41st Annual

2007 POWERade Tournament
December 28  & 29, 2007 @ Canon McMillan High School
The Toughest in Pa and the 5th Best Tournament in the USA by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.   vulcanojr@hotmail.com
 Work (412) 429-2244 . Fax (412) 429-3754 . Home (724) 746-3671 . Cell
412.298.5247


2007 POWERade Champions
(All Photos courtesy of Ben Ingles / Ingles Photography)

Podium shots

OW Colin Johnson Canon McMillan
Most Falls Shane Young Penn Trafford

Teams
1 Central Dauphin
2 Colonial Forge VA
3 Shady Side Academy
4 Christiansburg VA

103
112
119
125
130
135
140
145
152
160
171
189
215

285

Video of Finals

2007 Results

JV Tournament Results
 

POWERade in the News


Peppelmans power CD to title in tight race

POWERade simply underated

Area wrestlers fare well at holiday tourney

PG East: Cortese an attention getter at Powerade Tournament

Athlete of the Week: Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan

Franklin Regional freshman Megaludis takes title

Heavyweight match an overtime thriller at Powerade event

CD makes noise at tourney

Johnston wins third title

Waynesburg's Knapp reaches milestone

Powerade Wrestling Tournament: Johnston wins third title

PG East: Powerade again heads the list of area holiday wrestling tournaments

PG South: Powerade again tops the list of area holiday wrestling tournaments

PG North: Powerade again tops the list of area holiday tournaments

PG West: Powerade again heads the list of area holiday wrestling tournaments

Canon-Mac senior aims for 3rd title

Burrell wrestlers seek elusive Powerade individual title

Courts' injury affects C-M's Johnston, 135 class

Wrestling tourney marks 41 years
.


Complete List of Wrestlers

POWERade 2007 Seeds

POWERade On The Air


WJPA
- Radio and web                PNC-Television                WANB-Radio and web

WrestlingReport-Video web-cast

Radio and web-casts will be  live. 
Video web-cast of final begin December 30 2007
PNC television coverage will air 
Friday, January 11th at 8:00 PM
.

 

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28 

  • 8:30 AM 
    Opening Round Pigtail & 1st Consolation Round
  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round 
  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals 
    3rd Consolation Round 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round 
  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 
    5th Consolation Round
  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round 
  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals 
  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals 

 

Participating Schools

1.    Albert Gallatin                          
2.    BELLE VERNON
3.    BELLFONTE (Pa District 6)
4.    Blue Mountain (Pa District 11)  
5.    BURGETTSTOWN  
6.    Burrell                        
7.    Canon McMillan                  
8.    Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)               
9.    Central Dauphin (Pa District 3)           
10.  Chartiers-Houston    
11.  Chartiers Valley                          
12.  Christiansburg (Virginia)                 
13.  Colonial Forge (Virginia)                     
14.  Connellsville  
15.  Derry 
16   Emmaus (Pa District 11) 
17.  FAUQUIER (Virginia)  
18.  FRANKLIN REGIONAL    
19.  Ft. LeBoeuf (Pa District 10) 
20.  Greensburg Salem 
21.  HARRISON (Georgia)   
22.  Hempfield 
23.  Indian Valley (Pa District 6) 
24.  IROQUOIS (Pa District 10)  
25.  Latrobe 
26.  McGuffey 
27.  Mt. Pleasant 
28.  Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)     
29.  North Star (Pa District 5) 
30.  Parkersburg (West Virginia) 
31.  Penn Trafford 
32.  PLEASANT VALLEY (Pa District 11)
33.  SHADY SIDE ACADEMY
34.  Solon (Ohio) 
35   SOUTH SIDE BEAVER
36.  Southern Regional (New Jersey)
37.  State College (Pa District 6) 
38.  Trinity 
39.  Waynesburg 
40. WEST ALLEGHENY
41.  West Greene
42. WESTMONT HILLTOP (Pa District 6)

 

FAST FACTS:

6 RETURNING POWERADE CHAMPIONS

7 RETURNING POWERADE RUNNER-UPS

50 RETURNING POWERADE PLACE WINNERS

20 INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

45 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 PENNSYLVANIA STATE TOURNAMENT

17 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT

1 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 OHIO STATE TOURNAMENT

3 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 NATIONAL PREP TOURNAMENT

7 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 GEORGIA STATE TOURNAMENT

1 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 NEW JERSEY STATE TOURNAMENT

10 WRESTLERS WHO COMPETED IN THE 2007 WEST VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENT

2004, 2005, 2006 & 2007 VIRGINIA AA STATE CHAMPIONS - CHRISTIANSBURG

2007 WEST VIRGINIA AAA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS- PARKERSBURG

2007 OHIO AAA STATE 8TH PLACE TEAM - SOLON

2007 GEORGIA AAAAA STATE 6TH PLACE TEAM - HARRISON

2007 VIRGINIA AAA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS - COLONIAL FORGE

2007 VIRGINIA AAA STATE 9TH PLACE TEAM - FAUQUIER

2007 PENNSYLVANIA AA STATE 2nd PLACE TEAM - SHADY SIDE ACADEMY

2007 PENNSYLVANIA AA STATE 7TH PLACE TEAM - WESTMONT HILLTOP

2007 PENNSYLVANIA AA STATE 9TH PLACE TEAM - BURRELL

2007 PENNSYLVANIA AAA STATE CHAMPIONS - CENTRAL DAUPHIN

2007 PENNSYLVANIA AAA STATE 5TH PLACE TEAM - HEMPFIELD

2007 PENNSYLVANIA AAA STATE 9TH PLACE TEAM - PENN TRAFFORD

2007 NATIONAL PREP 8TH PLACE TEAM - MT. ST. JOSEPH

 

