2005 POWERade Tournament
December 29  & 30, 2005 @ Canon McMillan High School
The Toughest in Pa and the 5th Best Tourname
nt in the USA by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr
 Work (412) 896-2345 . Fax (412) 384-2030  . Home (724) 746-3671 

 

Listen to Live Webcast WJPA / WANB

Results

Video of Championship Finals

Photo's

The 2005 POWERade Christmas Wrestling Tournament Championship Finals will aired 
January 6th 2005 on Pennsylvania Cable Network @ 9:00 pm

 

2005 POWERade Seeds

 

POWERade in the News

Powerade provides great preparation for postseason 

POWERade tournament continues

POWERade Tournament draws 39 team field

POWERade Wrestling Tournament expands

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 29, 2005

  • WEIGH-IN (Auditorium) 7:30 a.m.
  • ALL TEAMS MUST BE PRESENT AND READY TO WEIGH-IN AT 7:30 A.M.
  • COACHES MEETING (Band Room) 8:15 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
  • SESSION I - 9 Mats
    • OPENING ROUNDS (Pigtails, Round of 32, & Round of 16) 9:00 a.m.
    • CONSOLATIONS - (Pigtail & 1st Round)
  • SESSION II - 8 Mats
    • DOORS OPEN 5:15 p.m.
    • 2ND ROUND CONSOLATIONS 6:00 p.m.
    • QUARTER-FINALS & 3RD ROUND CONSOLATIONS 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2005

  • WEIGH-IN (Auditorium) 8:30 a.m.
  • ALL TEAMS MUST BE PRESENT AND READY TO WEIGH-IN AT 8:30 A.M.
  • COACHES MEETING (Band Room) 9:00 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
  • SESSION III - 5 Mats
    • 4TH ROUND CONSOLATIONS 9:30 a.m.
    • SEMI-FINALS & 5th ROUND CONSOLATIONS 11:30 a.m.
    • 6th ROUND CONSOLATIONS 1:30 p.m.
  • SESSION IV
    • DOORS OPEN 4:15 p.m.
    • CONSOLATION FINALS - 3 Mats 5:00 p.m.
    • PARADE OF CHAMPIONS 7:20 p.m.
    • CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS - 1 Mat 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Participating Schools

1.    Albert Gallatin                          
2.    Avonworth                       
3.    Burrell                    
4.    Canandaiqua (New York)           
5.    Canon McMillan                  
6.    Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)               
7.    Central Dauphin (Pa District 3)           
8.    Chartiers-Houston    
9.    Chartiers Valley                          
10.  Christiansburg (Virginia)                 
11.  Colonial Forge (Virginia)                     
12.  Connellsville                   
13.  Cox (Virginia)                 
14.  Derry 
15.  Dubois (Pa District 9) 
16.  Ft. LeBoeuf (Pa District 10) 
17.  Fox Chapel 
18.  Gateway 
19.  Greensburg Central Catholic 
20.  Greensburg Salem 
21.  Lake Stevens (Washington) 
22.  McGuffey 
23.  Moeller (Ohio) 
24.  Mt. Pleasant 
25.  Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)     
26.  North Star (Pa District 5) 
27.  Parkersburg (West Virginia) 
28.  Pennridge (Pa District 1) 
29.  Penn Trafford 
30.  Pine Richland 
31.  Pius X (Pa District 11) 
32.  Shaker Heights (Ohio) 
33.  Shaler 
34.  Solon (Ohio) 
35.  State College (Pa District 6) 
36.  Trinity 
37.  Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 
38.  Waynesburg 
39.  West Greene 

 


 

