Daily News College High School Video Photos Forum Links WPIALwrestling.net


Adam Frey
Jan. 6, 1986 - Dec. 26, 2009

Cadet / Junior Nationals 2009

Junior Freestyle

Team
Junior freestyle results
1. Pennsylvania , 71 pts.
2. Minnesota, 48 pts.
3. Illinois, 39 pts.
4. California, 29 pts.
5. Missouri, 28 pts.
6. New Jersey, 28 pts.
7. Iowa , 27 pts.
8. Washington, 24 pts.
9. Wisconsin, 23 pts.
10. Ohio, 21 pts.
11. Virginia, 20 pts.
12. Kansas, 17 pts.
13. Oklahoma, 17 pts.
14. Utah, 16 pts.
15. Montana, 15 pts.
16. Michigan, 14 pts.
17. Indiana, 13 pts.
18. Arizona, 12 pts.
19. Maryland , 10 pts.
20. Massachusetts, 8 pts.
21. New York, 8 pts.
22. Florida, 7 pts.
23. South Dakota, 7 pts.
24. Alabama , 6 pts.
25. Idaho , 6 pts.
26. Texas , 6 pts.
27. Nevada, 4 pts.
28. North Dakota, 4 pts.
29. South Carolina, 4 pts.
30. Tennessee, 4 pts.
31. New Mexico, 2 pts.
32. Colorado, 1 pt.
33. Delaware, 1 pt.


RESULTS
98 pounds
1st - Ruben Navejas (Washington) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Dec 0-2,1-0,4-1
3rd - Michael Dauterive (Texas) over Kevon Powell (Illinois ) Dec 2-1,0-6,4-1
5th - Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) over Manny Marin (California) TF 6-0,10-4
7th - Joey Moita (California) over Austin Hood (Kansas) Dec 3-1,0-2,2-0

105 pounds
1st - Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0
3rd - Caleb Richardson (Virginia) over Cody Wheeler (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-1,5-3,6-3
5th - Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Damien Gomez (California) Dec 3-6,6-3,2-0
7th - Kyle Taylor (Pennsylvania) over Kevin Malarick (Illinois ) Dec 7-0,2-1

112 pounds
1st - Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Val Rauser (Montana) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd - Carson Kuhn (Utah) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 2-2,6-2
5th - Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Bricker Dixon (Missouri) Fall 1:56
7th - Matt Cavallaris (Illinois ) over Blake Thomas (Tennessee) TF 0-1,8-1,6-0

119 pounds
1st - Ty Mitch (Ohio) over Nico Megaludis (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Alan Waters (Missouri) over Ryan Mango (Missouri) Dec 1-0,2-1
5th - Camden Eppert (Indiana) over Joe Roth (Illinois ) Dec 5-0,2-0
7th - Pat Prada (Maryland) over Jerry Huff (Colorado) ID

125 pounds
1st - David Thorn (Minnesota) over Devin Carter (Virginia) Dec 1-0,3-1
3rd - Ladd Rupp (Oklahoma) over Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,6-0
5th - Shane McGough (Arizona) over Frank Goodwin (Maryland) Fall 8-1,0-7,1:23
7th - Louie Trujillo (New Mexico) over James Inghram (Ohio) Dec 1-0,2-0

130 pounds
1st - Cashe` Quiroga (Indiana) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois ) Dec 1-2,7-0,5-0
3rd - Sam Sherlock (Pennsylvania) over Chris Dardanes (Illinois ) Dec 7-0,1-0
5th - David Klingsheim (California) over Colton Rasche (Illinois ) Dec 0-6,2-0,4-1
7th - Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Schenk (Delaware) Dec 4-0,4-0

135 pounds
1st - Josh Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over CJ Napier (Kansas) Dec 3-3,1-0
3rd - Ryen Nieman (Michigan) over Jake Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 1-1,4-0
5th - Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) Dec 2-0,1-0
7th - Jed Lightfoot (Illinois ) over Henry Carlson (Alabama) Dec 1-1,6-0,1-0

140 pounds
1st - Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,3-4,1-0
3rd - Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wisconsin) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 3-1,8-0
5th - Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Bart Reiter (Iowa) Dec 2-0,2-1
7th - Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Conrad Snell (California) FF

