Daily News College High School Video Photos Forum Links WPIALwrestling.net


Adam Frey
Jan. 6, 1986 - Dec. 26, 2009

Cadet / Junior Nationals 2007

Junior Freestyle Results
Team Score
1. Illinois, 50 pts.
2. Iowa, 47 pts.
3. New Jersey, 47 pts.
4. Minnesota, 40 pts.
5. Missouri, 40 pts.
6. Pennsylvania, 34 pts.
7. Oregon, 33 pts.
8. Washington, 28 pts.
9. California, 27 pts.
10. Colorado, 26 pts.
11. Ohio, 24 pts.
12. New York, 20 pts.
13. Michigan, 16 pts.
14. Utah, 14 pts.
15. Indiana, 13 pts.
16. Oklahoma, 13 pts.
17. Kansas, 11 pts.
18. Massachusetts, 10 pts.
19. North Carolina, 8 pts.
20. Delaware, 6 pts.
21. Georgia, 6 pts.
22. Idaho, 6 pts.
23. Connecticut, 5 pts.
24. Texas, 5 pts.
25. Wisconsin, 4 pts.
26. South Dakota, 3 pts.
27. Tennessee, 4 pts.
28. (tie) Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Armed Forces, Florida, Guam, Hawaii, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Team Okinawa, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wyoming


Event Results
98 pounds
1st Place 
Max Nowry (Illinois) over Cody Pack (California) Dec 1-0, 1-0
3rd Place 
Joey Jetton (Missouri) over Kenneth Ornelas (Kansas) Fall 4-2, 0:55
5th Place 
Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) over Jason Anderson (Georgia) Dec 4-2, 4-2
7th Place 
Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Vince Moita (California) TF 7-0, 9-0

105 pounds
1st Place 
David Taylor (Ohio) over Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0, 2-4, 4-3
3rd Place 
Bj Futrell (Illinois) over Anthony Ricco (Connecticut) Dec 9-3, 5-0
5th Place 
Camden Eppert (Indiana) over Taylor Golba (New York) Dec 8-2, 3-3
7th Place 
Ladd Rupp (Oklahoma) over Sam Brody (Illinois) TF 8-0, 7-0

112 pounds
1st Place 
Jon Morrison (Illinois) over Donte Butler (Missouri) Dec 2-1,0-1,1-1
3rd Place 
David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2
5th Place 
George Ivanov (Iowa) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,3-0,2-1
7th Place 
Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Fall 0:36

119 pounds
1st Place 
Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Brian Owen (Washington) Dec 0-1,1-1,1-1
3rd Place 
Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1
5th Place 
Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Joe Trause (New Jersey) Fall 0-6,0:48
7th Place 
Nikko Triggas (California) over Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-1

125 pounds
1st Place 
Nate Moore (Iowa) over Boris Novachkov (California) Dec 1-0, 1-0
3rd Place 
Dan White (New Jersey) over Ian Paddock (New York) Dec 4-0, 3-2
5th Place 
Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Nick Lester (Missouri) Dec 2-1, 1-2, 1-0
7th Place 
Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) over Caleb Vallotton (California) TF 6-0, 6-7, 6-0

130 pounds
1st Place 
Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania) over Mark Weber (Michigan) Dec 2-0, 0-1, 2-0
3rd Place 
Tyler Graff (Colorado) over Dalton Jensen (Iowa) Dec 5-0, 7-0
5th Place 
Kelly Kubec (Washington) over David Mang (Tennessee) Dec 4-3, 4-0
7th Place 
Mark Ballweg (Iowa) over Eric Galka (Indiana) Dec 2-1, 7-0

135 pounds
1st Place 
Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Norman Richmond (Oregon) Dec 5-1,5-0
3rd Place 
Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over C.J. Napier (Kansas) Dec 3-0,4-1
5th Place 
Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0
7th Place 
Peter Yates (Georgia) over Jacob Earp (North Carolina) Fall 3-1, 1:37