Top Individuals

       

2006-2007 Tournament Place

WT. CLASS

(2006-07)

 

WRESTLER

 

SCHOOL

RECORD

(2006-07)

 

STATE

 

REGIONAL

 

POWERADE

103

Mitchell Port

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

40-6

5

1

New 2007

103

Simon Rice

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

43-5

4

1

3

103

Sean Lubin

Chartiers Valley

31-8

 

5/6

 

103

Devin Carter

Christiansburg (Virginia)

42-10

2

1

 

103

Kilian Hiner

Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

30-8

 

5/6

8

103

Chris Mongelluzzo

Hempfield

38-11

Q

3

5

103

Ryan Johnson

Iroquois (PA District 10)

26-7

 

4

New 2007

103

Ryan Walters

Latrobe

22-15

 

5/6

 

103

Alex Dunaway

McGuffey

26-9

 

4

 

103

Frank Goodwin

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

47-9

3

2

4

103

Joe Lascari

Northstar (PA District 5)

37-6

Q

4

2

103

Jordan Nolan

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

33-7

1

1

7

103

Shane Young

Penn Trafford

46-0

1

1

1

103

Jordan Toledo

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

29-10

Q

3

New 2007

103

Frank Martellotti

Shady Side Academy

42-1

1

1

New 2007

103

Erik Galloway

State College (PA District 6)

30-12

 

4

6

103

Trevor Kushner

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

36-7

3

5

New 2007

112

Jeremy Weslager

Belle Vernon

29-15

 

5/6

New 2007

112

Garrett Singer

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

21-6

 

5/6

New 2007

112

Patrick Weiger

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

39-7

Q

3

 

112

Andrew Robertson

Christiansburg (Virginia)

20-3

3

1

 

112

Shane Gentry

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

56-3

3

1

3

112

David Burrows

Derry

25-17

Q

4

 

112

Taylor Brown

Emmaus (PA District 11)

33-7

2

2

7

112

Ryan Hunsberger

Fauquier (Virginia)

53-7

7

3

New 2007

112

Shane Bambarger

Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

16-14

 

5/6

 

112

Jesse Reilly

Hempfield

34-11

 

4

8

112

Devin Miller

Iroquois (PA District 10)

25-10

 

4

New 2007

112

Nathan Pennesi

Latrobe

36-10

Q

3

4

112

Kyle Bratke

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

22-12

6

2

 

112

Dane Johnson

Shady Side Academy

38-1

1

2

New 2007

112

John Prezzia

South Side Beaver

23-8

4
1 - 2006

5

New 2007

119

Josh Kindig

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

36-7

Q

3

2

119

Kenny Stark

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

37-15

8

2

8

119

Ian Squires

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

42-11

6

1

7

119

Michael Garofalo

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

55-6

2
1- 2006

1

4

119

KJ Bell

Harrison (Georgia)

49-12

4

1

New 2007

119

Nico Cortese

Hempfield

48-4

6

1

1

119

Joey Walters

Latrobe

33-8

 

4

 

119

Colin Sheridan

Mt. Pleasant

31-13

Q

5

 

119

Chad Morrison

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

22-14

6

2

 

119

Garrett Henry

Solon (Ohio)

39-8

5

2

 

125

Addison Snyder

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

26-14

 

4

New 2007

125

Cort Choate

Blue Mountain (PA District 11)

36-7

 

4

7

125

Colin Johnston

Canon McMillan

37-3

2
1 - 2006

1

2

125

Drew Squires

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

40-11

1

1

 

125

Joe Pantaleo

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

50-6

1

1

7

125

Dave Yost

Fauquier (Virginia)

54-7

4

3

New 2007

125

Jeremy King

Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

28-9

 

4

 

125

Mike Grant

Greensburg Salem

37-8

 

4

6

125

Jack Bachman

Hempfield

37-11

 

5/6

 

125

Chad Frankhouser

Indian Valley (PA District 6)

33-8

Q

2

3

125

Dylan Simmer

Iroquois (PA District 10)

30-5

 

4

New 2007

125

Zack Sheridan

Mt. Pleasant

32-11

Q

5

 

125

Danny Orem

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

37-16

Q

3

 

125

Josh Shiflet

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

20-18

6

2

 

125

Brian Broderick

Southern Regional (New Jersey)

19-17

   

8

130

Preston Snyder

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

31-7

Q

3

New 2007

130

Jordan Shields

Burrell

42-4

1

1

 

130

Marshall Peppelman

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

43-5

2

2

1

130

Patrick Hilleary

Fauquier (Virginia)

