Cadet / Junior Nationals 2001

Junior Freestyle

98 (25 entries)
1st: Gabriel Mooney (Minnesota) dec. Paul Donahoe (Michgain) 8-6.
3rd: Tim Harner (Pennsylvania) dec. Brad Canterbury (Pennsylvania) 5-4.
5th: Vincent Cina (Maryland) pin Dave Mason (Oklahoma) 2:07.
7th: Brett Rolofson (Missouri) dec. Hamed Heider (Virginia) 4:02.

105.5 (37 entries)
1st: Mack Reiter (Iowa) tech fall Michael Goslicky (Pennsylvania) 12-2
3rd: Alex Contreras (Arizona) dec. Christian Smith (Virginia) 7-4.
5th: Javier Maldanado (Florida) dec. James Granger (Oregon) 5-3.
7th: Brock Zollinger (Idaho) dec. Kevin Hunter (Utah) 3-1.

114.5 (92 entries)
1st: Mark Moos (Ohio) dec. Sam Hazewinkel (Florida) 13-12.
3rd: Luke Smith (Wisconsin) dec. Eric Stevenson (Oregon) 9-3.
5th: Christian Staylor (Virginia) tech fall Nathan Kendjorsky (Ohio) 10-0.
7th: Austin DeVoe (Kansas) tech fall Mike Silengo (Colorado) 12-1.

123 (122 entries)
1st: Travis Lee (Hawaii) dec. Nick Simmons (Michigan) 3-1.
3rd: Jafari Vanier (Minnesota) tech fall Darrell Vasquez (California) 13-4.
5th: Justin Pearch (Oregon) inj. def. Tony Franco (California).
7th: Tom Clum (Colorado) dec. Martin Mitchell (Washington) 9-2.

132 (122 entries)
1st: Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) dec. Dave Hoffman (Pennsylvania) 9-4.
3rd: Todd Meneely (Nebraska) dec. Nate Gallick (Arizona) 6-4.
5th: Chase Metcalf (Michigan) dec. Andy Simmons (Michigan) 6-3.
7th: Daniel Friskhorn (Virginia) dec. Ed Gutnik (New Jersey) 8-2.

143 (139 entries)
1st: Ron Tarquinio (Pennsylvania) dec. Ben Cherrington (Colorado) 9-6
3rd: Matt McIntire (Ohio) dec. Brian Stith (Virginia) 4-1.
5th: Trent Paulson (Iowa) tech fall Clay Chambers (Oklahoma) 11-1.
7th: Ty Eustice (Minnesota) inj. def. C.P. Schlatter (Ohio) 0:00.

154 (120 entries)
1st: Derek Zinck (Pennsylvania) dec. Zach Esposito (New Jersey) 7-4.
3rd: Israel Martinez (Illinois) dec. Marcus LeVesseur (Minnesota) 5-5, ref. dec.
5th: Rayes Gonzales (Nevada) dec. Cole Pape (Iowa) 14-9.
7th: Joe Johnston (Kansas) dec. Arnold Lottering (Georgia) 8-2.

165 (109 entries)
1st: Johnny Hendricks (Oklahoma) tech fall Matt Herrington (New York) 10-0, 2:40Z
3rd: Mark Mueller (Iowa) dec. Ben Askren (Wisconsin) 10-9.
5th: Troy Letters (Pennsylvania) tech fall Jeremy Hart (Pennsylvania) 10-0.
7th: Jerry Barragan (California) tech fall Justin Udell (Arizona) 11-0.

178 (89 entries)
1st: Hetag Pliev (Ohio) dec. Willie Parks (Colorado) 4-2.
3rd: Ryan Halsey (California) tech fall Pete Friedl (Illinois) 16-6.
5th: Travis Frick (Pennsylvania) dec. Matt Steel (Oklahoma) 4-2.
7th: Roger Kish (Michigan) tech fall Nathaniel Auguston (New Mexico) 12-2.

191.5 (72 entries
1st: Jeff Clemens (Ohio) dec. Andy Rios (Ohio) 6-5.
3rd: Jake Rosholt (Idaho) tech fall K.C. Walsh (Washington) 11-1.
5th: Nathan Moore (Indiana) tech fall Chase Vendorn (Missouri) 12-2.
7th: Kevin Miles (Oregon) pin Adam Haake (Minnesota) 1:25.