Fast Facts:
7 Returning Powerade Champions
7 Returning Powerade Runner-Ups
52 Returning Powerade Place Winners
43 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2005 Pennsylvania State Tournament
17 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2005 Virginia State Tournament
16 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2005 Ohio State Tournament
5 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2005 National Prep Tournament
3 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2005 Washington State Tournament
2 Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2005 West Virginia State Tournament
2004 Powerade Team Champions - Mt. St. Joseph
2005 Pennsylvania Aaa State Championship Team - Connellsville
2004 & 2005 Virginia Aa State Team Champions - Christiansburg
2005 Washington Aaaa State 2nd Place Team - Lake Stevens
2005 West Virginia Aaa State 2nd Place Team - Parkersburg
2005 Virginia Aaa State 2nd Place Team - Colonial Forge
2005 Ohio Division Ii State 3rd Place Team - Walsh Jesuit
2005 Ohio Division I State 4th Place Team - Moeller
2005 Virginia Aaa State 6th Place Team - Cox
2005 Pennsylvania Aaa State 8th Place Team - Trinity
2005 Pennsylvania Aa State 8th Place Team - Mt. Pleasant
2005 Pennsylvania Aaa State 9th Place Team - Central Dauphin
2005 Ohio Division I State 10th Place Team - Shaker Heights

 


Top Individuals

  2004-2005 Tournament Place
WT. CLASS (2004-05) WRESTLER SCHOOL STATE REGIONAL   POWERADE
103 D.J. Weightman Christiansburg (Virginia) 5 1 RECORD (2004-05)  
103 Aaron Reese Shaker Heights (Ohio) 5 2 37-9 New 2005
103 Walt Peppelman Central Dauphin (PA District 3) 3 1 39-10 New 2005
103 Matt Scherich McGuffey   4 43-1 New 2005
103 Corey Mahoney Canandaigua (New York)   2 32-7 New 2005
103 Colin Johnston Canon McMillan Q 1 27-11 1
103 Dan Whiteneck Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) 4 1 37-4 2
103 Nico Cortese Greensburg Central Catholic 5 3 36-9 3
103 Alex Weaver Moeller (Ohio) 4 1 35-5 4
103 Zac Jakubek Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)     33-10 6
103 Jordan Shields Burrell    

13-10

7
103 Brian Knapp Waynesburg     34-15 8
112 Bryan Hartman Christiansburg (Virginia) 5 2 27-12  
112 Phillip Chichester Colonial Forge (Virginia) Q 2 20-14  
112 Steve Waite Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10) 4 1 35-19  
112 Eric Gobin Moeller (Ohio) 5 3 37-7  
112 Walker Faison Cox (Virginia) 1 1 37-13 New 2005
112 Troy Dolan Derry 1 1 48-3 New 2005
112 Dan Mandara Canandaigua (New York) 4 1 41-1 New 2005
112 Tyler Sim McGuffey   4 34-4 New 2005
112 Tony Communale Pius X (PA District 11) 7 3 34-7 New 2005
112 Jay Ivanco Gateway 5 2 47-7 New 2005
112 Rudy Chelednik Greensburg Central Catholic 7 3 40-3 2
112 Kevin Hardy Solon (Ohio) 1 1 31-5 5
112 Greg Gold Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) Inj. Inj. 40-3 7
112 Kelly Kubec Lake Stevens (Washington) 1   17-8 7 - 2003
112 Steve Bosak State College (PA District 6) Q 3 34-3 8
119 Shane Welsh Burrell Q 2 25-9  
119 Jared Glaser Moeller (Ohio) Q 4 41-10  
119 Nick Garber Waynesburg Q 3 22-20  
119 Kory Bissett West Greene Q 4 35-9  
119 Bryan Anderson Cox (Virginia) Q 3 39-9 New 2005
119 Andrew Pilla Christiansburg (Virginia) 1 1 40-13 1
119 Quentin Keyes Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 3   42-7 3
119 Kalvin Schultz Trinity 3 1 39-8 4
119 Ricky Floyd Solon (Ohio) 4 2 31-6 5
119 Eric McCann Pennridge (PA District 1)     33-5 7
125 Timmy Miles Christiansburg (Virginia) 3 1 28-11  
125 Robert Mack Canandaigua (New York) Q 1 31-4 New 2005
125 Brendan Cutenese Avonworth   4 35-10 New 2005
125 Tony Lascari North Star (PA District 5) 5 4 35-3 New 2005
125 Marcel Clopton Shaker Heights (Ohio) Q 3 36-9 New 2005
125 Kyle Fluke State College (PA District 6) 6 2 32-11 2
125 Chase Skonieczny Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 4   32-8 4
125 Lee Vanella Mt. Pleasant 6 3 37-11 5
125 Grant Lowther Trinity Q 3 44-10 6
125 Jason Alexander Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10)     25-13 8
130 Brian Ortenzio Cedar Cliff (PA District 3) Q 2    
130 Germane Lindsey Moeller (Ohio) Q 5 29-9  
130 Nevin Brown Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Q   32-11  
130 Collin Dozier Cox (Virginia) 1 1 21-17 New 2005
130 Kyle Ingraham Canandaigua (New York) 2 1 54-2 New 2005
130 Matt Nelson Shaler Q 2 35-5 New 2005
130 Mark Tsikerdanos Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) Inj. Inj. 39-4 1
130 Matt Ryan Canon McMillan   4

