2004 Powerade Tournament
Wednesday, December 29 & Thursday, December 30, 2004 @ Canon McMillan High School
The Toughest in Pa and the 6th Best Tournament in the USA by WrestlingReport

Tournament Director - Frank Vulcano, Jr
 Work (412) 896-2345 . Fax (412) 384-2030  . Home (724) 746-3671 


2004 Powerade Champions
Missing from photo is 119 Andrew Pilla - Christiansburg

The 2004 POWERADE Christmas Wrestling Tournament Championship Finals will aired 
January 7th 2005 on Pennsylvania Cable Network @ 9:00 pm

Team Score and Printable Brackets pdf

Complete Results

Most Falls Award: Brandon Radar 4  falls in 7:04

Outstanding Wrestler: Dave Rella Walsh Jesuit 

Team Awards

  1. Mt. St. Joseph 167.50

  2. Connellsville 142.50

  3. Christiansburg 138.50 

  4. Parkersburg 133.00 

Podium Shots

Video of Championship Finals

Tournament Seeds

Junior Varsity Team score / Brackets pdf


Get Adobe Reader
To Open PDF Files


Participating Schools

1. Albert Gallatin
2. Baldwin 
3. Burrell
4. Canon McMillan
5. Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3) 
6. Chartiers-Houston 
7. Chartiers Valley 
8. Christiansburg (Virginia) 
9. Cincinnati Moeller (Ohio) 
10. Colonial Forge (Virginia) 
11. Commodore Perry (Pa District 10) 
12. Connellsville 
13. Ft. Leboeuf (Pa District 10)
14. Fox Chapel 
15. Freedom 
16. Greensburg Central Catholic 
17. Greensburg Salem
18. Hampton
19. Keystone Oaks
20. Mt. Pleasant
21. Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)
22. North Allegheny
23. Oxford (Pa District 1)
24. Parkersburg (West Virginia)
25. Pennridge (Pa District 1)
26. Penn Trafford
27. Red Lion (Pa District 3)
28. Solon (Ohio)
29. State College (Pa District 6)
30. Trinity
31 Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
32. Waynesburg
33. West Greene

 


 

Fast Facts:
33   Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2004 Pennsylvania State Tournament
10   Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2004 Ohio State Tournament
12   Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2004 Virginia State Tournament
8     Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2004 West Virginia State Tournament
       Wrestlers Who Competed In The 2004 National Prep Tournament
4     Returning Powerade Champions
8     Returning Powerade Runner-Ups
52   Returning Powerade Place Winners 
2002 & 2003 Powerade Team Champions & 2003 & 2004 Ohio Division Ii State 2nd Place Team - Walsh Jesuit
2004 Virginia AAA State 3rd Place Team - Colonial Forge
2004 Virginia AA State Team Champions - Christiansburg
2003 & 2004 West Virginia AAA State Team Champions - Parkersburg
2004 Pennsylvania AAA State 3rd Place Team - Waynesburg
2004 Pennsylvania AAA State 4th Place Team - Connellsville
2004 Pennsylvania AAA State 9th Place Team - Pennridge
2004 Pennsylvania AAA State 10th Place Team - Greensburg Salem
2004 Pennsylvania AA State 5th Place Team - Freedom

 


 

Top Individuals

2003-2004 Tournament Place

WT. CLASS
(2003-04)

WRESTLER

SCHOOL

RECORD
(2003-04)

STATE

REGIONAL

POWERADE

103

Phillip Chichester

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

28-20

Q

2

 

103

Rudy Chelednik

Greensburg Central Catholic

34-8

Q

3

6

103

Chris Neidermeier

Waynesburg

35-4

5

1

1

103

Devon Maloney

Burrell

41-8

3

1

4

103

Ed Geib

Pennridge (PA District 1)

29-11

Q

1

New 2004

103

Scott Stilgenbauer

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

25-18

5

   

103

Jared Jones

Penn Trafford

33-10

   

8

103

Alex Weaver

Moeller (Ohio)

31-11

Q

2

 

103

Kevin Hardy

Solon (Ohio)

31-6

3

4

 

103

Scott Rooney

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

34-12

Q

2

2

112

Quentin Keyes

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

31-19

2

3

6

112

Zach Holt

Mt. Pleasant

37-9

   

7

112

Steve Waite

Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

36-14

Q

2

 

112

Kevin Lytle

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

23-20

Q

3

 

112

Josh Newbanks

Moeller (Ohio)

21-13

Q

3

 

112

Kory Bissett

West Greene

33-15

Q

3

8

112

Kyle Fluke

State College (PA District 6)

31-7

8

2

4

119

Jake Hays

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

31-12

3

 

