rock North (PA District 1)
13.  Delone Catholic (Pa District 3)
14.  Derry 
15.  Franklin Regional
16.  Hempfield 
17.  Latrobe 
18.  McGuffey 
19.  Mt. Pleasant 
20.  Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)     
21.  Parkersburg (West Virginia) 
22.  Penn Trafford 
23.  Pleasant Valley (Pa District 11)
24.  Ripley (West Virginia)
25.  Shady Side Academy
26.  South Side Beaver
27.  State College (Pa District 6) 
28.  Trinity 
29.  Waynesburg 
30.  West Allegheny
31.  West Greene
32.  Westmont Hilltop (Pa District 6)
33. Pittsburgh Central Catholic
34. Charleroi
35. Christiansburg (Virginia)
36 Collins Hill (Georgia)
37. Corry (Pa District 10)
38. Hopewell
39. Kissimmee Osceola (Florida)
40. Lasalle College (Pa District 12)
41. Moeller (Ohio)
42. Shamokin (Pa District 4)
43. Solon (Ohio)
44. St. Paul's (Maryland)

BOLD - New teams in 2009

 

FAST FACTS:

         7 Returning POWERade Champions
         4 Returning POWERade Runner-Ups
         59 Returning POWERade Place Winners
         15 Individual State Championships
         59 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2009 Pennsylvania State Tournament
         5 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2009 Florida State Tournament
         16 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2009 National Prep Tournament
         7 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2009 Georgia State Tournament
         3 Wrestlers Who Completed In The 2009 Ohio State Tournament
         12 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2009 West Virginia State Tournament
         8x - Virginia State Champions - Christiansburg
         2009 Florida AAA State Champions - Kissimmee Osceola
         2008 & 2009 Georgia AAAAA State Champions - Collins Hill
         2007, 2008 & 2009 Pennsylvania AAA State Champions - Central Dauphin
         2008 & 2009 Pennsylvania AA State Champions - Shady Side Academy
         2007 & 2008 West Virginia AAA State Team Champions- Parkersburg
         2009 National Prep 4th Place Team - Mt. St. Joseph
         2009 West Virginia AAA State 3rd Place Team - Ripley
         2009 Ohio AAA State 9th Place Team - Moeller
         2009 Pennsylvania AA State 2nd Place Team - Benton
         2009 Pennsylvania AA State 5th Place Team - Westmont Hilltop
         2009 Pennsylvania AA State 6th Place Team - Burrell
         2009 Pennsylvania AA State 7th Place Team - Delone Catholic
         2009 Pennsylvania AAA State 2nd Place Team - Blue Mountain
         2009 Pennsylvania AAA State 6th Place Team - Hempfield
         2009 Pennsylvania AAA State 8th Place Team - Council Rock North
         2009 Pennsylvania AAA State 9th Place Team - Derry

 

2009
TOP PARTICIPANTS

 

WEIGHT CLASS

(2008-09)

 

 

 

WRESTLER

 

 

 

SCHOOL

 

 

RECORD

(2008-09)

 

 

2008-2009 TOURNAMENT PLACE

STATE REGIONAL POWERADE

 

103

 

Leo Wortman

 

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

 

11-8

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

103

 

Corey Keener

 

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

 

50-5

 

5

 

1

 

2

 

103

 

Dario Dobbin

 

Canon McMillan

 

29-9

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

103

 

Shyheim Brown

 

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

 

45-6

 

3

 

1

 

3

 

103

 

Aaron Toth

 

Charleroi

 

24-12

 

 

 

6

 

New 2009

 

103

 

Keith Kraft

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

22-20

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

103

 

Bazell Partridge

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

53-4

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

103

 

Tanner Wiltrout

 

Connellsville

 

30-12

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

103

 

Jimmy Gulibon

 

Derry

 

39-1

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

103

 

Paul Bewak

 

Hempfield

 

36-12

 

2

 

3

 

 

 

103

 

Casey Kent

 

LaSalle College (PA District 12)

 

38-10

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

103

 

Chace Small

 

Latrobe

 

28-8

 

 

 

5/6

 

4

 

103

 

Alex Dunaway

 

McGuffey

 

39-9

 

4

 

2

 

7

 

103

 

Kevin Johnson

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

Tyler White

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

43-10

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

103

 

