42nd Annual  POWERade
Christmas Wrestling Tournament

 

 Sponsorship Opportunities


December 29 & 30, 2008 @ Canon McMillan High School
The Toughest in Pa and the 4th Best Tournament in the USA by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work (412) 429-2244 . Fax (412) 429-3754 . Home (724) 746-3671 . Cell 412.298.5247
 


2008 POWERade Champions
(All Photos courtesy of Ben Ingles / Ingles Photography)

Podium shots

OW Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain
Most Falls
 Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain

Teams
1 Central Dauphin
2 Shady Side Academy
3 Blue Mountain
4 Clovis CA

103
112
119
125
130
135
140
145
152
160
171
189
215

285

Watch POWERade Finals Here

  POWERade Results / JV Tournament Results

.

POWERade in the News

 

WJPA Webcast Listen Here

 


JRobinson Camps

 


Holiday Inn
WASHINGTON-MEADOW LANDS

 SCHEDULE


Pittsburgh Advertising & Marketing Specialist

 


Quest School of Wrestling

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 29 

  • 8:30 AM 
    Opening Round Pigtail
    1st Consolation Round
  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round 
  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals 
    3rd Consolation Round 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 30

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round 
  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 
    5th Consolation Round
  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round 
  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals 
  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals 

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

1.    Albert Gallatin                          
2.    Bellefonte (Pa District 6)
3.    Benton  (PA District 4)
4.    Bethel Park
5.    Blue Mountain (Pa District 11)  
6.    Burgettstown 
7.    Burrell
8.    Canon McMillan     
9.    Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)     
10.   Central Dauphin (Pa District 3)     
11.  Chancellor (Virginia)
12.  Chapel Hill (North Carolina)
13.  Chartiers-Houston    
14.  Clovis (California)               
15.  Clovis West (California)              
16.  Connellsville  
17.  Council Rock North (PA District 1)
18.  Delone Catholic (Pa District 3)
19.  Derry 
20. Fauquier (Virginia)
21.  Franklin Regional    
22. Haddonfield (New Jersey
23.  Harrison (Georgia)  
24.  Hempfield 
25.  Latrobe 
26.  McGuffey 
27.  Mt. Pleasant 
28.  Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)     
29.  North Star (Pa District 5) 
30.  Parkersburg (West Virginia) 
31.  Penn Trafford 
32.  Pleasant Valley (Pa District 11)
33.  Ripley (West Virginia)
34.  Shady Side Academy
35.  South Side Beaver
36.  Southern Regional (New Jersey)
37.  State College (Pa District 6) 
38.  Trinity 
39.  Waverly (New York)
40.  Waynesburg 
41.  West Allegheny
42.  West Greene
43.  Westmont Hilltop (Pa District 6)

BOLD - New teams in 2008

 

FAST FACTS:

 

5
2
48
17
41
5
8
10
9
3
6
12

Returning Powerade Champions
Returning Powerade Runner-Ups
Returning Powerade Place Winners
Individual State Championships
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 Pennsylvania State Tournament
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 New York State Tournament
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 California  State Tournament
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 National Prep Tournament
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 Georgia State Tournament
Wrestlers Who Completed In The 2008 North Carolina State Tournament
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 New Jersey State Tournament
Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2008 West Virginia State Tournament
  • 2008 California State Champions - Clovis
  • 2008 California 7th Place Team - Clovis West
  • 2008 Georgia 5A State 2nd Place Team - Harrison
  • 2008 National Prep 6th Place Team - Mt. St. Joseph
  • 2008 New York Division Ii 5th Place Team -Waverly
  • 2008 North Carolina AAA State 2nd Place Team - Chapel Hill
  • 2008 Pennsylvania AA State Champions - Shady Side Academy
  • 2008 Pennsylvania AA State 6th  Place Team - Benton
  • 2008 Pennsylvania AA State 3rd  Place Team - Burrell
  • 2007 & 2008 Pennsylvania AAA  State Champions - Central Dauphin
  • 2008 Pennsylvania AAA State 6th  Place Team - Hempfield
  • 2008 Pennsylvania AAA State 7th  Place Team - Blue Mountain
  • 2008 Virginia AA State 10th Place Team - Chancellor
  • 2007 & 2008 West Virginia AAA State Team Champions- Parkersburg
  • 2008 West Virginia AAA State 8th Place Team - Ripley

 

2008

TOP PARTICIPANTS

WT. CLASS
(2007-08)

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

RECORD
(2007-08)

2007-2008 TOURNAMENT PLACE
STATE REGIONAL POWERADE

103

Coltin Fought

Benton (PA District 4)

39-7

Q

3

New - 2008

103

Brandon Choate

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

35-6

 

5/6

 

103

Dave Makara

Burrell

25-9

 

 

6

103

Charles Amory

Chancellor (Virginia)

35-12

 

5

New - 2008

103

Madison Gambrell

Clovis (California)

39-12

8

5

New - 2008

103

Zach Zimmer

Clovis West (California)

49-4

2

2

New - 2008

103

Ryan Hunsberger

Fauquier (Virginia)

 

