2006 POWERade Tournament
December 29  & 30, 2006 @ Canon McMillan High School
The Toughest in Pa and the 5th Best Tourname
nt in the USA by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr.
 Work (412) 429-2244. Fax (412) 429-3754  . Home (724) 746-3671 



2006 POWERADE Champions

OW - Nick Nelson

Most Falls - Myles Caragein 4 falls in 4:36

Team Champions - Christiansburg

RESULTS  

Picture Gallery

Video

POWERade Seeds 2006

JV Tournament Results


POWERade in the News

Virginia wrestler Cody Gardner is the king of the mat

Cortese, Brentzel capture wrestling trophies

Vikings heavyweight falls to familiar rival

WPIAL stars were missing at Powerade

KO heavyweight going for broke

Area wrestlers prove their point at Powerade

POWERade tournament packs plenty of punch once again

POWERade wrestling tournament turns 40

Six area teams in POWERade

Wrestling matches are Classic next week

POWERade 2006 tournament field announced


Participating Schools

1.    Albert Gallatin                          
2.    Blue Mountain (Pa District 11)  
3.    Burrell                    
4.    Canandaiqua (New York)           
5.    Canon McMillan                  
6.    Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)               
7.    Central Dauphin (Pa District 3)           
8.    Chartiers-Houston    
9.    Chartiers Valley                          
10.  Christiansburg (Virginia)                 
11.  Colonial Forge (Virginia)                     
12.  Connellsville  
13.  Council Rock North (Pa District  1)  
14.  Cox (Virginia) 
15.  Derry 
16.  Dubois (Pa District 9) 
17.  Emmaus (Pa District 11) 
18.  Ft. LeBoeuf (Pa District 10) 
19.  Fox Chapel 
20.  Greensburg Salem 
21.  Hempfield 
22.  Indian Valley (Pa District 6) 
23.  Kellam (Virginia)
24.  Keystone Oaks 
25.  Latrobe 
26.  McGuffey 
27.  Mt. Pleasant 
28.  Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)     
29.  North Star (Pa District 5) 
30.  Parkersburg (West Virginia) 
31.  Penn Trafford 
32.  Pine Richland 
33.  Shaler 
34.  Solon (Ohio) 
35.  Southern Regional (New Jersey)
36.  State College (Pa District 6) 
37.  Trinity 
38.  Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 
39.  Waynesburg 
40.  West Greene

 


 

Fast Facts:
8 Returning Powerade Champions
5 Returning Powerade Runner-Ups
45 Returning Powerade Place Winners
45 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2006 Pennsylvania State Tournament
21 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2006 Virginia State Tournament
3  Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2006 Ohio State Tournament
3  Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2006 National Prep Tournament
4  Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2006 New Jersey State Tournament
7  Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2006 West Virginia State Tournament
2006 Virginia AA State Championship Team - Christiansburg
2006 West Virginia AAA  3rd Place Team - Parkersburg
2006 Virginia AAA State 2nd Place Team - Cox
2006 Virginia AAA State 3rd  Place Team - Kellam
2006 Virginia AAA State 4th  Place Team - Colonial Forge
2006 Ohio Division II State 7th   Place Team - Walsh Jesuit
2006 Pennsylvania AA State 3rd  Place Team - Burrell
2006 Pennsylvania AA State 8th Place Team - Ft. LeBoeuf
2006 Pennsylvania AAA State 4th  Place Team - Central Dauphin
2006 Pennsylvania AAA State 6th  Place Team - Canon
McMillan

 