145 pounds
1st - Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Vlad Dombrowskiy (California) Dec 6-0,2-3,3-1
3rd - Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,5-2
5th - Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) ID
7th - Matt White (Oklahoma) over Ryan Stahl (Indiana) Dec 3-3,10-4

152 pounds
1st - Derek Garcia (Washington) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) TF 6-0,7-1
3rd - Brandon Rolnick (New Jersey) over Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) Dec 1-0,4-0
5th - Tigran Adzhemyan (California) over Steve Santos (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-0
7th - Michael Kelly (Iowa) over John Guzzo (New Jersey) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-1

160 pounds
1st - Derek St.John (Iowa) over Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) Dec 4-1,4-2
3rd - Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-3
5th - Nick Sulzer (Ohio) over Nick Visicaro (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,3-0
7th - Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Nick Proctor (Illinois ) Dec 1-0,6-2

171 pounds
1st - Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Lee Munster (Illinois ) Dec 5-1,4-0
3rd - Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Pat Martinez (California) Dec 1-1,3-1
5th - Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Austin Gelbach (Missouri) Dec 0-1,3-0,3-0
7th - Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) ID

189 pounds
1st - Jake Swartz (Washington) over Max Huntley (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,0-2,3-0
3rd - Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
5th - Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Cameron Croy (Tennessee) Dec 0-3,1-1,6-0
7th - Ryan Garringer (Illinois ) over Johnny Eblen (Missouri) Dec 11-5,3-2

215 pounds
1st - Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 3-1,2-1
3rd - Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,6-1
5th - Spencer Myers (Pennsylvania) over Mat Tourdot (Wisconsin) Dec 8-1,2-0
7th - Joshua Davis (New Jersey) over Josef Rau (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,0-1,1-0

285 pounds
1st - Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:28
3rd - Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Karl Green (Maryland) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th - Derek Papagianopoulos (Massachusetts) over Chris Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,3-1
7th - Dylan Stadel (Utah) over Michael Gregory (Massachusetts) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior Greco

Team
1. Illinois, 71.00
2. Florida, 48.00
3. Minnesota, 41.00
4. California, 37.00
5. Arizona, 36.00
6. Pennsylvania, 25.00
7. Wisconsin, 22.00
8. Oregon, 21.00
9. Washington, 20.00
10. Utah, 19.00
11. Colorado, 18.00
12. Montana, 15.00
13. Missouri, 14.00
14. Texas, 13.00
15. Oklahoma, 12.00
16. Georgia, 11.00
17. Idaho , 11.00
18. Maryland , 11.00
19. New York, 11.00
20. Iowa , 9.00
21. Virginia, 9.00
22. Kansas , 8.00
23. Nebraska, 8.00
24. New Jersey, 8.00
25. Alabama , 7.00
26. Nevada , 6.00
27. Wyoming, 6.00
28. Louisiana , 4.00
29. Michigan, 4.00
30. North Carolina, 4.00
31. West Virginia, 4.00
32. Hawaii, 3.00
33. North Dakota, 3.00
34. Delaware, 1.00


RESULTS
98 pounds
1st - Joey Moita (California) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Michael Dauterive (Texas) over Devon Graville (Illinois ) Dec 10-3,4-2
5th - Javier Guillen (Arizona) over Jesse Smith (Alabama) Dec 0-1,5-1,2-0
7th - Manny Marin (California) over Brad Lander (Oregon) Fall 5-9,0:33

105 pounds
1st - Jade Rauser (Montana) over Chris Bostic (Arizona) Dec 2-0,7-0
3rd - Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Kevon Powell (Illinois ) ID
5th - Jack Hathaway (Iowa) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 6-1,7-0
7th - Joe Andrews (Texas) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) FF

112 pounds
1st - Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Val Rauser (Montana) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd - Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 4-0,8-0
5th - Ben Willeford (Louisiana) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 0-7,3-1,5-1
7th - Matt Correa (California) over Jeff Vesta (Kansas) Dec 0-6,1-0,1-0

119 pounds
1st - Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Jerry Huff (Colorado) Dec 5-0,1-0
3rd - Alan Waters (Missouri) over Rossi Bruno (Florida) Fall 1:21
5th - Brock Banta (Idaho) over Michael Nakagawa (Hawaii) Fall 2-0,1:31
7th - Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) TF 7-1,6-0