13-4

6
130 Sid Humphreys Christiansburg (Virginia) 2 2 28-10 7
135 Damian Mojocha Burrell Q 3 31-11  
135 Tommy Weinkam Moeller (Ohio) Q 3 30-10  
135 Nick Nelson Shaler 3 2 30-20 New 2005
135 Chris Lascari North Star (PA District 5) Q 5 45-2 New 2005
135 Zach Lundgren DuBois (PA District 9) Q 2 36-9 New 2005
135 Ashtin Primus Connellsville 1 1 34-9 2
135 Brian Letters Fox Chapel Q 3 45-6 3
135 Grady Paxton Chartiers-Houston     39-6 4
135 Jon Kolher Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) 3 1 37-7 5
135 Ed Geib Pennridge (PA District 1)     38-11 8
140 Sam Rakes Christiansburg (Virginia) 4 1    
140 Trevor Muhler Colonial Forge (Virginia) Q 3 37-11  
140 Cebastian Hilton Moeller (Ohio) Q 3 29-21  
140 Zac Bussard DuBois (PA District 9) Q 3 30-11 New 2005
140 George Lobb Pius X (PA District 11) 7 2 31-11 New 2005
140 Alex Ward Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland) 4 2 43-7 4
145 Josh Shields Burrell Q 3 41-12  
145 Cody Renner West Greene Q 4 39-11  
145 Kai Vanleuven Lake Stevens (Washington) Q   34-14 New 2005
145 Bubba Jenkins Cox (Virginia) 1st 2004 1st 2004 27-10 New 2005
145 Donnie Ament Mt. Pleasant 1 1 48-2 1
145 Matt Epperly Christiansburg (Virginia) 1 1 49-3 2
145 A. J. Detwiler Pennridge (PA District 1) 7 4 51-4 7
145 Dean Gaier Moeller (Ohio) 4 1 33-12 8
152 Jantzen Minton Christiansburg (Virginia) 3 1 35-10  
152 Mike Mahon Moeller (Ohio) 7 2 43-9  
152 Billy Moehrle Lake Stevens (Washington) 8 - 2003   39-10 New 2005
152 Matt Brandt Central Dauphin (PA District 3) Q 2 23-11 New 2005
152 James Sciascia Pius X (PA District 11) 2 1 30-12 New 2005
152 David Rella Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 1   48-5 1
152 Travis Uncapher Greensburg Central Catholic 4 2 44-5 3
152 Lance Bryson Albert Gallatin     33-10 4
152 Ryan Ewing Parkersburg (West Virginia)     24-9 8
160 Andrew Hoffer Christiansburg (Virginia) 1 1    
160 Matt Reck Colonial Forge (Virginia) Q 4 30-4  
160