Junior - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place 
Michael Mangrum (Washington) over Kellen Russell (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,4-0
3rd Place 
Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Luke Silver (Texas) Dec 2-0,0-1,2-0
5th Place 
Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Clemente (New York) Dec 9-2,5-0
7th Place 
Chris Diaz (Delaware) over Dylan Joiner (Missouri) Dec 1-0,0-3,1-0

Junior - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place 
Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1
3rd Place 
Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th Place 
Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Eric Jones (Washington) Dec 5-2,6-0
7th Place 
Don Vinson (New York) over Vince Ramos (Illinois) Dec 6-2,7-0

152 pounds
1st Place 
Sean Bilodeau (Massachusetts) over Conrad Polz (Illinois) Fall 2-4, 1:47
3rd Place 
Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Jedd Moore (Ohio) Dec 2-0, 2-0
5th Place 
Alex Meade (Delaware) over Kevin LeValley (Colorado) Dec 1-0, 7-0
7th Place 
Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over David Johnson (Michigan) Dec 7-0, 4-0

160 pounds
1st Place 
Scott Winston (New Jersey) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 1-0, 1-0
3rd Place 
Eric Starks (Washington) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) Dec 4-0, 0-5, 2-1
5th Place 
Michael Chaires (New York) over Paul Paddock (New York) Dec 0-1, 6-0, 1-1
7th Place 
Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tyler Koehn (Kansas) Fall 6-6, 1:28

171 pounds
1st Place 
Mike Benefiel (Illinois) over Cody Yohn (Colorado) TF 6-0, 7-0
3rd Place 
Kirk Smith (Idaho) over Chris Perry (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0, 2-0
5th Place 
Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Cam Simaz (Michigan) Dec 2-0, 2-2
7th Place 
Jordan Blanton (Illinois) over Dorian Henderson (Georgia) Dec 2-1, 3-1

189 pounds
1st Place 
Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd Place 
Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4
5th Place 
Hunter Collins (California) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
7th Place 
Josh Ihnen (Iowa) won via forfeit

215 Pounds
1st Place 
Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
3rd Place 
Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
5th Place 
Ben Apland (Illinois) over Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) Fall 5-3,0-2,0:24
7th Place 
Pat Walsh (Massachusetts) over Scott Penny (Illinois) Dec 0-7,4-3,5-1

285 pounds
8th Place - Christian Brantley of Illinois
1st Place 
Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Eric Thompson (Iowa) Dec 2-0,3-0
3rd Place 
Bubba Owens (Oregon) over Jarod Trice (Michigan) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
5th Place 
Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Riley Reiff (South Dakota) Dec 3-0,2-0
7th Place 
Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Christian Brantley (Illinois) Dec 5-0,1-0
Junior Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
Greco-Roman
1. Minnesota 56 pts.
2. New York 52 pts.
3. Illinois 50 pts.
4. California 48 pts.
5. Oregon 45 pts.
6. Iowa 41 pts.
7. Washington 28 pts.
8. Missouri 24 pts.
9. Ohio 21 pts.
10. Florida 20 pts.
11. Pennsylvania 19 pts.
12. Colorado 18 pts.
13. Arizona 13 pts.
14. North Dakota 13 pts.
15. Wisconsin 12 pts.
16. Michigan 11 pts.
17. Nebraska 10 pts.
18. New Jersey 9 pts.
19. Kansas 8 pts.
20. Montana 8 pts.
21. Utah 7 pts.
22. Oklahoma 6 pts.
23. Texas 6 pts.
24. Georgia 5 pts.
25. Alaska 3 pts.
26. Nevada 2 pts.
27. North Carolina 2 pts.
28. Hawaii 1 pt.
29. Maryland 1 pt.
30. Wyoming 1 pt.