220 (64 entries)
1st: Matt Feast (Pennsylvania) tech fall Criston Bietz (South Dakota) 16-5, 5:59.
3rd: Jake Butler (New Jersey) dec. Karl Person (Oklahoma) 8-5.
5th: Michael Shedek (Iowa) dec. Chad Espinoza (Nevada) 6-0.
7th: Chris Skretkowicz (New Jersey) tech fall B.J. Padden (South Dakota) 10-0.

HWT (57 entries)
1st: Steven Mocco (New Jersey) pin Cain Velasquez (Arizona) 3:25.
3rd: Joel Powers (Illinois) pin Cole Konrad (Wisconsin) 1:09.
5th: Greg Wagner (Indiana) pin Tom Curl (New Jersey) :55.
7th: Devin Kraege (Wisconsin) pin Arturo Basulto (California) 1:49.

Gorriaran Award: Devin Kraege, Wisc.  6 falls, 6:27
Outstanding Wrestler:
Steven Mocco, New Jersey

Junior Greco-Roman

98 (17 entries)
Finals: Gabriel Mooney (Minnesota) tech fall Luke Seger (Indiana) 10-0, 4:00.
3rd Place: Paul Donahoe (Michigan) tech fall Cash Coolidge (Nebraska) 15-4. 
5th Place: Shane Walton (Minnesota) dec. Hamed Heider (Virginia) 11-9.
7th Place: Matt Gardner (Oregon) tech fall Sandeep Kumar (New York) 10-0.
105.5 (31 entries)
Finals: Brock Zollinger (Idaho) tech fall Alex Contreras (Arizona) 14-4.
3rd Place: Kevin Hunter (Utah) tech fall Christian Smith (Virginia) 14-4. 
5th Place: Joseph Betterman (Illinois) pin Ryan Hannigan (New York) 1:04. 
7th Place: Alex Usztics (Pennsylvania) tech fall Jason Chase (Michigan) 10-0.
114.5 (60 entries)
Finals: Sam Hazewinkel (Florida) tech fall Corey Kalina (Iowa) 10-0, 1:06.
3rd Place: Luke Smith (Wisconsin) tech fall Willy Holst (Wisconsin) 12-2. 
5th Place: Daryl Spackman (Utah) inj. def. Eric Stevenson (Oregon) 0:00.
7th Place: Eric Sanders (Minnesota) dec. Nathan Browning (Ohio) 9-6.
123 (82 entries)
Finals:  Travis Lee (Hawaii) tech fall A.J. Lavender (Illinois) 10-0, 5:37
3rd Place: Quincy Osbourn (Minnesota) dec. John Wagner (Wisconsin) 10-5. 
5th Place: Christian Bowerman (California) pin Ian McGoldrick (Pennsylvania) 1:23.
7th Place: Justin Pearch (Oregon) tech fall Luke Metzler (Kansas) 10-0.
132 (101 entries)
Finals: Cam Jones (Utah) dec. Harry Lester (Ohio) 10-9
3rd Place: Todd Meneely (Nebraska) tech fall Matt Stenglien (New York) 11-0. 
5th Place: Tom Vargas (California) dec. Skyler Woods (Nevada) 4-2.
7th Place: Shawn Bunch (Kansas) tech fall Marco Lara (California) 11-0.
143 (101 entries)
Finals: Trent Paulson (Iowa) pin Zach Lamano (Utah) 1:08
3rd Place: C.P. Schlatter (Ohio) dec. Joe Henning (Wisconsin) 7-3. 
5th Place: Travis Paulson (Iowa) dec. Matt Murray (Kansas) 4-3.
7th Place: Matt Pell (Wisconsin) tech fall Matt McIntire (Ohio) 11-1.
154 (95 entries)
Finals: Matt Nagel (Minnesota) dec. Rob Maxwell (Utah) 4-0
3rd Place: Dustin Tillman (California) tech fall Tony Hook (Idaho) 21-10. 
5th Place: Daniel Price (California) dec. Nathan Galloway (Pennsylvania) 7-6.
7th Place: Artem Krylov (California) pin Joe Johnston (Kansas) 2:03.
165 (86 entries)
Finals: Matt Herrington (New York) dec. Darin Harris (Utah) 9-5
3rd Place: Sven Hafemeister (California) dec. Nathan McMillin (Illinois) 3-2. 
5th Place: Brand Shafizabeh (Utah) pin Marshall Marquardt (Iowa) :34.
7th Place: Paul Bergman (Ohio) dec. A.J. Morgan (Wisconsin) 4-3.
178 (65 entries)
Finals: Ryan Halsey (California) dec. Kenny Cook (California) 3-2
3rd Place: Travis Frick (Pennsylvania) dec. Lee Kraemer (Wisconsin) 3-2, OT. 
5th Place: J.D. Bergman (Ohio) pin Anthony Rubalacava (California) 2:01.
7th Place: Jeff Courtney (West Virginia) dec. Nick Terry (Ohio) 7-5.
191.5 (58 entries)
Finals: K.C. Walsh (Washington) ref. dec. Jeff Clemons (Ohio) 2-1, OT
3rd Place: Kevin Miles (Ohio) dec. Eric Smith (Idaho) 8-1. 
5th Place: John Davis (Florida) dec. Dustin Docter (Illinois) 9-3.
7th Place: Justin Dyer (Kansas) dec.. Jared Terrell (New Jersey) 10-7.
220 (44 entries)
Finals: Matt Feast (Pennsylvania) dec. Chris Skretkowicz (New Jersey) 3-1.
3rd Place: Max Lossen (Minnesota) dec. James Hollis (California) 6-0. 
5th Place: Sean Barnes (Illiniois) dec. David Clarke (Virginia) 8-7. 
7th Place: Ian Bork (Kansas) dec. Angelo Caponi (Ohio) 8-1.
HWT (53 entries)
Finals: Devin Kraege (Wisconsin) dec. Cole Konrad (Wisconsin) 6-2.
3rd Place: Cain Velasquez (Arizona) dec. Akil Patterson (Maryland) 7-6. 
5th Place: Tyler Rees (Pennsylvania) dec. Christian Knight (Ohio) 8-5, OT.
7th Place: Josh Downing (California) dec. Adam Patino (California) 6-1