125 pounds
1st - David Klingsheim (California) over Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-0,3-2
3rd - Frank Goodwin (Maryland) over Joseph Denova (Georgia) Dec 2-0,3-0
5th - Nick Wilcox (New York) over Aaron Runzo (Virginia) Dec 6-4,1-0
7th - Pat Scully (Illinois ) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,4-0,2-1

130 pounds
1st - Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Tucker Ray (Utah) Dec 1-0,7-0
3rd - Kade Moss (Utah) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) Dec 6-0,1-0
5th - Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) Fall 0:37
7th - Brandon Rice (Illinois ) over Joe Schumacher (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,1-0

135 pounds
1st - Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Joseph Locksmith (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd - Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
5th - Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Acton Pifer (Georgia) Dec 2-0,3-1
7th - Bo Schlosser (Illinois ) over A J Zemke (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,1-3,3-0

140 pounds
1st - RaVaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd - Blake Roulo (Virginia) over Chris Gonzalez (Illinois ) Dec 0-4,4-1,1-0
5th - Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Matthew Nereim (Florida) Dec 5-3,5-3
7th - Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Shohei Takagi (California) TF 0-1,7-0,7-0

145 pounds
1st - Josh Castellano (Illinois ) over Kory DeBerry (Arizona) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-1
3rd - Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Chase Gordon (Florida) Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0
5th - Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID
7th - Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jason Gray (Washington) Fall 2-0,1:07

152 pounds
1st - Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kalvin York (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd - Joey Moorhouse (Illinois ) over Zachary Skates (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
5th - Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 2-1,6-0
7th - Tyler Sheridan (California) over Kenny Boyles (Delaware) Fall 0:28

160 pounds
1st - Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Ronnie Balfour (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,6-0
3rd - Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Stephen West (California) Fall 1:08
5th - Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) over Erin O`Dell (Florida) Dec 7-3,12-6
7th - Frank Cousins (Florida) over Shane Stark (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,1-0

171 pounds
1st - Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Stephen McPeek (Texas) Dec 1-0,2-0
5th - Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Nate Brown (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,1-0
7th - Pat Martinez (California) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

189 pounds
1st - Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:06
3rd - Jake Swartz (Washington) over Reid Chivers (Washington) Dec 2-0,1-0
5th - Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) over Austin Morehead (California) Dec 2-0,3-1
7th - Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Josh Greer (Alabama) TF 5-0,6-0

215 pounds
1st - Josef Rau (Illinois ) over Trevor Rupp (Idaho) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0
3rd - Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Fall 0:14
5th - Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Charles Lewis (Illinois ) Dec 1-0,2-0
7th - Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Kyle Caylor (Kansas) Dec 3-0,8-0

285 pounds
1st - Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Donovan Green (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
3rd - Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) over Karl Green (Maryland) Fall 1:10
5th - Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Scott Helton (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,3-0
7th - Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Kober (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-0

Cadet freestyle

Team
1. Illinois, 85 pts.
2. Pennsylvania, 69 pts.
3. Ohio, 58 pts.
4. Iowa, 53 pts.
5. Minnesota, 48 pts.
6. Michigan, 39 pts.
7. California, 30 pts.
8. Missouri, 27 pts.
9. New Jersey, 26 pts.
10. Wisconsin, 22 pts.
11. Florida, 18 pts.
12. Washington, 16 pts.
13. Georgia, 12 pts.
14. Virginia, 12 pts.
15. Maryland, 11 pts.
16. Nebraska , 11 pts.
17. Indiana, 10 pts.
18. Oregon, 10 pts.
19. Delaware , 8 pts.
20. Texas , 8 pts.
21. Arizona, 5 pts.
22. Colorado, 5 pts.
23. Kansas , 5 pts.
24. New York, 5 pts.
25. Oklahoma , 5 pts.
26. Wyoming, 5 pts.
27. Connecticut, 4 pts.
28. Utah, 3 pts.
29. Montana, 2 pts.


