2002 Powerade Tournament
December 27 & 28 2001 @ Trinity High School
Picked the 7th toughest Tournament in the USA by WrestlingReport

Complete Results


2002 Powerade Champions
Order your Action Photos @ ASPN Photography

Championship Finals 

103  Jordan Brown, Solon pin Andrew Gold, Mt. St. Joseph 1:50 
112 Coleman Scott, Waynesburg dec Robert Shyver, Parkersburg 9-3
119 Mark McKnight, Chartiers Valley dec Drew Headlee, Waynesburg 4-3 
125 Gabe Flores, Clovis dec Jared Royer, Cedar Cliff  9-6
130 Troy Tirapelle, Clovis dec Timmy Haas, Cedar Cliff 4-2
135 Jason Williams, Clovis pin Matt Lower, State College 2:59 
140 Kyle Martin, Connellsville dec David Rella, Walsh Jesuit 9-4
145 Matt Kocher, State College dec Jarrod King, Connellsville 3-1 
152 Albert Miles, Canon McMillan dec  Mack Lewnes, Mt. St. Joseph 4-1
160 Sam Lewnes, Mt. St. Joseph dec Rich Brooks, State College 6-1
171 Jake Herbert, North Allegheny dec Josh Weitzel, Oxford 5-2
189 Eric Cassidy, North Allegheny dec Marc Decker, State College 2-0 
215 Lou Thomas, Parkersburg dec Tyler Clutts, Clovis 5-3
275 Mike Powell, Canon McMillan dec Ryan Dearman, Parkersburg 12-5

The Championship Finals will be televised on the Pennsylvania Cable Network on January 4, 2003 at 7:30 p.m.

2002 Seeds

 

FAST FACTS:

 

Top Individuals

 

2001-2002 Tournament Place

WT. CLASS

(2001-02)

 

WRESTLER

 

SCHOOL

RECORD

(2001-02)

 

STATE

 

REGIONAL

 

POWERADE

103

Jon Bittinger

Albert Gallatin

26-7

 

 

5

103

Rocky Stoneking

Canon McMillan

23-12

 

 

6

103

Mark McKnight

Chartiers Valley

36-3

3

3

3

103

Matt Taylor

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

30-16

6

3

 

103

Steve Bell

Connellsville

29-9

 

 

2

103

Bruce Dulski

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

4

 

2 (2000)

103

Jarrett Hostetter

Oxford (PA District 1)

38-10

Q

3

New 2002

103

Robert Shyver

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

40-4

1

2

4

103

Evan Hawes

Warren County (Virginia)

16-10

Q

4

New 2002

103

Coleman Scott

Waynesburg

42-3

1

1

1

112

Jared Royer

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

37-4

3

2

New 2002

112

Brandon Lawn

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

28-15

Q

4

 

112

Brandon Rader

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

40-2

1

1

 

112

Brandon Behrer

State College (District 6)

 

 

 

5

112

Mark Day

Trinity

29-14

 

 

6

112

Dan Sandy

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

 

6

 

2

112

John Sowder

Warren County (Virginia)

24-18

Q

4

New 2002

112

Drew Headlee

Waynesburg

40-5

1

3

1

119

Gabe Flores

Clovis (California)

46-

1

1

New 2002

119

Joe Makara

Burrell

34-6

1

1

 

119

Mike Catalano

Canon McMillan

29-8

 

 

4

119

Tim Haas

Cedar Cliff (PA District 3)

39-0

1

1

New 2002

119

Jay Chichester

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

30-14

8

1

 

119

Chance Litton

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

35-10

3

2

 

119

Bart Wylie

Seneca Valley

27-14

Q

4

6

119

Josh Zupancic

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

 

1

 

2

125

Jason WIlliams

Clovis (California)

43-7

2

1

New 2002

125

Dan Kosharsky

Chartiers-Houston

36-6

4

2

 

125

Tim Bohlman

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

4

 

5

125

Dan Burkholder

Trinity

31-17

 

 

6

125

Mark Throckmorton

Waynesburg

18-5

Q

2

 

125

Chris Karcz

West Allegheny

21-9

 

 

4

130

Troy Tirapelle

Clovis (California)

48-3

1

1

New 2002

130

Bill Crothers

Canon McMillan

21-16

 

 

6

130

Derrick Knapp

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

35-9

5

4

 

130

Tom Picarsic

Penn Trafford

32-7

Q

3

New 2002

130

Mark Powell

Trinity

34-12

Q

4

6

130

John Taylor

Warren County (Virginia)

23-11

Q

4

New 2002

135

Jared King

Connellsville

41-2

2

1

1

135

Damian Rose

Freedom

37-7

 

 

5

135

Brian Williamson

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

37-8

2

1

 

135

Blake Rice

Seneca Valley

20-8

 

 

5

135

Matt Kocher

State College (PA District 6)

36-1

3

1

2

135

Dylan McGreevy

Warren County (Virginia)

34-10

6

2

New 2002

140

Scott Falcione

Chartiers-Houston

29-13

 

 

6

140

Billy Cornecelli

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

28-12

6

2

 

140

Kenault Lawrence

Warren County (Virginia)

29-9

Q

2

New 2002

145

Brandon Steele

Canon McMillan

25-12

Q

3

6

145

Scott Fisher

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

34-10

5

1

 

145

Mike George

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

32-12

Q

2

 

145

Thad Walker

Warren County (Virginia)

27-14

Q

4

New 2002

152

John Ptak

Albert Gallatin

29-7

Q

2

6

152

Albert Miles

Canon McMillan

36-6

5

4

3

152

Dale Pellar

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

28-10

8

4

 

152

Brandon Kula

Ft. LeBoeuf (PA District 10)

32-12

Q

2

New 2002

152

JW Dowler

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

28-17

Q

3

 

152

Andy Lowther

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

 

5

 

5

152

Brock Jardine

Warren County (Virginia)

31-7

Q

3

New 2002

160

Sam Lewnes

Mt. St. Joseph (Maryland)

 

1

 

4

160

Jake Herbert

North Allegheny

37-2

2

1

1

160

Scott Marhofer

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)

 

6

 

 

171

Phil Rowe

Burrell

20-12

 

 

6

171

Kurt Brenner

Freedom

38-1

1

1

1

171

Eric Cassidy

North Allegheny

33-9

8

3

3

171

Josh Weitzel

Oxford (PA District 1)

42-3

2

1

New 2002

171

Scott Ferfuson

Clovis (California)

 

Q

 

New 2002

189

Chris Clomb

North Allegheny

21-13

 

 

4

189

Marc Decker

State College (PA District 6)

29-8

Q

3

1

215

William Johnson

Colonial Forge (Virginia)

22-17

Q

1

 

275

Ryan Dearman

Parkersburg (West Virginia)

30-15

Q

3