Event Results
98 pounds
1st - Max Nowry (Illinois) over Cody Pack (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
3rd - Joey Jetton (Missouri) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) Dec 6-0,3-7,6-4
5th - Logan Arlis (Illinois) over Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) Dec
2-2,6-1,2-1
7th - Ryan Renkey (Arizona) over Steven Pugh (California) Dec 6-0,2-1

105 pounds
1st - David Taylor (Ohio) over Bj Futrell (Illinois) Dec 3-1,2-3,7-1
3rd - Ladd Rupp (Oklahoma) over Brian Reisenauer (North Dakota) Dec 3-0,7-0
5th - Nathan Furches (Kansas) over Taylor Golba (New York) TF 6-0,6-0
7th - Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) over Michael Nakagawa (Hawaii) TF 6-0,6-0

112 pounds
1st - Andrew Long (Iowa) over Donte Butler (Missouri) Dec 2-1,7-1
3rd - Danny Luttrell (Texas) over David Klingsheim (California) 3-2,0-6,DQ
5th - Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1
7th - Gabe Ramos (New Jersey) over Isaac Romero (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0

119 pounds
1st - Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec
1-2,5-2,3-0
3rd - Brian Owen (Washington) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) TF 8-2,6-2
5th - Jimmy Chase (Illinois) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
7th - Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec
1-1,2-0,2-2

125 pounds
1st - Boris Novachkov (California) over John Trumbetti (New Jersey) Dec
5-2,1-1
3rd - Ian Paddock (New York) over Garrett Morabito (New York) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th - Andy Pokorny (Nebraska) over James Williams (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-5
7th - Tyler Malmberg (New York) over Troy Cunningham (Washington) Dec
5-0,2-3,3-0

130 pounds
1st - Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Kelly Kubec (Washington) Dec 1-1,4-1
3rd - Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
5th - Kyle Williams (Illinois) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 7-0,0-6,3-2
7th - Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec
1-1,1-3,4-1

135 pounds
1st - Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Jason Chamberlain (Utah) Dec 5-0,1-3,2-1
3rd - Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joey Cozart (Florida) Dec 1-4,7-6,6-0
5th - Randall Watts (California) over Shane Strumwasser (New York) Dec
2-0,1-1
7th - Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Lance Gallegos (Colorado) Fall 1-5,1:15

140 pounds
1st - Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Esai Dominguez (Iowa) Dec 4-0,0-6,4-4
3rd - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Clemente (New York) TF
6-0,7-0
5th - Michael Mangrum (Washington) over Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania)
Fall 9-0,1:47
7th - Aaron Briggs (Arizona) over Jared Hatley (Wyoming) Dec 1-1,2-1

145 pounds
1st - Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0
3rd - Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Luke Mellmer (North Dakota) TF
6-0,2-3,7-0
5th - Eric Jones (Washington) over Jake Bohn (Michigan) Fall 2-0,0:37
7th - Zack Mastro (Florida) over Alan Dickey (Oregon) Dec 5-0,3-1

152 pounds
1st - Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Jonathan Drendel (Illinois) Dec
3-0,0-5,6-2
3rd - Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1
5th - Matt Kaylor (New York) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) Dec 3-0,6-0
7th - Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trey Edmunds (Nevada) Dec 2-2,7-0

160 pounds
1st - Kyle Deberry (Arizona) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) Dec 6-5,6-0
3rd - Ben Provisor (Wisconsin) over Paul Paddock (New York) Fall 3-0,1:24
5th - Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0
7th - Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Clarence Neely (Missouri) Dec
4-3,3-0

171 pounds
1st - Ty Vinson (Montana) over Nathan Graham (New York) Dec 3-1,0-7,1-1
3rd - Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Dorian Henderson (Georgia) Dec 1-4,3-1,4-2
5th - Micah Burak (Colorado) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
7th - Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

189 pounds
1st - Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1
3rd - Ryan Smith (California) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec
5-3,2-3,5-0
5th - Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec
1-1,1-1,1-1
7th - Nate Scheidel (New York) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1

215 pounds
1st - Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-4,4-3
3rd - Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00
5th - Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Code Noga (Pennsylvania) Dec 8-0,4-2
7th - Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Eric Reichert (Arizona) TF 6-0,7-0

