Cadet / Junior Nationals 1996
Fargo, ND

Junior Freestyle

98 lbs.
1st - T.J. Hill, Farmington, MO won by TF over Kyle Bunch, Hughson, CA, 10-0, 3:08
3rd - Daniel Fell, Skokie, IL pin Dean Martinez, Park Ridge, IL, 3:50
5th - Rocco Mansueto, Middletown, N.Y. won by TF over Brian Brandl, Loveland,
CO, 10-0
7th - Dan Lilledahl, St. Louis, MO, dec. Wes Gibson, Beech Grove, IN, 11-8

105.5 lbs.
1st - Bo Maynes, Salina, KS, dec. Nathan Navarro, Ontario, OR, 8-5
3rd - Eric Dunmire, Butte, MT, pin Ben Garner, St. Charles, MO, 1:23
5th - Witt Durden, Dublin, GA, dec. Jeremy Spates, Norman, OK, 6-2
7th - Skyler Holman, Broken Arrow, OK, pin Ryan Lewis, Vernal, UT, 2:56

114.5 lbs.
1st - Jeremy Hunter, West Alexander, PA, dec. Kenny Cox, Eugene, OR, 7-0
3rd - Jody Strittmatter, Ebensburg, PA, pin Jared Lawrence, Sandpoint, ID, 3:03
5th - Cole Denison, Tonasket, WA, won by TF over Eric Larkin, Vail City, AZ, 13-3
7th - Jason Gabrielson, Chesapeake Beach, MD, pin Jeff Mye, Attica, N.Y., 0:18

123 lbs.
1st - Stephen Abas, Hayward, CA dec. Bob Patnesky, Canonsburg, PA, 5-1
3rd - Todd Beckerman, Crofton, Md., won by TF over Paul Paquin, Cornwall, N.Y., 10-0
5th - Dave Molinari, San Jose, Calif., dec. Matt Smith, St. Louis, MO, 4-2
7th - Mike Waldron, Williamsport, Pa., won by TF over Matt Azevedo, Fountain Valley, CA, 10-0

132 lbs.
1st - Mike Zadick, Great Falls, MT, won by TF over Michael Lightner, Marlow, OK, 16-5, 4:43
3rd - Quinn Foster, Alexandria, VA, pin Carlos Blanco, San Bernadino, CA, 0:35
5th - Nick Flach, Ft. Madison, IA, dec. Doug Schwab, Osage, IA, 6-5
7th - Sean Gray, Flemington, N.J., dec. Jared Frayer, Clearwater, FL, 9-5

143 lbs.
1st - T.J. Williams, Markham, IL dec. Reggie Wright, Maywood, IL, 6-4
3rd - Shad Benton, East Freedom, PA, dec. Adam Tirapelle, Clovis, CA, 4-1
5th - Joe Carr Jr., Lexington, KY, dec. Shane Roller, Bixby, OK, 6-5
7th - Griff Powell, Wesley Hills, N.Y., dec. Jammarr Billman, Easton, PA, 5-3

154 lbs.
1st - David Kjeldgaard, Council Bluffs, IA dec. Cael Sanderson, Heber City, UT, 6-5
3rd - Joseph Heskett, Copley, OH, pin Mark Newman, Mayer, MN, 1:45
5th - Ty Wilcox, Fountain Valley, CA, dec. Rick Springman, Norristown, PA, 15-12
7th - Kurt Bohaboj, Dodge, NE, won by TF over Nathan Coy, Oregon City, OR, 12-0

165 lbs.
1st - Brad Vering, Howells, NE dec. Steve Blackford, Des Moines, IA, 4-2
3rd - Brad Harris, Pickerington, OH, pin Scott Owen, Carlsbad, N.M., 1:11
5th - Gabe McMahan, Gakona, AK, won by TF Ben Iker, El Reno, OK, 13-3
7th - Mike Cuperus, Reading, MN, dec. Steve Saxlund, Pipestone, MN, 7-1