RESULTS
84 pounds
1st - Darshawn Sharpe (Georgia) over Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,9-7
3rd - Nkosi Moody (Illinois) over Zach Howell (Delaware) TF 6-0,9-3
5th - Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Dylan Akers (Texas) Fall 0-2,0:40
7th - David Mohler (Maryland) over Kyle Kelly (New York) TF 8-1,6-0

91 pounds
1st - Brad Perkins (Missouri) over Phillip Laux (Iowa) Dec 7-0,5-3
3rd - Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-2
5th - Hunter Neighbors (Missouri) over Javier Vieyra (Kansas) Dec 0-1,6-0,3-1
7th - Colton Howell (Missouri) over Brandon George (Utah) Dec 4-0,6-0

98 pounds
1st - Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Jered Cortez (Ohio) Dec 2-1,0-2,2-0
3rd - Max Hvolbeck (California) over Jaret Singh (Missouri) Dec 5-2,6-0
5th - Colby Knight (Iowa) over Kegan Gavaldon (Colorado) Dec 3-0,3-0
7th - Tommy Williams (Kansas) over Cole Gallagher (Maryland) Dec 0-1,1-0,6-0

105 pounds
1st - Joey Dance (Virginia) over Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,1-0
3rd - Thomas Gillman (Nebraska) over Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-1
5th - Dominick Malone (Connecticut) over Tyson Dippery (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:51
7th - Mason Todd (Indiana) over Nashon Garrett (California) Dec 4-0,8-4

112 pounds
1st - Ben Whitford (Michigan) over Mark Grey (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,1-1,5-3
3rd - Eric DeVos (Iowa) over Derek Elmore (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th - Eric Friedman (Maryland) over Stephen Myers (Ohio) Dec 2-0,3-4,3-2
7th - Courtland Hacker (Colorado) over Brenden Campbell (Indiana) TF 8-9,6-0,7-0

119 pounds
1st - Kagan Squire (Ohio) over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
3rd - Eddie Klimara (Illinois) over Kevin Norstrem (Florida) Dec 4-0,5-3
5th - Alec Mooradian (Michigan) over Louis Mascola (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-0
7th - Natrelle Deminson (California) over Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) Dec 5-2,3-2

125 pounds
1st - Terrel Wilbourn (Missouri) over Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,6-0
3rd - Zane Richards (Illinois) over Todd Preston (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th - Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-2
7th - Connor Melde (New Jersey) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

130 pounds
1st - Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) Dec 4-2,2-1
3rd - Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zane Nelson (Ohio) Dec 5-3,6-0
5th - Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Jared Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 6-4,7-0
7th - Mark Martin (Ohio) over Johnny Delmedico (Illinois) Fall 1-0,0:51

Cadet - 135 Results
1st - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Steve Spearman (Pennsylvania) Fall 8-1,0:50
3rd - Antonio Linares (California) over Oliver Pierce (Texas) Dec 2-0,2-6,1-0
5th - Ty Lydic (Pennsylvania) over Cody Ross (Florida) ID
7th - Blaise Butler (Illinois) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-3

140 pounds
1st - Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) over Brian Brill (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-11,4-0,3-0
3rd - Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) over Logan Addis (Arizona) Dec 8-4,3-2
5th - Tre Miller Scott (Pennsylvania) over Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) ID
7th - Zach Brunson (Oregon) over Conor Kleitz (New York) Dec 3-1,6-0

145 pounds
1st - Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Dominic Prezzia (Ohio) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Chris Castillo (Washington) over Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) Dec 2-1,2-0
5th - Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Victor Pereira (California) Dec 4-2,4-2
7th - D.J. Beauch (Ohio) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

152 pounds
1st - Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Dec 4-2,3-1
3rd - William Baker (Minnesota) over Logan Molina (Nebraska) Dec 2-2,2-2
5th - Cody Allala (Virginia) over Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) Dec 2-0,6-4
7th - James Wilson (California) over O`Shea Traylor (Illinois) Fall 1-4,3-0,1:57

160 pounds
1st - Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-3,5-0,6-0
3rd - Jordan Thomas (Michigan) over Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,2-1
5th - Jeff Koepke (Illinois) over Issah Meade (Delaware) Dec 1-0,1-2,1-1
7th - John Bolich (Pennsylvania) over Brandon Griffin (Oregon) Dec 7-0,6-4

171 pounds
1st - Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Lucas Sheridan (California) Dec 2-0,2-2,2-0
3rd - Travis Mallo (Iowa) over Michael Ettore (Florida) Fall 8-7,0:33
5th - Xavier Dye (Ohio) over Zach Diekel (New York) Dec 2-1,1-0
7th - Dakota DesLauriers (Pennsylvania) over Chris Giovannie (California) Dec 2-0,3-0