Eric Friedman

 

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

New 2009

 

103

 

Josh Polacek

 

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

 

35-10

 

3

 

2

 

5

 

112

 

Tom Traxler

 

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

 

39-8

 

6

 

2

 

8

 

112

 

Coltin Fought

 

Benton (PA District 4)

 

25-7

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

112

 

Dylan Mogan

 

Bethel Park

 

40-7

 

Q

 

2

 

 

 

112

 

Brandon Choate

 

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

 

32-8

 

7

 

3

 

 

 

112

 

Kevin Gooding

 

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

 

35-10

 

Q

 

1

 

6

 

112

 

Josh Kwasny

 

Charleroi

 

33-10

 

 

 

6

 

New 2009

 

112

 

Devin Carter

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

52-1

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

112

 

Jerry Cramer

 

Connellsville

 

23-18

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

112

 

Austin Gillihan

 

Corry (PA District 10)

 

39-9

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

112

 

Joshua Ruppert

 

Delone Catholic (PA District 3)

 

31-11

 

8

 

2

 

 

 

112

 

Nico Megaludis

 

Franklin Regional

 

46-0

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

112

 

Tim Locksmith

 

Kissimmee Osceola (Florida)

 

41-12

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

112

 

Andy Biedlingmaier

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

112

 

Eddie Haislop

 

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

 

14-27

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

112

 

Ryan Bohince

 

Penn Trafford

 

28-10

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

112

 

Jarred Burdette

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

31-24

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

112

 

Geoff Alexander

 

Shady Side Academy

 

48-9

 

6

 

1

 

3

 

112

 

Pete Galli

 

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

New 2009

 

112

 

Derrick Nelson

 

Waynesburg

 

32-7

 

Q

 

3

 

3

 

112

 

Tanner Hough

 

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

 

33-11

 

Q

 

2

 

5

 

119

 

Mitchell Port

 

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

 

40-4

 

4

 

1

 

4

 

119

 

Mike Rhone

 

Benton (PA District 4)

 

31-8

 

Q

 

1

 

3

 

119

 

Tyler Rauenzahn

 

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

 

50-4

 

2

 

1

 

2

 

119

 

Jeremy Landowski

 

Burrell

 

37-15

 

6

 

5

 

6

 

119

 

T J Mitchell

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

53-3

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

119

 

Kevin Kerr

 

Corry (PA District 10)

 

31-10

 

 

 

5/6

 

New 2009

 

119

 

Dante DeCario

 

Derry

 

20-13

 

 

 

4

 

8

 

119

 

Matt Cimato

 

LaSalle College (PA District 12)

 

39-8

 

 

 

6

 

New 2009

 

119

 

Ty Lydic

 

Latrobe

 

26-9

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

119

 

Jake Corrill

 

Moeller (Ohio)

 

37-7

 

3

 

2

 

New 2009

 

119

 

Frank Goodwin

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

119

 

Kyle Bratke

 

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

 

27-2

 

2

 

3

 

 

 

119

 

Tyler Zymroz

 

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

 

33-5

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

119

 

Chris Adkins

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

4-34

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

125

 

Dan Dreibelbis

 

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

 

29-11

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

125

 

Dave Makara

 

Burrell

 

39-12

 

7

 

3

 

3

 

125

 

Tyler Buckman

 

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

 

44-9

 

5

 

1

 

 

 

125

 

Garrett Dowdy

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

25-25

 

Q

 

2

 

New 2009

 

125

 

Tyler Small

 

Delone Catholic (PA District 3)

 

40-5

 

5

 

2

 

4

 

125

 

Ryan Ginsberg

 

LaSalle College (PA District 12)

 

33-5

 

Q

 

4

 

New 2009

 

125

 

Drew Hammer

 

Moeller (Ohio)

 

32-8

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

125

 

Jordan Toledo

 

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

 

32-7

 

Q

 

1

 

4

 

125

 

Phillip Elias

 

Shady Side Academy

 

35-14

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

125

 

Josh Lahr

 

Shamokin (PA District 4)

 

34-4

 

6

 

1

 

New 2009

 

125

 

Erik Galloway

 

St. College (PA District 6)

 

29-9

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

130

 

Nick Catalano

 

Canon McMillan

 

39-8

 