35-20

Q

4

New 2007

130

Ryan Medved

Harrison (Georgia)

53-5

3

1

New 2007

130

Tyler Bedelyon

Indian Valley (PA District 6)

22-12

 

5/6

 

130

Benjamin Schaufele

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

40-15

5

3

 

130

Brandon Wilson

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

34-5

1

1

5

130

Zach Kelley

West Allegheny

32-4

 

5/6

New 2007

135

Shane Welsh

Burrell

46-4

7

3

2

135

Chris Pihiou

Canon McMillan

28-10

 

5/6

6

135

Walt Peppelman

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

44-2

1

2

1

135

Chris Moon

Fauquier (Virginia)

36-20

 

5

New 2007

135

Alex Medved

Harrison (Georgia)

48-9

5

1

New 2007

135

Craig Chelednik

Hempfield

33-17

 

5/6

8

135

Kevin Bohlman

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

26-17

Q

6

 

135

Clark Ferrell

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

15-15

 

6

 

135

Devon Jones

Penn Trafford

31-17

   

4

135

Dominick Demor

South Side Beaver

33-10

Q

4

New 2007

140

Tony Dellago

Central Dauphin (PA District 3)

40-9

2

2

6

140

Derek Woody

Christiansburg (Virginia)

27-8

8

3

 

140

TJ Marable

Fauquier (Virginia)

39-21

 

6

New 2007

140

Adam Will

Indian Valley (PA District 6)

29-13

Q

2

6

140

TJ Polacek

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

34-12

Q

5

New 2007

145

Donnie Tasser

Belle Vernon

46-4

5

3

New 2007

145

Shane Alterio

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

25-16

Q

3

New 2007

145

Bobby Speer

Burrell

38-14

Q

4

 

145

Andrew Clement

Christiansburg (Virginia)

52-8

1 - 2X

1

5

145

Tyler Stenger

Harrison (Georgia)

39-19

Q

2

New 2007

145

Jake Kemerer

Hempfield

40-11

6

2

8

145

Steve Bosak

State College (PA District 6)

37-6

2

2

4

145

Troy Reaghard

West Allegheny

28-8

 

5/6

New 2007

152

Jeff Dulaney

Albert Gallatin

31-11

 

5/6

7

152

Eric Ruso

Fauquier (Virginia)

43-13

 

5

New 2007

152

Chris Rietz

Iroquois (PA District 10)

29-3

 

4

New 2007

152

Kyle McPeek

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

25-16

Q

3

 

152

Chris Servian

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

32-11

 

5

New 2007

152

Tucker Conklin

West Greene

35-12

 

5/6

8

160

Sam Rakes

Christiansburg (Virginia)

41-6

1 - 2X

1

1

160

Oscar Huntley

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

13-5

4

2

 

160

Josh Condon

Harrison (Georgia)

55-2

1

1

New 2007

160

Buddy Gouger

Pleasant Valley (PA District 11)

30-18

 

5

New 2007

171

Lance Bryson

Albert Gallatin

36-5

3

2

2

171

Max Huntley

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

48-12

2

1

 

171

Carl Shubert

Harrison (Georgia)

26-26

Q

3

New 2007

171

Edwin Jackson

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

14-14

Q

5

 

171

Matt Littleton

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

27-11

2

   

171

Kurt Brendel

Shady Side Academy

38-14

Q

4

New 2007

189

Kevin Bella

Albert Gallatin

22-10

 

5/6

 

189

Keith Dickey

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

34-9

Q

1

 

189

Matt Wilps

Chartiers Valley

34-5

   

3

189

Zach Benzio

Connellsville

29-8

 

4

6

189

Kevin Friend

Fauquier (Virginia)

30-16

 

6

New 2007

189

Andy Thomas

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

36-4

1 - 2X

 

1

189

Zac Bennett

Westmont Hilltop (PA District 6)

40-1

1

1

New 2007

215

Josh Wensel

Bellefonte (PA District 6)

28-14

Q

2

New 2007

215

Dan Utchel

Chartiers Valley

37-8

6

1

6

215

Matt Zavada

Connellsville

18-9

 

5/6

 

215

Felton Banks

Colonial Forge

 

Q

3

 

215

Brian Floyd

Harrison (Georgia)

43-16

Q

2

New 2007

215

TJ Valore

Hempfield

36-9

8

3

7

215

Matt Lindamood

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

 

2 - 2006

1 - 2006

 

215

Glen Carson

Southern Regional (New Jersey)

38-5

2

1

2

285

Eric Kush

Chartiers Valley

35-10

7

3

 

285

Jon Weber

Christiansburg (Virginia)

30-8

5

2

 

285

Justin Haines

Connellsville

37-6

3

1

6

285

Nick Cook

Fauquier (Virginia)

53-5

2

2

New 2007

285

Josh Williams

Fort LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

27-13

   

7

285

Paul Snyder

Mt. Pleasant

43-5

3

2

2

285

Karl Green

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

20-25

Q

5

 

285

Zack Nolan

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

31-9

2

1

7

285

Jim Muraco

West Allegheny

25-9

 

4

New 2007