189 pounds
1st - Austin Marsden (Illinois) over Curtis Berger (Oregon) Dec 0-1,4-3,5-0
3rd - Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Brad Johnson (Illinois) Dec 4-2,4-3
5th - Bruce McWilliams (Iowa) over Jared Koch (Illinois) Dec 3-3,6-3
7th - Skyler Carroll (Montana) over Isaiah Cromwell (New Jersey) Fall 0:34

215 pounds
1st - Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Nick Tavanello (Ohio) Dec 2-1,0-3,3-2
3rd - Josh Marchok (Illinois) over Luke Miller (Illinois) ID
5th - Joe Scanlan (Iowa) over Anthony DiLonardo (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-1
7th - Jesus Medrano (California) over Willie Wilson (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,4-9,4-0

285 pounds
1st - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 3-1,6-0
3rd - Cole Dillman (Pennsylvania) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 1-0,1-3,1-0
5th - Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) over Kabe Fluaitt (Washington) Fall 9-3,0:49
7th - Shane Hardy (Utah) over Caleb White (Iowa) Dec 4-1,5-0

Cadet Greco

Team
1. Wisconsin, 61 pts.
2. Minnesota, 58 pts.
3. Illinois, 57 pts.
4. California, 35 pts.
5. Michigan, 31 pts.
6. Pennsylvania , 31 pts.
7. Iowa, 26 pts.
8. Virginia, 25 pts.
9. New Jersey, 21 pts.
10. Colorado, 18 pts.
11. Florida, 18 pts.
12. Idaho , 17 pts.
13. North Dakota , 17 pts.
14. Oklahoma, 17 pts.
15. Oregon , 17 pts.
16. Texas , 16 pts.
17. Georgia, 14 pts.
18. Missouri, 14 pts.
19. Utah , 14 pts.
20. Washington, 13 pts.
21. Maryland , 12 pts.
22. Wyoming, 12 pts.
23. Kansas , 11 pts.
24. New York, 11 pts.
25. Ohio, 10 pts.
26. Arizona, 9 pts.
27. Nebraska , 8 pts.
28. Alabama , 7 pts.
29. Nevada , 4 pts.
30. Hawaii , 3 pts.
31. Indiana , 2 pts.
32. Montana , 2 pts.
33. North Carolina, 1 pts


RESULTS
84 pounds
1st - Dylan Akers (Texas) over Darshawn Sharpe (Georgia) Dec 6-1,6-0
3rd - Jake Smith (Alabama) over Nkosi Moody (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1
5th - Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0
7th - Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

91 pounds
1st - Colton Howell (Missouri) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Phillip Laux (Iowa) over Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) Dec 0-1,2-1,2-0
5th - Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) over Joel Shump (Illinois) Dec 9-3,4-0
7th - Brandon George (Utah) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

98 pounds
1st - Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4
3rd - Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 0-2,2-0,4-0
5th - Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Arthur Carmona (California) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0
7th - Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Tommy Williams (Kansas) Fall 1-0,0:45

105 pounds
1st - Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Fall 8-0,0-3,1:34
3rd - Mitch Brown (Utah) over Skylar Wood (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th - Nashon Garrett (California) over Alex Calandrino (Michigan) Dec 1-0,0-7,1-1
7th - Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Derek Elmore (Illinois) Dec 7-3,4-0

112 pounds
1st - Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Ben Whitford (Michigan) Fall 1-0,0-1,1:52
3rd - Brandon Jeske (Virginia) over Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,3-1
5th - Earl Hall (Florida) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) ID
7th - Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Gunnar Wolfensperger (Iowa) Dec 0-6,4-2,3-0

119 pounds
1st - Kavon Jones (Nebraska) over Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) Dec 3-2,1-0
3rd - Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Brian Crutchmer (Oklahoma) Dec 6-1,4-0
5th - Ryan Slaugh (Wyoming) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
7th - Conner Baxter (Oklahoma) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas) Dec 1-3,2-2,4-2

125 pounds
1st - Zane Richards (Illinois) over Kameron Hamley (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd - Jacob Falk (Utah) over Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-5,5-1
5th - Napoleon Aniciete (Nevada) over Joseph Hefley (Florida) Dec 5-0,0-1,1-0
7th - Torin Boernke (Wisconsin) over Brian Sergi (California) Dec 0-2,4-0,6-0

130 pounds
1st - Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Casey George (Idaho) Dec 0-2,1-0,2-0
3rd - Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Lucas Smith (Illinois) Fall 3-6,1:02
5th - Anthonie Linares (California) over Jonathan Clemente (New York) Dec 3-3,9-0
7th - Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) Fall 5-3,1:15