4

 

3

 

6

 

130

 

Brad Epperly

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

27-12

 

2

 

2

 

New 2009

 

130

 

Allen Willard

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

42-9

 

Q

 

1

 

New 2009

 

130

 

Joe Locksmith

 

Kissimmee Osceola (Florida)

 

51-2

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

130

 

Ryan Walters

 

Latrobe

 

21-14

 

 

 

5/6

 

8

 

130

 

Matt Hiltz

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

130

 

Danny Wrobel

 

Penn Trafford

 

28-12

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

130

 

Lorenzo Thomas

 

Pittsburgh Central Catholic

 

37-4

 

Q

 

2

 

New 2009

 

130

 

Mike Pokrinchak

 

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

 

27-9

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

130

 

Corey Ratliff

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

41-8

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

130

 

Frank Martellotti

 

Shady Side Academy

 

31-7

 

3

 

1

 

1

 

130

 

Brandon Pesarchick

 

Shamokin (PA District 4)

 

38-7

 

6

 

3

 

New 2009

 

130

 

Scott Bosak

 

State College (PA District 6)

 

28-9

 

Q

 

3

 

 

 

130

 

Trevor Kushner

 

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

 

36-10

 

Q

 

5

 

3

 

135

 

Josh Kindig

 

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

 

53-1

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

135

 

Travis McKillop

 

Burrell

 

37-13

 

5

 

4

 

6

 

135

 

James Linkous

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

35-12

 

2

 

2

 

New 2009

 

135

 

Jesse Swink

 

Connellsville

 

38-10

 

 

 

5/6

 

8

 

135

 

Travis Shaffer

 

Derry

 

36-5

 

5

 

1

 

3

 

135

 

Pete Baldwin

 

Kissimmee Osceola (Florida)

 

54-1

 

2

 

1

 

New 2009

 

135

 

Joey Mazzi

 

LaSalle College (PA District 12)

 

20-4

 

Q

 

3

 

New 2009

 

135

 

Gino Pollock

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

135

 

Chad Morrison

 

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

 

17-6

 

6

 

1

 

 

 

135

 

Luke Parsons

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

42-9

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

135

 

Derek Shingara

 

Shamokin (PA District 4)

 

33-9

 

Q

 

1

 

New 2009

 

135

 

David Demor

 

South Side Beaver

 

37-10

 

7

 

5

 

 

 

135

 

Nick Skundrna

 

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

New 2009

 

140

 

Sam Lombardo

 

Canon McMillan

 

32-9

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

140

 

Mike Innes

 

Chartiers-Houston

 

36-5

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

140

 

Luke Rakes

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

29-19

 

7

 

3

 

New 2009

 

140

 

Joel Smith

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

54-1

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

140

 

Ethan Saylor

 

Connellsville

 

32-14

 

 

 

4

 

6

 

140

 

Jake Kondrlik

 

Corry (PA District 10)

 

39-6

 

 

 

5/6

 

New 2009

 

140

 

Shane Springer

 

LaSalle College (PA District 12)

 

40-7

 

 

 

5

 

New 2009

 

140

 

Brandon Ruble

 

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

 

22-17

 

Q

 

3

 

 

 

140

 

Jake Mathews

 

Penn Trafford

 

31-12

 

 

 

5/6

 

8

 

145

 

Eric Hess

 

Benton (PA District 4)

 

37-2

 

1

 

1

 

3

 

145

 

Nolan Greenwald

 

Burrell

 

24-12

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

145

 

Rich Eva

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

38-10

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

145

 

Greg Lanctot

 

Council Rock North (PA District 1)

 

33-12

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

145

 

Gabriel Bird

 

Kissimmee Osceola (Florida)

 

45-4

 

3

 

1

 

New 2009

 

145

 

Pierce Harger

 

Moeller (Ohio)

 

39-5

 

3

 

1

 

New 2009

 

145

 

Tyler Rill

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

145

 

Jake Chamberlien

 

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

 

9-4

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

145

 

Adam Bicak

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

41-8

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

145

 

Colin Checkan

 

South Side Beaver

 

38-10

 

Q

 

5

 

5

 

145

 

Aaron McKinney

 

West Allegheny

 

33-10

 

 

 

5/6

 

6

 

152

 