2

2

5

103

Nico Megaludis

Franklin Regional

37-1

3

1

1

103

Nick Christakis

Harrison (Georgia)

35-15

Q

3

 

103

Paul Bewak

Hempfield

24-15

 

4

 

103

Alex Dunaway

McGuffey

35-7

Q

3

 

103

Alex Rice

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

39-16

Q

2

 

103

Kyle Bratke

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

44-6

2

2

7

103

Ryan Bohince

Penn Trafford

31-14

8

2

 

103

Tyler White

Ripley (West Virginia)

37-17

Q

1

New - 2008

103

Geoff Alexander

Shady Side Academy

50-5

5

1

4

103

Zach McGinnis

Waynesburg

26-8

 

5/6

 

103

Tanner Hough

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

33-10

6

3

8

112

Mitchell Port

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

31-8

Q

2

6

112

Mike Rhone

Benton (PA District 4)

38-7

8

3

New - 2008

112

Jeremy Landowski

Burrell

36-14

Q

5

 

112

Simon Rice

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

49-5

3

1

2

112

Josh Craig

Chapel Hill (North Carolina)

37-13

Q

3

New - 2008

112

Clinton McAlester

Clovis (California)

35-11

8

3

New - 2008

112

Chris Martinez

Clovis West (California)

51-8

Q

1

New - 2008

112

Greg Flournoy

Fauquier (Virginia)

 

4

2

 

112

Lucas Mosher

Harrison (Georgia)

40-12

5

3

 

112

Ryan Walters

Latrobe

30-12

 

4

7

112

Frank Goodwin

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

49-5

2

 

5

112

Tommy Huggins

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

28-15

Q

3

 

112

Shane Young

Penn Trafford

44-0

1 - 2X

1

1

112

Jordan Toledo

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

30-10

Q

2

8

112

Frank Martellotti

Shady Side Academy

50-11

3

4

6

112

Erik Galloway

State College (PA District 6)

30-13

6

3

 

112

Derrick Nelson

Waynesburg

29-5

 

5/6

 

119

Travis McKillop

Burrell

39-9

Q

1

 

119

Nick Catlano

Canon McMillan

36-7

Q

2

7

119

Devin Solow

Chapel Hill (North Carolina)

21-10

7th - 2007

 

New - 2008

119

Zac Haynes

Council Rock North (District 1)

41-13

Q

4

New - 2008

119

Tyler Small

Delone Catholic (District 3)

36-7

Q

5

New - 2008

119

Connor Miller

Fauquier (Virginia)

 

5

4

 

119

Peter Mosher

Harrison (Georgia)

45-12

3

2

 

119

Nathan Pennesi

Latrobe

35-7

Q

3

3

119

Graceson Pastirik

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

40-17

Q

5

 

119

Joe Lascari

North Star (PA District 5)

37-9

5

3

4

119

Jordan Nolan

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

45-5

1 - 2X

1

 

119

Matthew Yanovich

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

28-10

 

5/6

 

119

David Heis

Ripley (West Virginia)

39-18

4

3

New - 2008

119

John Prezzia

South Side Beaver

 

4 - 2007
1 - 2006

Injured
2008

8

119

Dylan Burns

Waverly (New York)

32-15

 

4

New - 2008

119

Trevor Kushner

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

27-10

 

6

5

125

Cort Choate

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

39-6

1

1

6

125

Tyler Berger

Burrell

35-13

 

6

 

125

Chris Smith

Chancellor (Virginia)

60-2

2

 

New - 2008

125

Corey Mock

Chapel Hill (North Carolina)

55-2

1 - 3X

1

New - 2008

125

Josh Zinkin

Clovis West (California)

18-7

Q

6

New - 2008

125

Jake Swink

Connellsville

31-12

 

5/6

4

125

Travis Shaffer

Derry

42-8

5

4

5

125

KJ Bell

Harrison (Georgia)

33-12

2

2

 

125

Nick Whipkey

McGuffey

25-7

 

5/6

 

125

Gino Pollock

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

25-18

Q

6

 

125

Chad Morrison

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

41-9

2

2

 

125

Luke Parsons

Ripley (West Virginia)

47-7

3

1

New - 2008

125

Dane Johnson

Shady Side Academy

49-2

1 - 2X

1

1

125

Brett Sewalt

Waverly (New York)

38-11

Q

 

New - 2008

125

Aaron McKinney

West Allegheny

32-7

 

4

 

130

Eric Hess

Benton (PA District 4)

34-6

2

2

New - 2008

130

Josh Kindig

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

41-3

2

2

1

130

Kenny Stank

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

43-10

Q

2

3

130

Cameron Kelly

Clovis (California)

 

8 - 2007

2

New - 2008

130

Hunter Doan

Delone Catholic (District 3)

26-5

Q

3

New - 2008

130

Joey Walters

Latrobe

28-9

Q

3

 

130

Colin Sheridan

Mt. Pleasant

36-10

Q

5

8

130

Benjamin Schaufele

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

31-10

Q

2

5

130

Josh Shiflet

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

28-14

Q

3

 