135 pounds
1st - Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0
3rd - Dillon Cowan (Illinois) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 10-4,4-2
5th - Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Dylan Palacio (New York) Dec 0-2,6-3,5-4
7th - Bradey Kolb (Illinois) over Eric Hoffman (Maryland) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0

140 pounds
1st - Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) Dec 8-3,0-5,5-0
3rd - Logan Addis (Arizona) over Brooks Climmons (Georgia) Dec 6-0,0-1,2-0
5th - Ryan Gartner (Wisconsin) over Bryan Peralta (Hawaii) Fall 5-5,1:39
7th - Chase Boontjer (California) over Brady Massaro (Maryland) Dec 1-0,7-0

145 pounds
1st - Brad Dolezal (Wisconsin) over Justin Koethe (Iowa) Dec 3-0,2-0
3rd - Joshua Clark (Virginia) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,5-0
5th - Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Dj Beauch (Ohio) Dec 4-1,1-1
7th - Chase Sanchez (Kansas) over Jesse Baldazo (California) Fall 2-0,1:33

152 pounds
1st - Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Dylan Reel (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-0
3rd - Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Fall 1:44
5th - William Baker (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,7-2
7th - Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) Dec 3-1,0-1,3-1

160 pounds
1st - Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-2
3rd - Patrick Budd (Virginia) over Brandon Griffin (Oregon) Dec 5-0,0-3,1-0
5th - Geordan Speiller (Florida) over John Bolich (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,1:33
7th - Johnny Peregrina (Idaho) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) Fall 1:19

171 pounds
1st - Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd - Lucas Sheridan (California) over Eric Lehman (North Dakota) Dec 2-1,1-0
5th - Tony Martin (Ohio) over James Souza (Washington) Dec 2-0,2-2
7th - Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Connor King (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-1

189 pounds
1st - Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-2,7-0
3rd - Justin Walker (California) over Conor Wetzel (New York) Dec 4-2,1-0
5th - Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-0
7th - Skyler Carroll (Montana) over Brian Walker (Alabama) Fall 1:00

215 pounds
1st - Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Josh Marchok (Illinois) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
3rd - Luke Miller (Illinois) over Willie Wilson (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,1-0
5th - Eric Mason (Kansas) over Joe Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0
7th - Leo Beck (Kansas) over Edward Isola (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-0

285 pounds
1st - Orry Elor (California) over Caleb White (Iowa) Dec 1-0,4-0
3rd - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-0
5th - Evan McGee (Oklahoma) over Nick Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 1:32
7th - Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) over Collin Campbell (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,1-0

Women’s Freestyle

Team
1. Texas, 69 pts.
2. California, 60 pts.
3. New York, 38 pts.
4. Washington , 30 pts.
5. Illinois, 28 pts.
6. Michigan, 28 pts.
7. Missouri, 27 pts.
8. Ohio, 22 pts.
9. Hawaii , 20 pts.
10. Pennsylvania, 17 pts.
11. South Carolina, 12 pts.
12. Colorado, 11 pts.
13. Idaho , 9 pts.
14. Indiana, 8 pts.
15. Nebraska, 8 pts.
16. Oklahoma , 8 pts.
17. Minnesota , 7 pts.
18. Virginia, 6 pts.
19. Florida, 5 pts.
20. Maine , 5 pts.
21. Wisconsin, 5 pts.
22. Iowa, 4 pts.
23. Kansas , 4. pts.
24. Arizona , 1 pt.


RESULTS
95 pounds
1st - Emily Webster (Missouri) over Carlene Sluberski (New York) Dec 4-0,0-1,1-0
3rd - Erin Golston (Illinois) over Hanna Grisewood (New York) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th - Brianna Rahall (Virginia) over Erin Uehara (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,0-3,1-0
7th - Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Meghan Chun (Hawaii) Fall 2-0,0:41

102 pounds
1st - Victoria Anthony (California) over Alex Gomez (California) TF 7-0,7-0
3rd - Brittney Taylor (Nebraska) over Kayleigh Longley (Maine) TF 7-0,6-0
5th - JoMae Alewine (Washington) over Jenna Pisarski (Texas) Fall 1:39
7th - Sierra Snay (Virginia) over Megan Garcia (Colorado) Dec 8-1,1-1