178 lbs.
1st - Eric Swick, Delafield, WI, dec. Mark Munoz, Vallejo, CA, 3-1
3rd - Sean Salmon, Powell, OH, dec. Jason Moore, St. Charles, MO, 6-0
5th - Jarrod Martin, Beavercreek, OH, dec. Kenny Howard, Mandan, N.D., 9-4
7th - James Brimm, Evansville, IN, dec. Aaron Mitchell, PA, 5-4

191.5 lbs.
1st - Garrett Lowney, Manawa, WI, dec. Viktor Sveda, Peninsula, OH, 11-7
3rd - Jeff Knupp, Akron, OH, pin Ryan Coe, Kearney, NE, 1:23
5th - Rusty Cook, Silver City, N.M., won by TF Brad Lynde, Rockton, IL, 10-0
7th - Pat Quirk, Hinsdale, IL, won by inj. def. over Mike Fickell, Westerville, OH

220 lbs.
1st - Shane Zajac, Mokena, IL, pin J.R. Plienis, Edgemere, MD, 4:11
3rd - Zach Thompson, Cleveland, OH, dec. Kevin Shippos, Baldwin, N.Y., 4-1
5th - Todd Miller, Schaumburg, IL, dec. Shawn Laughlin, North Cape May, N.J., 14-7
7th - Ryan Pallinger, Avon Lake, OH, won by TF Alex Haines, Colby, KS, 14-2

275 lbs.
1st - Scott Owens, Devils Lake, N.D., won by ref. dec. John Williams, Oklahoma City, OK, 1-0
3rd - Billy Blunt, Modesto, CA, dec. Matt Mueller, North Patchogue, N.Y., 7-3
5th - Luke Owens, Grundy, VA, pin Arleigh Hix, Medford, OR, 4:59
7th - Ben Bauer, Faribault, MN, won by TF over Jed Jobe, Gilbert, AZ, 11-1

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Mike Zadick, Great Falls, MT
Most falls award: Brad Vering, Howells, NE, 5 falls - five minutes, 39 seconds

Junior Greco-Roman

98 lbs.
1st - T.J. Hill, Farmington, MO, dec. Brad Russell, Delafield, WI, 8-0
3rd - Dean Martinez, Park Ridge, IL pin Tim Morris, Pittsfield, MA, 3:16
5th - Cory Sauer, Longview, WA
7th - Travis Harrison, Eugene, OR

105.5 lbs.
1st - Mike Khan, Harrisburg, PA, dec. Ryan Lewis, Vernal, UT, 15-8
3rd - Leroy Vega, Valparaiso, IN dec. Nick Ledin, Eden Prairie, MN, 6-0
5th - Walt Bryant, White, GA, pin Levi Evans, Brighton, CO, 1:38
7th - Andy Luna, Oakley, CA, won by inj. def. over Witt Durden, Dublin, GA

114.5 lbs.
1st - Kenny Cox, Eugene, OR, dec. Chris Williams, Perry, MI, 8-2
3rd - Charlie Voorhees, Warsaw, N.Y. won by TF over Joe Guzzio, Greensboro, N.C., 11-0
5th - Matthew Sanchez, Fresno, CA dec. Derrick Hayes, Seaside, CA, 10-2
7th - Zac Weiglein, New Hampton, IA

123 lbs.
1st - Dave Stoltz, Mount Prospect, IL, dec. Cisco Bermudez, Romeoville, IL, 6-4
3rd - Darnell Lollis, Harvey, IL, won by TF over Mike Waldron, Williamsport, PA, 12-2
5th - Brandon Anderson, Loa, UT, dec. Tyrone Martinez, Papillion, NE, 9-4
7th - Ryan Egan, Chicago, IL

132 lbs.
1st - Mike Zadick, Great Falls, MO dec. Matt Goldstein, Schaumburg, IL, 9-0
3rd - Brandon McNab, Malone, WI, dec. Luis Blanco, San Bernadino, CA, 5-2
5th - Mark Rial, Fort Dodge, IA won by TF over Brad Fisher, Austin, MN, 10-0
7th - Jake Thielbar, Faribault, MN won by TF over Chad Caros, Franklinville, N.Y., 11-0