130

Jeremy Freshour

Ripley (West Virginia)

32-20

Q

4

New - 2008

130

Jason Walters

Southern Regional (New Jersey)

25-9

Q

3

 

130

Devin Soper

Waverly (New York)

26-14

 

3

New - 2008

135

Ryan Weinstock

Chancellor (Virginia)

37-7

Q

 

New - 2008

135

Ethan Saylor

Connellsville

30-14

 

5/6

7

135

Max Farnath

Haddonfield (New Jersey)

28-5

Q

 

New - 2008

135

Alex Condon

Harrison (Georgia)

24-20

Q

4

 

135

Jack Bachman

Hempfield

42-8

7

2

3

135

Zack Sheridan

Mt. Pleasant

34-10

 

 

5

135

Danny Orem

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

27-11

6

1

 

135

Brian Sewalt

Waverly (New York)

44-3

2

1

New - 2008

135

Vincent Camps

Waynesburg

23-9

 

 

8

140

Marshall Peppelman

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

41-2

1

2

1

140

Scott Sakaguchi

Clovis (California)

43-5

5 - 2007

1

New - 2008

140

Greg Lanctot

Council Rock North (District 1)

38-19

Q

4

New - 2008

140

Eric Kemp

Derry

32-14

 

 

8

140

Chris Moon

Fauquier (Virginia)

 

7

3

7

140

Logan Walker

Waverly (New York)

24-7

5

2

New - 2008

140

TJ Keklak

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

28-10

 

 

5

145

Shane Alterio

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

37-6

Q

1

3

145

Mike Ganley

Bethel Park

36-8

6

2

New - 2008

145

Grant Dickey

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

26-15

 

4

 

145

Peter Ormsby

Chancellor (Virginia)

37-9

 

5

New - 2008

145

Jared York

Harrison (Georgia)

30-12

Q

4

 

145

Craig Chelednik

Hempfield

36-7

 

 

4

145

Patrick Downey

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

43-18

6

3

 

145

Clark Ferrell

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

43-10

Q

3

 

145

Dave Brown

Shady Side Academy

48-11

Q

3

 

145

Frank Miele

Southern Regional (New Jersey)

24-13

 

 

5

152

Corey Lear

Benton (PA District 4)

45-2

3

1

New - 2008

152

Nick Bonaccorsi

Bethel Park

35-9

8

3

New - 2008

152

Tony Dallago

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

45-8

5

2

4

152

James Cook

Clovis West (California)

36-4

2

1

New - 2008

152

Bobby Bowman

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

25-7

Q

1

 

152

Matt Cunningham

Shady Side Academy

48-3

5

1

3

152

Brian Broderick

Southern Regional (New Jersey)

29-10

Q

2

5

152

Troy Reaghard

West Allegheny

33-7

Q

1

 

160

Michael Huddleston

Harrison (Georgia)

30-15

Q

1

 

160

Jake Kemerer

Hempfield

46-1

1

1

3

160

Ronnie Mullins

Ripley (West Virginia)

34-17

4

1

New - 2008

160

Zach McCutcheon

Waverly (New York)

37-9

 

5

New - 2008

171

Christian Oberle

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

24-12

 

5/6

 

171

Greg Stodgel

Chancellor (Virginia)

34-9

 

5

New - 2008

171

Tommy Burriel

Clovis (California)

44-9

8

1

New - 2008

171

Robbie Godhigh

Harrison (Georgia)

28-12

Q

2

 

171

Matt Mullett

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

35-22

Q

6

 

171

Kyle McWreath

Trinity

27-12

 

5/6

 

171

Jake Leninsky

West Allegheny

32-8

 

4

8

189

Brook Gosch

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

26-19

 

5/6

 

189

Zach Benzio

Connellsville

30-7

 

 

3

189

Dallas Brown

Delone Catholic (District 3)

41-5

4

1

New - 2008

189

Nick Shuman

McGuffey

27-11

 

5/6

 

189

Colby McCutcheon

Ripley (West Virginia)

43-12

6

1

New - 2008

189

Roman San Doval

Shady Side Academy

50-7

1

2

6

189

Chris Nocchi

Waverly (New York)

45-3

4

1

New - 2008

189

Zac Bennett

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

Injured
2008

1 - 2007

 

Injured
2008

215

Jeremiah Karpency

Albert Gallatin

32-6

 

4

7

215

Adam Lazenga

Bethel Park

32-3

 

5/6

New - 2008

215

Mike Hull

Canon McMillan

35-8

6

2

3

215

Kevin Friend

Fauquier (Virginia)

 

6

2

 

215

Glen Carson

Southern Regional (New Jersey)

39-2

2

1

2

215

Henry Petry

Waverly (New York)

25-9

 

6

New - 2008

285

Brian Beattie

Burrell

34-15

Q

4

 

285

Sam Brownlee

Canon McMillan

37-6

Q

2

3

285

Rudy Joseph

Harrison (Georgia)

30-12

Q

3

 

285

Karl Green

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

48-8

5

1

 

285

Dillion Fiske

Waverly (New York)

28-7

Q

1

New - 2008