4

119

Matt Taylor

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

45-6

3

1

2

119

Jason Alexander

Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

36-12

Q

2

 

119

Lee Vanella

Mt. Pleasant

38-10

Q

5

6

119

Eric Albright

Red Lion (PA District 6)

34-6

Q

2

New 2004

119

Stew Guthrie

West Greene

35-11

Q

4

 

119

Grant Lowther

Trinity

33-9

Q

3

3

119

Jesse Powell

Commodore Perry

32-6

 

4

8

119

Steve Bell

Connellsville

15-4

4

2

 

125

Joe Geary

Mt. Pleasant

31-6

     

125

Jarrett Hosteller

Oxford (PA District 1)

37-7

Q

2

2

125

Richie Clark

Solon (Ohio)

25-15

Q

2

4

125

Brian Letters

Fox Chapel

37-4

Q

3

New 2004

125

Mike Thompson

Hampton

34-10

   

6

130

Alex Ward

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

     

8

130

Brandon Rader

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

45-4

1

 

3

130

Paul Meisen

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

24-22

Q

4

 

130

Matt Stump

Christiansburg (Virginia)

37-8

2

 

New 2004

130

Brian Pogel

Hampton

33-6

   

7

130

Ashtin Primus

Connellsville

46-6

4

3

2

135

Casey Ice

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

25-16

4

   

135

Damian Rose

Freedom

39-4

1

2

6

135

Josh Shields

Burrell

35-15

8

4

 

135

Chris Decker

State College (PA District 6)

28-10

 

4

3

135

A. J. Detwiler

Pennridge (PA District 1)

29-11

Q

4

New 2004

135

Adam Bucci

Connellsville

26-16

   

8

135

Tom Picarsic

Penn Trafford

25-3

Q

3

 

135

Dan Burkholder

Trinity

43-2

4

1

1

135

Jon Herr

Oxford (PA District 1)

26-13

Q

2

 

140

Nick Kaiser

Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

30-14

   

8

140

Matt Epperly

Christiansburg (Virginia)

48-2

1

 

New 2004

140

Gino Lanzino

Burrell

35-15

Q

5

 

140

Anthony Reck

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

30-19

6

1

 

140

Donnie Jones

Greensburg Salem

45-0

1

1

New 2004

140

Donnie Ament

Mt. Pleasant

47-4

3

1

2

140

Josh Bailey

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

25-18

4

   

140

Josh Martin

Connellsville

38-10

Q

3

6

140

Dean Gaier

Moeller (Ohio)

20-15

Q

2

 

145

Jason Makara

Burrell

40-10

7

5

4

145

Mike Catalano

Canon McMillan

38-9

8

2

8

145

David Rella

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

42-8

2

1

1

145

Brady Krebs

Hampton

29-12

   

6

145

Josh Serene

Greensburg Central Catholic

25-9

   

2

145

Chance Litton

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

44-7

2

 

3

152

Tyler Whitezel

Oxford (PA District 1)

30-10

   

8

152

Mike Pucillo

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

44-2

2

1

1

152

Andrew Hoffer

Christiansburg (Virginia)

38-3

2

 

New 2004

152

Mack Lewnes

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

     

2

152

Mark Brown

Albert Gallatin

28-13

   

6

152

Jim Ellis

Canon McMillan

24-9

   

7

160

Corbin Semple

Waynesburg

38-8

6

3

4

160

Denton Sauers

Ft. LeBoeuf (Pa District 10)

33-10

   

7

160

Paul Weitzel

Oxford (PA District 1)

33-9

 

5

8

171

Jason Doppelheuer

Connellsville

38-6

   

5

171

Joe West

Trinity

27-14

 

4

8

171

Scooter Myers

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

27-14

6

   

171

Rick Haarbauer

Baldwin

37-4

   

3

171

Charlie Belch

Albert Gallatin

28-10

   

6

189

Andrew Haile

Greensburg Salem

45-2

5

1

New 2004

189

Matt Pellar

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

47-13

5

3

 

189

Nick Buck

Christiansburg (Virginia)

36-5

3

 

New 2004

189

Joey Lindamood

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

42-9

2

 

5

215

Charles Quehl

Moeller (Ohio)

34-10

Q

2

3

215

Cody Gardner

Christiansburg (Virginia)

38-4

1

 

New 2004

215

Nick Hursky

Chartiers Valley

36-5

4

2

2

275

Tim Carroll

Solon (Ohio)

22-16

   

5

275

Stan Wilson

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

42-15

6

2

7

275

Elliott Bates

Chartiers-Houston

28-9

Q

4

 

275

Adam McKnight

Chartiers Valley

32-7

Q

1

6