143 lbs.
1st - Brad Pike, Brownsdale, MN, dec. Josh Cagle, Faribault, MN, 8-1
3rd - Cole Sanderson, Heber City, UT, dec. Reggie Wright, Maywood, IL, 5-4
5th - Keith Weber, Dubuque, IA, pin Trenton McDowell, Green River, WY, 3:29
7th - Billy Gabel, St. Francis, KS, dec. David Miller, Kearney, NE, 6-2

154 lbs.
1st - David Kjeldgaard, Council Bluffs, IA, dec. Cory Posey, Westfield, N.J., 8-1
3rd - Cael Sanderson, Heber City, UT, pin Jeremy Campbell, New Berlin, WI, 2:35
5th - Stan Greene, Blossvale, N.Y., pin Jon Hill, Grants Pass, OR, 0:30
7th - Nathan Coy, Oregon City, OR won by TF over Ivan Kicey, Everett, WA, 10-0

165 lbs.
1st - Brad Vering, Howells, NE, dec. Tom Ciezki, Evergreen Park, IL, 5-0
3rd - Steve Blackford, Des Moines, IA, pin Matt Barton, Wabasha, MN, 1:46
5th - Chris Luciano, Northampton, PA, won by TF over Robert Browning, Sarasota, FL, 10-0
7th - Clint Osborn, Chapel Hill, N.C., dec. Orlando Morton, Portsmouth, VA, 8-6

                         
178 lbs.
1st - Nate Patrick, Naperville, IL, dec. Joel Goeden, Grand Rapids, MN, 7-1
3rd - Tom Grossman, Carrollton, TX, won by TF over Steven Schenk, Anderson, CA, 16-5
5th - Travis Kraft, Bismarck, N.D., dec. Dane Jacobsen, Glendive, MO, 5-3
7th - Robert Odell, Pueblo, CO

191.5 lbs.
1st - Dupree Lacy, Shelton, WA, dec. Justin Ruiz, Salt Lake City, UT, 6-5
3rd - Matt Casella, Western Springs, IL, dec. Ryan Rettke, Birchwood, MN, 6-3
5th - Garrett Lowney, Manawa, WI, dec. Paul Grajeda, Rockhill, PA, 7-0
7th - Ryan Dalke, Allegany, OR, dec. Parker Aldrich, Billings, MO, 3-0

220 lbs.
1st - Shane Zajac, Mokena, IL, pin Jeff Boyle, Norton, KS, 3:12
3rd - Pete Herold, Winnemucca, NV, dec. Jamie Garvey, Fargo, N.D., 5-2
5th - Isaiah Larson, Hastings, MN, dec. Lee Hiltner, Belgrade, MN, 4-1
7th - Antonio Garay, Rahway, N.J., pin Ben Wise, Spokane, WA, 0:59

275 lbs.
1st - Billy Blunt, Modesto, CA, dec. Scott Owens, Devils Lake, N.D., 5-1
3rd - Gary Roberts, Coos Bay, OR, dec. Jeremiah Rohl, Quincy, IN, 6-2
5th - Luke Owens, Grundy, VA, dec. Brian Neal, Jessup, MD, 6-1
7th - John Reed, Wadsworth, OH, dec. John Stinner, Gering, NE, 6-0
                         
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Brad Vering, Howells, Neb.
Most falls award: Antonio Garay, Rahway, N.J., 6 falls in six minutes, 52 seconds

Cadet Freestyle

83.5 lbs.
1st - Jason Harless, Bonanza, OR, dec. Jake Barwis, Placerville, CA, 9-4
3rd - Todd Hoffmaster, Mt. Horeb, WI dec. William Moyer, Osceola, IN, 12-7
5th - Chris Cline, Broken Arrow, OK vs. Marc Cline, Broken Arrow, OK (no match)
7th - Geoff Reisman, Upper Saddle River, N.J. dec. Jake McDonald, Sandpoint, ID, 3-2