Gorrarian Award:- 6 pins, 4:20. Akil Patterson, Maryland
Outstanding Wrestler- Sam Hazewinkel, Florida 

Cadet Freestyle

83.5 (25 entries)
1st: Mike Bizzle (Oklahoma) dec. Brett Land (California) 4-3, OT.
3rd: Jason Jacovsky (Maryland) dec. James Elan (Oklahoma) 7-2.
5th: Cory Fish (Washington) dec. Joseph Segari (Louisiana) 5-2.
7th: Fernando Martinez (Indiana) tech fall Josh Hartman (Pennsylvania) 10-0.
88 (30 entries)
1st: Ryan Adams (Minnesota) dec. Nick Gallick (Arizona) 4-2.
3rd: Jeremy Compton (Oklahoma) dec. John Gurich (California) 9-7.
5th: Chris Hollinger (Pennsylvania) dec. Joe Weygand (Pennsylvania) 10-4.
7th: Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico) dec. Aaron Bingham (Kansas) 9-5.

94.5 (44 entries)
1st: Anthony Easter (West Virginia) dec. Josh Hanson (Minnesota) 9-6.
3rd: Bryan Osuna (California) dec. Steven Juarez (California) 4-0.
5th: Brice Wasserman (Oklahoma) dec. Kody Tolliver (Montana) 13-5.
7th: Brad Pataky (Pennsylvania) tech fall Reese Whitley (Washington) 13-3.

103.5 (76 entries)
1st: Bryan Nunziato (New Jersey) dec. Charlie Falck (Minnesota) 8-5.
3rd: Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) dec. Jason Robbins (Florida) 8-3.
5th: Cesar Grajales (Florida) dec. Kyler Sanderson (Utah) 4-2.
7th: Matt Lang (Oregon) dec. Brandon Shelton (Oklahoma) 8-7.

112: (102 entries)
1st: Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) dec. Mark McKnight (Pennsylvania) 8-0.
3rd: Brandon Hardy (Virginia) dec. Clarence Mays (New Jersey) 7-3.
5th: Tony Pretto (Illinois) dec. Cody Garcia (Kansas) 15-7.
7th: Zac Berman (Illinois) dec. Talon Vickers (Idaho) 8-0.

121 (112 entries)
1st: Michael Poeta (Illinios) dec. Angel Cejudo (Arizona) 9-4.
3rd: Andrae Hernandez (Indiana) tech fall Alex Herrera (California) 10-0.
5th: Mark Bradley (Oregon) dec. Gabe Flores (California) 9-8. 
7th: Tony Kubic (Washington) dec. Josh Churella (Michigan) 9-1.