Top Individuals

  2005-2006 Tournament Place
Weight (2005-06) Wrestler School Record (2005-06) State Regional POWERade
103 Shane Gentry Colonial Forge (Virginia) 52-6 5 1  
103 Nick Wykoff DuBois (PA District 9) 35-7     5
103 Taylor Brown Emmaus (PA District 11) 34-9 8 2 New 2006
103 Kenny Trumbetta Greensburg Salem 37-7   4 3
103 Austin Clouse Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) 33-16 7 2 8
103 Nico Cortese Hempfield 28-5 2 3 injured
103 Nic Bedelyon Indian Valley (PA District 6) 42-3 5 1 New 2006
103 Ian Squires Christiansburg (Virginia) 44-8 2   1
103 Illyass Elmsouri Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 17-5     4
103 Mike Holcomb Kellam (Virginia) 50-5 2 1 New 2006
103 Patrick Weiger Central Dauphin (PA District 3) 35-10 Q 3 7
103 Brett Fiscus Cox (Virginia) 30-13 4 3 6
112 Tom Cruz Cox (Virginia) 22-17     8
112 Joey Walters Latrobe 32-9   4 New 2006
112 Eric Olanowski Kellam (Virginia) 54-5 2 2 New 2006
112 Michael Garofalo Colonial Forge (Virginia) 34-4 1 3  
112 Zach Sheridan Mt. Pleasant 38-9     7
112 Andrew Robertson Christiansburg (Virginia) 33-10 3    
112 Brian Knapp Waynesburg 30-12     6
112 Jordan Shields Burrell 42-6 Q 1 5
112 Colin Johnston Canon McMillan 48-1 1 1 1
112 Tony Dellago Central Dauphin (PA District 3) 39-8 8 1 2
112 Ethan Swope DuBois (PA District 9) 36-10 Q 3  
112 Brandon Wilson Parkersburg (West Virginia) 30-10 5 2  
112 Brock Livorio Penn Trafford 29-6     4
119 Chad Frankhouser Indian Valley (PA District 6) 35-12 Q 3 New 2006
119 Drew Squires Christiansburg (Virginia) 35-11 2    
119 Matt Scherich McGuffey 30-8 Q 1  
119 Troy Dolan Derry 42-1 1 1 1
119 Walt Peppelman Central Dauphin (PA District 3) 38-6 2 2 3
119 Rudy Chelednik Hempfield 37-9 Q 3 4
119 Dan Mandara Canandaigua (New York) 35-5 3   5
125 Joe Pantaleo Colonial Forge (Virginia) 38-14 6 1  
125 D J Weightman Christiansburg (Virginia) 30-15 5    
125 Grant Lowther Trinity 42-6 5 1 1
125 Ryan Benzel Kellam (Virginia) 38-8 2 2 New 2006
125 Collin Dozier Cox (Virginia) 41-2 1 1 2
125 Nick Garber Waynesburg 31-11 Q 2 7
125 Adam Will Indian Valley (PA District 6) 30-15 Q 3 New 2006
125 Zak Andrews Emmaus (PA District 11) 29-15 Q 3 New 2006
130 Steve Waite Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10) 33-9 6 2 8
130 Tejovan Edwards Cox (Virginia) 30-9 7 2  
130 Jake Kemerer Hempfield 38-9 Q 2 New 2006
130 Kevin Hardy Solon (Ohio)   1   4
130 Chase Skonieczny Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 42-7 5   1
130 Matt Nelson Shaler 48-4 Q 1 3
130 Brian Ortenzio Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) 36-6 4 1 5
130 Shane Welsh Burrell 47-8 3 3 6
130 Tim Miles Christiansburg (Virginia) 30-13 1    
135 Kory Bissett West Greene 46-5 4 1 1
135 Devon Maloney Burrell 42-10 5 3 4
135 Kyle McPeek Parkersburg (West Virginia) 20-15 Q 3  
135 Luke Lanno Southern Regional (New Jersey) 31-3 4 1 New 2006
135 Brent Buckner Christiansburg (Virginia) 34-15 8    
140 Luke Brugh Christiansburg (Virginia) 32-9 7    
140 Frank Molinaro Southern Regional (New Jersey) 38-1 1 - 2x 1 New 2006
140 Philip Chichester Colonial Forge (Virginia) 33-9 4 2  
140 Mike Reinhart Greensburg Salem 17-6   4  
140 Grady Paxton Chartiers-Houston 20-11 Q 6  
140 Nick Nelson Shaler 44-4 2 2 2
140 Doug Swigard Central Dauphin (PA District 3) 19-1     3
140 Steve Bosak State College (PA District 6) 34-7 4 2 2
145 Andrew Clement Christiansburg (Virginia) 53-8 1   6
145 Zach Lundgren DuBois (PA District 9) 34-11 Q 3 2
145 Stefan Malbon Kellam (Virginia) 42-15 6 2 New 2006
145 Matt Littleton Parkersburg (West Virginia) 25-12 Q 3  
145 Jesse Byerly Keystone Oaks 34-3 Q 1 4th - 2004
145 Chris King Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) 24-21 Q 4  
145 Ethan Headlee Waynesburg 38-11 Q 2 4
145 Chris Lascari North Star (PA District 5) 44-8 Q 2 7
145 Keith Dillard Southern Regional (New Jersey) 35-7 5 3 New 2006
152 Brian Letters Fox Chapel 36-3   4 1
152 Matt Ryan Canon McMillan 46-5 2 3 3
152 Travis Uncapher Hempfield 22-7     7
152 Sam Rakes Christiansburg (Virginia) 43-8 1   8
152 Ryan Goodman Latrobe 41-1 1 1 New 2006
160 Ryan Ewing Parkersburg (West Virginia) 37-6 1 1  
160 Eric Williams Trinity 31-10 Q 1  
160 Kameron Zitelli Latrobe 28-8 Q 2 New 2006
160 James Webb Kellam (Virginia) 49-14 6 2 New 2006
160 Eric Fulmer Shaler 40-8   4  
171 A.J. Brentzel Penn Trafford 25-7 3 2  
171 Zach Benzio Connellsville 34-13     7
171 Clint Podish Waynesburg 36-10     6
171 Andy Thomas Parkersburg (West Virginia) 35-1 1 1  
171 Matt Reck Colonial Forge (Virginia) 44-17 7 3  
171 Lance Bryson Albert Gallatin 33-4     4
171 Damian Mojocha Burrell 40-12 6 4 8
189 Jake Bohn Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) 37-4 2 1 3
189 Stefen Firmstone Mt. Pleasant 42-12 Q 5 7
189 Joe Yates Colonial Forge (Virginia) 41-14 Q 3  
189 Matt Lindamood Parkersburg (West Virginia) 27-6 2 1  
215 TJ Valore Hempfield 28-10 Q 1 6
215 Zach Stolarsky Solon (Ohio)   Q   5
215 Jack Callendar Council Rock North 31-10 Q 3 New 2006
215 Cody Gardner Christiansburg (Virginia) 48-0 1   1
215 Luke Miller Chartiers-Houston 34-11 Q 3  
215 Glen Carson Southern Regional (New Jersey) 36-5 Q 3 New 2006
215 Nam Shartzer Indian Valley (PA District 6) 37-8 Q 2 New 2006
215 Felton Banks Colonial Forge (Virginia) 28-15 Q 3  
275 Myles Caragein Keystone Oaks 41-3 4 1 2nd - 2004
275 Charlie Weber Christiansburg (Virginia)       4
275 Paul Snyder Mt. Pleasant 44-7 7 1 3
275 Justin Haines Connellsville 32-8   4 6
275 Josh Capriani Colonial Forge (Virginia) 44-14 Q 2 8
275 Zack Nolan Parkersburg (West Virginia) 30-13 Q 1  
275 Nate Knepp Indian Valley (PA District 6) 37-9 6 3 New 2006