88 lbs.
1st - Jason Powell, Midwest City, OK dec. Jesse Brock, Palmer, AK, 7-4
3rd - Kasey Kohl, Omaha, NE dec. Tony Black, River Falls, WI, 4-3
5th - Chad Carlile, Liberal, KS dec. Aaron Hillyard, Sodus, N.Y., 9-0
7th - Ty Malia, Billings, MT pin Rocky Laughlin, Malvern, OH, 2:18

94.5 lbs.
1st - Mason Lenhard, Parma, OH, dec. Joe Malia, Billings, MT, 4-1
3rd - Evan Larkin, Vail City, AZ dec. Cam Plocus, Home, PA, 4-0
5th - Michael Betancourt, Buena Vista, CA dec. A. J. Grant, Clarkston, MI, 10-8
7th - Scott Beck, Tulare, CA pin Dustin Brewer, Kansas City, MO, 0:41

103.5 lbs.
1st - Juan Edwards, Tampa, FL, dec. Zachary Roberson, Overland Park, KS, 10-5
3rd - Brady Jones, Salt Lake City, UT won by TF over Nathan Martinez, Aurora, IL, 12-1
5th - Max Odom, Bakersfield, CA pin Aaron Holker, Orem, UT, 0:58
7th - Mark Jayne, Elyria, OH

112 lbs.
1st - Greg Schaeffer, Evansville, IN, dec. Luke Eustice, Blue Earth, MN, 8-0
3rd - Doug McGraw, Emporium, PA dec. Nick Frost, Tucson, AZ, 4-1
5th - Mike Alvarado, Thornton, CO won by TF over Chris Jensen, Tahlequah, Okla., 11-1
7th - Juston Menteer, Medford, OR dec. Sam Lofland, Scappoose, OR, 6-4

121 lbs.
1st - Ty Reynolds, Jamestown, N.C., dec. Mark Worthy, South Towns River, N.J., 9-1
3rd - Ricky Palomino, CA won by TF over Coyte Cooper, Anacortes, WA, 12-2
5th - Bruce Kelly, Newark, DE dec. Ryan Berger, Mahomet, IL, 5-4
7th - Anthony Rivera, Northumberland, Pa. dec. Jeremy Monroe, VA, 6-3

132 lbs.
1st - Pat Cadwallader, Anaheim, CA, dec. Wes Sindlinger, Clarks Mills, PA, 7-4
3rd - Tom Serrano, New Fairfield, CT, dec. Tony Graziano, Sussex, WI, 7-1
5th - Brad Owens, Mt. Zion, IL won by TF over Scott Frohardt, Parker, CO, 11-0
7th - Jason Dye, Evansville, WY pin Nick Slack, Belle Plaine, MN, 0:27

143 lbs.
1st - Matthew Lackey, Moline, IL won by TF over Ty Morgan, New Carlisle, OH, 10-0, 1:47
3rd - Luke Becker, Cambridge, MN pin Wes Roberts, Oklahoma City, OK, 1:20
5th - Charlie Brennaman, Hallidaysburg, PA dec. Zhon Kuraspediani, Hobart, WA, 5-4
7th - Dennis Whitby, Lanoka Harbor, N.J. dec. Russ Heeman, PA, 10-9

154 lbs.
1st - Ryan Lewis, Waukesha, WI dec. Jeremy Reitz, Brookville, PA, 10-6
3rd - Andy Harrison, Clive, IA won by TF over J.C. Montroy, Walworth, N.Y., 10-0
5th - Jake Clark, St. Paul, MN pin Troy Owen, Carlsbad, N.M., 2:52
7th - Jake Anderson, Marrietta, GA dec. Mike Bundy, Lake Stevens, WA, 5-3

167 lbs.
1st - Jesse Smith, Des Moines, IA, dec. Andy Hrovat, Cleveland, OH, 7-6
3rd - Brian Shaw, Marysville, WA, pin Jon Trenge, Orefield, PA, 0:26
5th - Ryan Kinley, Stongsville, OH, dec. Josh Hardy, Princeton, IN, 5-4
7th - Jason Trounce, Montrose, CO, dec. Zach LeClair, LaCrosse WI, 8-6