285 pounds
1st - Peter Kowalczuk (Illinois) over Elijah Madison (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-2
3rd -John Hiles (Ohio) over Tucker Lane (Colorado) Dec 5-2,3-0
5th - Eric Thompson (Iowa) over Trent Smith (California) Dec 4-0,4-0
7th - Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Bubba (Jarret) Owens (Oregon) Fall 0:50
Cadet Freestyle Results
Team Score
Wells Fargo Insurance Services Cup for Cadet Freestyle
1. Pennsylvania , 71 pts.
2. Ohio, 70 pts.
3. New Jersey, 58 pts.
4. Missouri, 48 pts.
5. Minnesota, 41 pts.
6. Iowa, 29 pts.
7. Wisconsin, 29 pts.
8. Kansas, 25 pts.
9. Washington, 25 pts.
10. California, 23 pts.
11. Illinois, 23 pts.
12. Indiana, 22 pts.
13. Montana, 21 pts
14. New York, 17 pts.
15. Utah, 15 pts.
16. Oklahoma, 12 pts.
17. Oregon, 10 pts.
18. Arizona, 9 pts.
19. Michigan, 9 pts.
20. South Dakota, 9 pts.
21. Nebraska, 7 pts.
22. Colorado, 6 pts.
23. Virginia, 6 pts.
24. Armed Forces, 5 pts.
25. Maryland, 5 pts.
26. New Mexico, 5 pts.
27. Georgia, 4 pts.
28. Idaho, 3 pts.
29. Delaware, 2 pts.
30. Florida, 2 pts.
31. Connecticut, 1 pt.
32. (tie) Alabama, Alaska, Hawaii, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, West Virginia, Wyoming


Event Results
84 pounds
1st Place 
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0, 1-1, 1:53
3rd Place 
Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Josh Martinez (Washington) Dec 0-5, 2-1, 6-0
5th Place 
William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0, 7-6
7th Place 
Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0, 7-0

91 pounds
1st Place 
Carson Kuhn (Utah) over Valyen Rauser (Montana) Dec 1-1, 3-1
3rd Place 
Cody Brewer (Missouri) over Jordan Rinken (Iowa) Dec 5-3, 4-2
5th Place 
Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Fall 0-3, 1:10
7th Place 
Brandon Davis (Delaware) over Doug Fontaine (Connecticut) Dec 1-0, 2-0

98 pounds
1st Place 
Hunter Stieber (Ohio) over Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0, 3-0
3rd Place 
Gus Sako (Ohio) over Nico Megaludis (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0, 3-0
5th Place 
Jerry Huff (Colorado) over Cameron Throckmorton (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-9, 9-4, 2-1
7th Place 
Rossi Bruno (Florida) over Rob Deutsch (New Jersey) Dec 2-0, 1-0

105 pounds
1st Place 
Alan Waters (Missouri) over Jamie Clark (Ohio) Dec 2-2, 1-1
3rd Place 
Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Cam Tessari (Ohio) Dec 2-1, 3-2
5th Place 
Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Ryak Finch (Arizona) Dec 7-2, 3-0
7th Place 
Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

112 pounds
1st Place 
Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Samuel White (Ohio) Dec 1-0, 6-0
3rd Place 
Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0, 6-1
5th Place 
Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 4-2,5-4
7th Place 
Joshua Kreimier (Colorado) over Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) Dec 5-5,4-6,4-3

119 pounds
1st Place 
Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Tony Ramos (Illinois) Dec 0-3,3-2,5-5
3rd Place 
Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) Dec 2-0,1-4,1-0
5th Place 
Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ryan Stahl (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-1
7th Place 
Derek Steeley (Oklahoma) over Ian Fisher (Oklahoma) Dec 6-1,4-1

125 pounds
1st Place 
Mac Bailey (Missouri) over Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-0
3rd Place 
Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Sam Sherlock (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-3,5-1,7-0
5th Place 
Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3
7th Place 
Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Scott Mattingly (Ohio) Dec 4-2,7-2

130 pounds
1st Place 
Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Carew (Iowa) Dec 1-8,1-0,2-1
3rd Place 
Derek Garcia (Washington) over Josh Dziewa (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-2,1-3,6-2
5th Place 
Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Colby Kloetzer (Idaho) Dec 3-1,1-2,6-0
7th Place 
Jeromy Davenport (Oklahoma) over Tucker Armstrong (Ohio) Dec 4-2,1-5,5-2