132 (122 entries)
1st: Eric Tannenbaum (Illinios) dec. Matt Collum (Illinios) 3-0.
3rd: Ryan Needle (New York) dec. Matt Coughlin (Indiana) 5-3. 
5th: Ryan Froese (Michigan) pin Steve Anceravage (Pennsylvania) 2:48.
7th: Chris Renninger (Pennsylvania) dec. Brent Metcalf (Michigan) 9-0.

143 (109 entries)
1st: Ryan Davis (Maryland) tech fall Keith Gavin (Pennsylvania) 10-0, 1:59.
3rd: Steve Luke (Ohio) dec. Casey Newport (Oklahoma) 6-2.
5th: Dustin Dahlblom (Minnesota) dec. Matt Kocher (Pennsylvania) 7-2.
7th: Danny Laneri (Utah) dec. Chris Jones (Oklahoma) 15-6. 

154 (110 entries)
1st: Alex Pavlenko (Arizona) dec. George Lynaugh (Minnesota) 6-2.
3rd: Brad Herman (Pennsylvania) dec. Blake Peterson (Missouri) 7-3.
5th: Chuck Koz (Ohio) tech fall Joe Cortez (California) 16-6.
7th: Sean Richmond (Pennsylvania) dec. Drew McMahon (Illinois) 10-4.

167 (78 entries)
1st: Luke Hogle (Oregon) dec. Joshua Weitzel (Pennsylvania) 10-4.
3rd: Aaron Jones (Montana) dec. Doug Umbehauer (New Jersey) 3-1.
5th: Michael Short (Indiana) vs. John Laboranti (Pennsylvania) 4-0.
7th: Jake Herbert (Pennsylvania) dec. Jared Shelton (Oklahoma) 11-10.

182.5 (67 entries)
1st: Matt Maciag (New Jersey) dec. Mike Maresh (Minnesota) 6-4, OT.
3rd: Joe Williams (California) pin Caleb Young (Oklahoma) 1:26.
5th: Patrick Bond (Virginia) dec. Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) 5-2.
7th: Ed Wade (Alaska) inj. def. Jerome Zachariah (California).

209 (69 entries)
1st: Grant Miller (Illinois) dec. Joe Dennis (Ohio) 9-3.
3rd: Gerard Habibian (Utah) tech fall Jeremy Clinger (Ohio) 10-0.
5th: Aaron Silbernagel (North Dakota) dec. Dane Pape (Iowa) 6-5, OT.
7th: Ed Shields (Michigan) pin Bill Breedlove (Iowa) 1:45.

242 (41 entries)
1st: Jon May (Minnesota) dec. Tony Johnson (Ohio) 7-1.
3rd: Patrick Barrentine (Ohio) dec. Chase Wettencamp (Wisconsin) 8-2.
5th: Matthew Linker (North Carolina) pin Nikola Dragovic (California) :18.
7th: Kyle Devan (California) dec. Nicholas Smith (Idaho) 6-0.

Gorrarian Award: Curtis Roddy, Michigan 5 falls in 6:00 minutes.
Outstanding Wrestler: Dustin Schlatter, Ohio.