109 pounds
1st - C.C. Weber (Michigan) over Kayla Brendlinger (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd - Paige Nemec (Ohio) over Sarah Hildenbrandt (Indiana) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th - Malia Medeiros (Hawaii) over Kalin Alverez-Knight (California) Fall 0-4,0:41
7th - Lauryn Bruggink (Colorado) over Taylor Busboom (Texas) Fall 1:23

116 pounds
1st - Hanna Martin (Oklahoma) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:00
3rd - Tanya Kusse (New York) over Chrissy Chow (Hawaii) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0
5th - Brazel Marquez (California) over Miranda Bennett (Missouri) Dec 2-0,4-1
7th - Megan Yamaguchi (Hawaii) over Kyah Larson (Idaho) Fall 3-0,1:05

124 pounds
1st - Brieanna Delgado (South Carolina) over Alli Ragan (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-1
3rd - Logan Howard (New York) over Katy Yoder (Ohio) Fall 5-4,0:35
5th - Roni Goodale (Iowa) over Brittney Faust (Pennsylvania) ID
7th - Gabrielle Klein (Wisconsin) over Tianna Camous (California) Dec 4-0,6-4

132 pounds
1st - Jenna Burkert (New York) over Randi Beltz (Missouri) Fall 1:31
3rd - Katarina Perez (California) over Kirsten Strickler (Texas) Fall 1:46
5th - Haylee Childs (Florida) over Kerstin Harmon (Ohio) Dec 0-6,1-1,2-0
7th - Anna McAleavey (Texas) over Cassie Laslo (Michigan) Dec 5-1,6-0

139 pounds
1st - Veronica Carlson (Illinois) over Audrey Morehouse (California) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd - Sheridan McDonald (Washington) over Jenny Ojerio (Hawaii) Fall 1-1,1:59
5th - Krista Revelle (Kansas) over Demi Strub (Indiana) Dec 3-0,2-0
7th - Shana Lee Prifte (New York) over Lorrie-Ann Ramos (Florida) Dec 5-0,4-0

146 pounds
1st - Julia Salata (Michigan) over Brittany Goebel (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-0
3rd - Laura Ponshock (Texas) over Francisca Harriss (California) Fall 0:37
5th - Mary Westman (New York) over Alexis Willcher (Washington) Dec 6-1,4-10,4-0
7th - Chelsea Taylor (Nebraska) over Carmen Orozco (Arizona) Dec 6-1,1-0

153 pounds
1st - Annelise DeAragon (Idaho) over Karra Stratton (Texas) Fall 1-8,0:22
3rd - Brittney Roberts (Texas) over Kim Spiegel (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th - Lilia Gudzuyk (Washington) over Michaela Ecklund (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:23
7th - Tonya Keegan (Pennsylvania) over Erin English (Ohio) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-0

165 pounds
1st - Adeline Gray (Colorado) over Jessica Smith (Ohio) Fall 0:52
3rd - Jordan Hagerman (Missouri) over Jennifer Spitza (Michigan) Dec 6-0,3-1
5th - Elda Mendoza (Texas) over Casey Silkwood (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,2-0
7th - Stephanie Tucker (Michigan) over Alexandrea Holt (California) Dec 4-3,7-0

190 pounds
1st - Alisha Beach (Washington) over Angela Vyborny (California) Fall 2-6,2-0,0:47
3rd - Alana Jimenez (Texas) over Pamela Abshire (Texas) Dec 1-0,0-3,3-0
5th - Morgan Touhey (California) over Indya Randall (Texas) Dec 0-4,2-1,7-0
7th - Kayla Orr (Michigan) over Melissa Reyes (Texas) Fall 0:34

220 pounds
1st - Yadinma Nwaiwu (Texas) over Ronny Elor (California) Dec 3-2,6-3
3rd - Jami Moore (Texas) over Miriam Moreno (Texas) Fall 0-3,0:31
5th - Angel Brewer (South Carolina) over Melissa Bublitz (Missouri) Fall 1:40
7th - Kendra Cremeans (Washington) over Hayley Mitchell (Texas) TF 7-0,6-0
 


AWMA 2004-05 Web Page of the Year

® Registered 1998-2010  WrestlingReport. All rights reserved worldwide. 
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written permission of WrestlingReport