135 pounds
1st Place 
Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Brock Gutches (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:31
3rd Place 
Nick Moore (Iowa) over Bobby Barnhisel (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-1
5th Place 
Mike Nevinger (New York) over Hank Stinson (New Jersey) Dec 0-6,3-2,3-2
7th Place 
Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Ali Saadulaev (Maryland) Dec 2-1,1-0

140 pounds
1st Place 
Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2, 6-0
3rd Place 
John Guzzo (New Jersey) over Greg Amos (Missouri) Dec 6-2, 3-1
5th Place 
Nick Proctor (Illinois) over Joey Trizzino (Iowa) Dec 1-0, 4-0
7th Place 
Cory Dauphin (Oklahoma) over Trey Adamson (Utah) Dec 3-1, 7-0

145 pounds
1st Place 
Brandon Rolnick (New Jersey) over Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:43
3rd Place 
Cody Compton (Missouri) over David Habat (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
5th Place 
Matthew Cunningham (Pennsylvania) over Calib Rought (Michigan) Dec 0-6,8-1,2-0
7th Place 
Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over Tyler Sheridan (California) 6-0,ID

152 pounds
1st Place 
Austin Meys (New York) over Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) Fall 2-6, 6-2, 0:58
3rd Place 
Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Taylor Meeks (Washington) Dec 4-1, 1-7, 4-2
5th Place 
Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2, 4-2
7th Place 
Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over Victor Ascencio (Pennsylvania) TF 8-1, 8-1

160 pounds
1st Place 
Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over Tom Davies (South Dakota) Dec 1-1, 6-2
3rd Place 
Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,8-0
5th Place 
Evan Knight (Iowa) over Danny Watson (Illinois) Dec 6-0,5-1
7th Place 
Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Noan Budi (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,6-0

171 pounds
1st Place 
Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
3rd Place 
Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over John Eblen (Missouri) Fall 4-2,0:49
5th Place 
Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3
7th Place 
Ian Daube (California) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0

189 pounds
1st Place 
Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) Dec 3-0,0-3,2-0
3rd Place 
Ryan Loder (California) over Max Huntley (Armed Forces) Fall 0-6,1:54
5th Place 
John Meulman (California) over Patrick Blankenbeker (Georgia) Dec 4-2,0-2,2-2
7th Place 
Greg Isley (Ohio) over Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,3-0

215 pounds
1st Place 
Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Chris Weber (Wisconsin) Fall 1:15
3rd Place 
Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59
5th Place 
Chaz Brock (Indiana) over Brian Schoene (California) Fall 0:15
7th Place 
Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) over Josh Davis (New Jersey) Dec 3-2,2-2,1-0

285 pounds
1st Place 
Joe Arthur (Indiana) over Toby Erickson (Montana) Dec 1-0,3-0
3rd Place 
Daniel Walker (New Jersey) over Jonathan Clark (Indiana) Dec 1-3,4-2,7-0
5th Place 
Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Shaun Palakiko (Oregon) Dec 3-2,6-2
7th Place 
Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) over Antonio Hernandez (California) Dec 3-2,1-1
Cadet Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
 Greco-Roman
1. Pennsylvania , 61 pts.
2. Wisconsin, 59 pts.
3. Illinois , 50 pts.
4. Minnesota, 50 pts.
5. California, 35 pts.
6. Missouri , 34. pts.
7. Washington, 27 pts.
8. Kansas, 26 pts.
9. New Jersey, 26 pts.
10. Iowa, 24 pts.
11. Montana, 20 pts.
12. Arizona, 16 pts.
13. Indiana, 16 pts
14. Colorado, 15 pts.
15. New York, 15 pts.
16. Oklahoma, 15 pts.
17. Utah, 15 pts.
18. Michigan, 13 pts.
19. Oregon, 13 pts.
20. Georgia, 12 pts.
21. Nebraska, 12 pts.
22. Florida, 11 pts.
23. Texas, 10 pts.
24. Ohio, 8 pts.
25. Armed Forces, 6 pts.
26. Alabama, 5 pts.
27. Idaho, 5 pts.
28. North Dakota, 5 pts.
29. Wyoming, 4 pts.
30. Virginia, 3 pts.
31. West Virginia, 1 pt.
32 (tie) Alaska, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Kentucky. Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island , South Carolina, South Dakota, Team Okinawa, Tennessee , Vermont