Cadet Greco-Roman

83.5 (24 entries)
1st  Bret Land (California) dec Mike Bizzle (Oklahoma) 5-1 ot
3rd: Adam Kimbrell (Georgia) pin A.J. McElroy (Oklahoma) 1:29.
5th: Joseph Segari (Louisiana) tech fall Josh Hartman (Pennsylvania) 13-2.
7th: James Elam (Oklahoma) dec. Thomas Kimbrell (Georgia) 5-2, OT.
88
(21 entries)
1st: Nick Gallick (Arizona) tech fall Ryan Adams (Minnesota)  11-0
3rd: Jeremy Compton (Oklahoma) pin Joe Weygand (Pennsylvania) 1:21.
5th: Andrew Gonzalez (California) pin Gorey Gottshalk (Michigan) 1:53.
7th: Mark Degliogizzi (Delaware) tech fall Bradley Muri (Washington) 11-0.
94.5
(35 entries)
1st: Cody Tolliver (Montana) dec Tyler Safratowich (Minnesota) 10-9
3rd: Steven Juarez (California) dec. Josh Hansen (Minnesota) 13-7.
5th: Sam Julian (Pennsylvania) dec. Gilbert Lopez (Oregon) 8-4.
7th: Brad Pataky (Pennsylvania) dec. Louis Bean (Idaho) 9-3.
103.5
(59 entries)
1st: Cesar Grajales (Florida) dec Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) 3-0
3rd: Jason Robbins (Florida) tech fall Mike Compton (Ohio) 11-1.
5th: Brandon Shelton (Oklahoma) dec. Mike Rodriguez (Washington) 13-6
7th:Josh Crass (Wisconsin) tech fall Matt Lang (Oregon) 13-3.
112
(73 entries)
1st: Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) dec Drew Headlee (Pennsylvania) 5-2 ot
3rd: Mark McKnight (Pennsylvania) inj. def. Chad Mendez (California) 0:00.
5th: Talon Vickers (Idaho) dec. Tim Pierce (California) 8-3.
7th: Jordan Crass (Wisconsin) tech fall Rudy Ramirez (California) 12-2
121
(89 entries)
1st: Angel Cejudo (Arizona) tech fall Phillip Basting (North Dakota) 10-0
3rd: Alex Tsirtsis (Indiana) dec. Matt Stuart (New York) 4-2.
5th: Micah Flodeen (Minnesota) tech fall Mark Throckmorton (Pennsylvania) 15-4.
7th: Chase Walker (Utah) dec. Mathew Nissen (Colorado) 9-0. 
132
(101 entries)
1st: Eric Tannenbaum (Illinois) dec Kyle Laron (Oregon) 7-0
3rd: Sean Santana (Oregon) dec. Joe Rico (California) 3-2.
5th: Carter Downing (Wyoming) dec. Joe Gomez (Illinois) 11-7.
7th: Rocky Cozart (Florida) dec. Chris Abbott (Utah) 4-3.
143
(79 entries)
1st: Scott Loescher (Oregon) dec. Ryan Davis (Maryland) 4-1
3rd: Tyler Williams (Illinois) tech fall Matt Crippes (California) 16-3.
5th: Keith Gavin (Pennsylvania) tech fall Brandon Lozada (Illinois) 14-5.
7th: Corey Harnitz (Minnesota) dec. Jerid Lovejoy (New York) 6-2.
154
(86 entries)
1st: Mike Felling (Minnesota) tech fall  Alex Pavlenko (Arizona) 11-0
3rd: Blake Allen (Oklahoma) dec. Rick Brownlee (Georgia) 13-9. 
5th: Blake Maurer (Indiana) tech fall Brett Sloan (California) 11-1.
7th: Nick Hayes (Iowa) dec. Tyler Bernacchi (California) 5-3
167
(67 entries)
1st: Chris Hogue (Pennsylvania) dec Nicholas Orlando (California) 10-8
3rd: Yuri Kalika (California) dec. Joshua Johnson (Ohio) 11-5.
5th: Aaron Anyan (Missouri) dec. Jake Herbert (Pennsylvania) 9-2.
7th: Justin McAlly (Wisconsin) dec. Sal Woods (Illinois) 4-0.
182
.5 (43 entries)
1st: Joe Williams (California) dec Jerome Zachariah (California) 
3rd: Kyle Sand (Colorado) pin Nick Boles (New Jersey) 1:31.
5th: Phil Bomberger (Pennsylvania) pin Tyler McCall (Pennsylvania) 2:45. 
7th: Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) dec. Brent Jones (Virginia) 13-4.
209 (60 entries)
1st: Grant Miller (Illinois) dec Matt Bauman (Wisconsin) 7-0
3rd: Kyle Massey (Minnesota) tech fall Nate Savering (Minnesota) 11-0.
5th: Patrick Brownson (Illinois) dec. Tom Rice (Nebraska) 7-5. 
7th: Jacob Kallestad (Montana) pin Steve Anderson (Michigan) :49.
242 (39 entries)
1st: Patrick Barrentine (Ohio) dec Chase Wetenkamp (Wisconsin) 7-1
3rd: Trevor Laws (Minnesota) dec. Jason Montgomery (California) 9-0.
5th: Nikola Dragovic (California) tech fall Joe Wood (Michigan) 10-0. 
7th: Chris Hendershot (Indiana) pin Kyle Daily (Indiana) 1:25.

Gorrarian Award-Jerome Zachariah, California (5 falls, 11:13)
Outstanding Wrestler: 
Eric Tannenbaum, Illinois