Marshall Peppelman

 

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

 

46-0

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

152

 

Tyler Miles

 

Christiansburg (Virginia)

 

31-14

 

7

 

1

 

New 2009

 

152

 

Andrew Farbarik

 

Franklin Regional

 

25-17

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

152

 

Matt Hundenski

 

Hopewell

 

42-5

 

6

 

1

 

New 2009

 

152

 

Derrick Zavatsky

 

Latrobe

 

27-14

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

152

 

Benjamin Schaufele

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

7

 

160

 

Cody Mitchell

 

Albert Gallatin

 

25-13

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

160

 

Brad Grieb

 

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

 

27-13

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

160

 

Nick Bonaccorsi

 

Bethel Park

 

41-9

 

Q

 

3

 

5

 

160

 

Kenny Courts

 

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

 

43-4

 

2

 

1

 

2

 

160

 

Tom Thorpe

 

Charleroi

 

27-11

 

Q

 

5

 

New 2009

 

160

 

Adam Rutter

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

32-32

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

160

 

Matt Cunningham

 

Shady Side Academy

 

44-3

 

2

 

1

 

1

 

171

 

Larry Crawford

 

Benton (PA District 4)

 

22-7

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

171

 

Clint Morrison

 

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

 

37-8

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

171

 

Nick Holbert

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

44-10

 

5

 

1

 

New 2009

 

171

 

Michael Pollard

 

Corry (PA District 10)

 

35-8

 

Q

 

2

 

New 2009

 

171

 

Levi Clemons

 

Kissimmee Osceola (Florida)

 

52-4

 

1

 

1

 

New 2009

 

171

 

Bobby Bowman

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

171

 

Ronnie Mullins

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

37-13

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

171

 

Kegan Polastre

 

Shamokin (PA District 4)

 

25-18

 

 

 

4

 

New 2009

 

171

 

Mike Green

 

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

New 2009

 

171

 

Kyle McWreath

 

Trinity

 

30-9

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

171

 

Troy Reaghard

 

West Allegheny

 

40-7

 

Q

 

1

 

 

 

171

 

Josh Durbin

 

West Greene

 

25-11

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

171

 

Ryan Burnheimer

 

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

 

32-11

 

Q

 

5

 

 

 

189

 

Brook Gosch

 

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

 

36-16

 

Q

 

2

 

 

 

189

 

Mac Bennett

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

40-10

 

4

 

3

 

New 2009

 

189

 

Jamie Challender

 

Council Rock North (PA District 1)

 

44-7

 

2

 

1

 

5

 

189

 

Eric Shaffer

 

Latrobe

 

25-8

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

189

 

Matt Mullett

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

3

 

189

 

B J Richards

 

Ripley (West Virginia)

 

6-8

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

215

 

Adam Lazenga

 

Bethel Park

 

38-7

 

7

 

2

 

2

 

215

 

Brian Beattie

 

Burrell

 

34-14

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

215

 

Cody Klempay

 

Canon McMillan

 

25-15

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

215

 

Kyle Wolfe

 

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

 

31-14

 

 

 

5/6

 

8

 

215

 

Christopher Collins

 

Collins Hill (Georgia)

 

50-7

 

2

 

1

 

New 2009

 

215

 

Nate Gaffney

 

Connellsville

 

49-6

 

1

 

1

 

5

 

215

 

Joe Kreiner

 

Delone Catholic (PA District 3)

 

21-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

215

 

Austin Bohn

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

215

 

Matt Grupp

 

Penn Trafford

 

20-12

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

215

 

Andrew Dreibelbis

 

St. College (PA District 6)

 

28-9

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

285

 

Tyler Demott

 

Benton (PA District 4)

 

36-4

 

2

 

1

 

3

 

285

 

Jake Linn

 

Charleroi

 

29-12

 

 

 

6

 

New 2009

 

285

 

Travis Miller

 

Connellsville

 

27-17

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

285

 

Karl Green

 

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

1

 

285

 

Zach Baker

 

Penn Trafford

 

24-13

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

285

 

Nick Ciesielski

 

Shady Side Academy

 

40-14

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

285

 

Hunter Lee

 

St. Pauls (Maryland)

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

New 2009

 

285

 

Josh Duplin

 

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

 

33-9

 

Q

 

3