Event Results
84 pounds
1st Place 
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0
3rd Place 
Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1
5th Place 
Josh Martinez (Washington) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 7-0,7-0
7th Place 
Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

91 pounds
1st Place 
Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Carson Kuhn (Utah) Fall 2-4,4-3,1:12
3rd Place 
Cody Brewer (Missouri) over Kyle Clagg (California) TF 7-0,7-0
5th Place 
Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over John Belanger (New York) Dec 0-6,6-0,2-1
7th Place 
Devin Carter (Virginia) over Mark Gulesian (Florida) TF 7-0,6-0

98 pounds
1st Place 
Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Zach Zimmer (California) Dec 3-2,3-4,7-1
3rd Place 
Rossi Bruno (Florida) over Robert Dyar (Alabama) Dec 8-0,3-0
5th Place 
Jerry Huff (Colorado) over Tony Pena (Colorado) Fall 1:45
7th Place 
Brock Banta (Idaho) over Eric Forde (North Dakota) Dec 2-2,0-8,6-0

105 pounds
1st Place 
Alan Waters (Missouri) over Efrain Aguilar (Washington) Dec 5-3,3-2
3rd Place 
Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) Dec 4-1,3-2
5th Place 
Jamie Clark (Ohio) over Luke Schofield (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
7th Place 
Allen Tate III (Illinois) over Tyler Johnson (California) Dec 5-3,1-7,2-2

112 pounds
1st Place 
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2
3rd Place 
Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) Fall 3-1,1:16
5th Place 
Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0
7th Place 
Casey Lanave (New York) over Joshua Kremmier (Colorado) Fall 1:41

119 pounds
1st Place 
Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-6,3-0,6-0
3rd Place 
Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3
5th Place 
Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 7-2,1-1
7th Place 
Eric Hess (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-1,6-0,4-0

125 pounds
1st Place 
Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Mac Bailey (Missouri) Dec 1-1,4-0
3rd Place 
Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) Dec 8-0,0-3,4-3
5th Place 
Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-4,3-0
7th Place 
Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

130 pounds
1st Place 
Derek Garcia (Washington) over Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-6,6-3,2-1
3rd Place 
Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) Dec 6-0,0-6,3-1
5th Place 
Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Mike Crowley (New Jersey) Dec 2-3,4-4,4-0
7th Place 
Joshua Castellano (Illinois) over Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) ID

135 pounds
1st Place 
Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Mike Nevinger (New York) Dec 8-2,3-1
3rd Place 
Nick Moore (Iowa) over Brock Gutches (Oregon) Dec 6-0,3-0
5th Place 
Cody Rodebaugh (California) over Chase Gordon (Florida) Dec 6-0,4-4,2-1
7th Place 
Anthony Volpe (New York) over Doug Jordan (Wyoming) Dec 4-1,1-1

140 pounds
Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Justin Gonzales (Colorado) Dec 0-6,7-0,4-4
3rd Place 
Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Joe Foreman (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
5th Place 
Tyler Miller (Illinois) over C.j. Thompson (Washington) Dec 0-5,4-1,4-0
7th Place 
Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

145 pounds
1st Place 
Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois) Dec 4-3,3-0
3rd Place 
Tyler Sheridan (California) over Zachary Skates (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0,2-1
5th Place 
Shaun O`neill (Wisconsin) over Jahwon Akui (Illinois) Fall 0-6,1:57
7th Place 
Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 4-1,1-1

152 pounds
1st Place 
Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-1,5-2
3rd Place 
Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40
5th Place 
Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,3-1
7th Place 
Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 1-1,5-1

160 pounds
1st Place 
Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) Dec 3-1,4-4
3rd Place 
Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 6-3,4-2
5th Place 
Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brandon Ward (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-2
7th Place 
Mark Myers (Indiana) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) Dec 0-7,6-0,4-4

171 pounds
1st Place 
Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1
3rd Place 
Jesse Hellinger (California) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Fall 1:40
5th Place 
Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Ian Daube (California) Dec 0-8,2-0,3-1
7th Place 
Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

189 pounds
1st Place 
Andrew Campalattano (New Jersey) over Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) Dec 0-4,2-1,6-0
3rd Place 
Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) Dec 5-2,3-2
5th Place 
Patrick Blankenbeker (Georgia) over Courtland Harrison (Texas) Dec 3-1,2-1
7th Place 
Lucas Mondragon (Oregon) over Hayden Bock (Missouri) Dec 4-1,2-1

215 pounds
1st Place 
Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place 
Trever Spude (Wisconsin) over Reggie Reed (Illinois) Dec 1-1,4-1
5th Place 
Chaz Brock (Indiana) over Brady Anderson (Wyoming) Fall 0:14
7th Place 
Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Luke Macchiaroli (Arizona) Fall 1:57

285 pounds
1st Place 
Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Nikola Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Fall 2-1,0:17
3rd Place 
Zach Anderson (Wisconsin) over Toby Erickson (Montana) Dec 3-1,4-2
5th Place 
Zach Stocum (Ohio) over Chris Brassell (Illinois) Dec 3-1,2-1
7th Place 
Jonathan Clark (Indiana) over Jeremiah Paul (Iowa) Dec 4-1,4-1
Junior Women's Freestyle Results
Team Score
1. California, 70 pts.
2. Texas, 46 pts.
3. Michigan, 33 pts.
4. New York, 28 pts.
5. Florida, 23 pts.
6. Hawaii, 23 pts.
7. Oklahoma, 20 pts.
8. Maryland, 16 pts.
9. Wisconsin, 16 pts
10. Alaska, 14 pts.
11. Illinois, 14 pts.
12. Connecticut, 12 pts.
13. Colorado 10 pts.
14. Missouri 10 pts.
15. Washington 10 pts.
16. Kansas 9 pts.
17. Ohio 8 pts.
18. Puerto Rico 8 pts.
19. South Carolina 8 pts.
20. New Jersey 7 pts.
21. Utah 7 pts.
22. Arizona 5 pts.
23. Indiana 5 pts.
24. Virginia - 5 pts.
25. Pennsylvania 4 pts.
26. Minnesota 3 pts.
27. Oregon, 3 pts.
(of 32 teams)

Outstanding Wrestler - Nicole Woody, Maryland, 102 pounds

Event Results
95 pounds
1st Place 
Hanna Martin (Oklahoma) tech. fall Kristi Garr (Michigan), 10-3, 6-0
3rd Place 
Carlene Sluberski (New York) over Stephanie Waters (Oklahoma) Fall 4-1,1:16
5th Place 
Jessica Bennett (Connecticut) over Olgimar Suarez (Florida) Fall 1:17
7th Place 
Erin Uehara (Hawaii) over Amelia Munson (Connecticut) Dec 7-0,1-2,4-1

102 pounds
1st Place 
Nicole Woody (Maryland) dec. Amy Whitbeck (New York), 2-0,8-1
3rd Place 
Victoria Anthony (California) over Sarah Anderson (New York) Dec 3-0,2-1
5th Place 
Camie Yeik (Washington) over Lene Wood (Texas) Dec 1-0,1-0
7th Place 
Keiko Akamine (Hawaii) over Patricia Hill (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,5-0

109 pounds
1st Place 
Helen Maroulis (Maryland) pin Candace Workman (Utah) Fall 6-0,0:44
3rd Place 
C.c. Weber (Michigan) over Gabby Henry (Ohio) Dec 1-0,3-0
5th Place 
Emily Martin (Texas) over Samantha Lopez (California) Fall 0:54
7th Place 
Carla Watase (Hawaii) over Stephanie Lapointe (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,5-0

116 pounds
1st Place 
Micheala Hutchison (Alaska) pin Jazzy Green (California), 0:39
3rd Place 
Alli Ragan (Illinois) over Andrea Hughes (Arizona) Dec 2-0,3-0
5th Place 
Tina Linhsamout (California) over Regina Ward (Kansas) Dec 7-0,4-0
7th Place 
Alyssa Garcia (Colorado) over Logan Howard (New York) Fall 0:38

124 pounds
1st Place 
Randi Beltz (Missouri) dec. Ashley Hudson (Oklahoma) Dec 1-3,4-3,5-2
3rd Place 
Beth Johnson (Kansas) over Trinity Plessinger (California) TF 6-0,7-0
5th Place 
Tani Ader (Hawaii) over Heather Thompson (New York) Fall 4-0,1:02
7th Place 
Jennifer Peabody (Ohio) over Katy Yoder (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0

132 pounds
1st Place 
132 - Tatiana Padilla (California) dec. Samantha Phillips (California), 5-0,7-0
3rd Place 
Melissa Apodaca (Alaska) over Tessa Plana (Texas) Dec 5-1,3-2
5th Place 
Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47
7th Place 
Breisja Gallo (Florida) over Ashley Larsen (Missouri) Fall 1:07

139 pounds
1st Place 
Veronica Carlson (Illinois) dec. Marina Picollotti (California), 7-0,4-0
3rd Place 
Pi`ikea Kalalau (Hawaii) over Schuyler Brown (Virginia) Fall 4-1,1:04
5th Place 
Megan Agajanian (California) over Brenda Mendoza (Texas) Dec 1-1,2-1
7th Place 
Missy Becker (Michigan) over Brittany David (California) TF 8-0,2-4,9-3

146 pounds
1st Place 
Adeline Gray (Colorado) dec. Erin Clodgo (Connecticut), 1-1,0-1,1-0
3rd Place 
Kelsea Suchocki (New York) over Nikita Netjes (Michigan) Fall 0-7,1:52
5th Place 
Kuu`ipo Badayos (Hawaii) over Laura Gaurley (Oregon) Dec 7-4,0-3,3-3
7th Place 
Angela Miller (California) over Karra Stratton (Texas) Fall 1:02

153 pounds
1st Place 
153 - Paige Rife (Michigan) dec. Lindsey Brooks (Texas), 4-1,3-2
3rd Place 
Katie Crouch (Florida) over Holly Thien (California) Fall 1:29
5th Place 
Lindsey Poraczky (Pennsylvania) over Monique Dillner (Hawaii) Fall 0-4,0:27
7th Place 
Rowan Pilger (Washington) over Frances Sherman (Indiana) Fall 0:43

165 pounds
1st Place 
165- Dayanara Rivera (Puerto Rico) over Jami Moore (Texas) Dec 4-1,3-1
3rd Place 
Carrie Clark (Texas) over Stephanie Tucker (Michigan) Dec 4-0,3-1
5th Place 
Shelby Broockerd (Indiana) over Kelsey Stauffacher (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:58
7th Place 
Bridget Siers (Florida) over Jessie Wilkie (New Jersey) Fall 0-3,0:14

190 pounds
1st Place 
Brittany Delgado (South Carolina) over Heather Miracle (Wisconsin) Fall 7-0,1:09
3rd Place 
Angela Vyborny (California) over Paloma Basulto (California) Dec 5-0,3-2
5th Place 
Alisha Beach (Washington) over Lauren Birks (Texas) Dec 1-1,1-1
7th Place 
Janna Ivey (Florida) over Melissa Bublitz (Missouri) Fall 0:42

220 pounds
Round Robin es
Amanda Athon (Texas) over Shuenn Tien (New Jersey) Fall 0:11
Lakia Henderson (Florida) over Amanda Athon (Texas) Fall 5-1,0:38
Lakia Henderson (Florida) over Shuenn Tien (New Jersey) Fall 1:26
 


AWMA 2004-05 Web Page of the Year

Registered 1998-2010  WrestlingReport. All rights reserved worldwide. 
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written permission of WrestlingReport