182.5 lbs.
1st - Nik Fekete, Cranford, N.J., dec. Heath Novitzke, Ringle, WI, 7-3
3rd - Joe Downey, Norwich, N.Y., dec. Lucas Kluever, Delmar, IA, 3-2
5th - Curtis Prusha, Marshalltown, IA, dec. Adam Cory, Elkhart, IA, 5-4
7th - Kevin Herron, Imperial, MO, dec. Tyson Thiverage, Clarkston, WA, 8-7

209 lbs.
1st - Boe Rushton, Haily, ID, dec. Chuck Halstead, Eagle River, AK, 4-2
3rd - Dean Taylor, Swanton, OH, pin Billy Beltram, Stockton, CA, 0:22
5th - John Turner, FL, dec. Jeremiah Rizek, Walkerton, IN, 10-9
7th - Steve Lane, Bridgewater, VA, dec. Chris Desterheft, Oconto Falls, WI, 4-3

242 lbs.
1st - Scott Wells, Brookville, PA won by TF over Tyler Padovan, Pollock Pines, CA, 10-0
3rd - Steven Mocco, North Bergen, N.J., dec. Chris Salas, La Junta, CO, 5-0
5th - Bryan Dodge, Gates, OR, pin Michael Hanson, Belle Plaine, MN, 1:42
7th - Robert Brown, Grand Ledge, MI, pin Lance Tolstedt, Kearney, NE, 2:36
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Matthew Lackey, Moline, IL
Most falls award: Greg Schaefer, Evansville, IN, 7 falls - 8 minutes, 41 seconds

Cadet Greco-Roman

83.5 lbs.
1st - Tony Larson, Minneapolis, MN dec. Jason Harless, Bonanza, OR, 7-3
3rd - Chris Cline, Broken Arrow, OK,pin Mark Twardy, Litchfield, MN, 1:35
5th - Jake Barwis, Placerville, CA, pin Terrance Thompson Rock Hill, S.C., 1:36
7th - Adam Grillo, Albion, N.Y., dec. William Moyer, Osceola, IN, 6-1

88 lbs.
1st - Chad Carlile, Liberal, KS, dec. Kasey Kohl, Omaha, NE, 8-3
3rd -Jerad Karlen, McHenry, IL, pin Ty Malia, Billings, MT, 0:49
5th - Matt Shankey, Sauk Rapids, MN, dec. Jesse Brock, Palmer, AK, 6-2
7th - Zeb Hutchinson, Saldotna, Alaska

94.5 lbs.
1st - A.J. Grant, Clarkston, MI, dec. Cam Plocus, Home, PA, 3-1
3rd - Davey Starks, Stoughton, WI, dec. Evan Larkin, Vail City, AZ, 8-7
5th - Scott Beck, Tulare, CA, won by tech fall over Willie Bravo, Tucson, AZ, 11-0
7th - Joey Guiler, Suwanee, GA, dec. David Lopez, Jamui, CA, 7-6

103.5 lbs.
1st - Brady Jones, Salt Lake City, UT, dec. Aaron Holker, Orem, UT, 8-0
3rd - Nathan Martinez, Aurora, IL, dec. Steven Bryant, Bethalto, IL, 5-4
5th - Ben Vombaur, Vancouver, WA, dec. Johny Nelmes, Eagle River, OR, 7-5
7th - Mitchell Hancock, Royal Oak, MI

112 lbs.
1st - Jared Lawrence, Sandpoint, ID, dec. Ben Martinez, Pixley, CA, 5-4
3rd - Chuck Sheldon, Simla, CO, dec. Jeff Ratliff, Marion, OH, 11-8
5th - Nick Fokas, Bogota, N.J., pin Bob Seidel, Wall, N.J. 3:39
7th - Juan Patino, Oakley, CA, dec. Chris Clevenger, Sandy, OR, 7-5

121 lbs.
1st - Coyte Cooper, Anacortes, WA, dec. Ricky Palomino, San Jose, CA, 4-1
3rd - Clark Forward, Archbold, OH, pin Luke Bailey, Richland Center, WI, 0:39
5th - Andy Peters, Boring, OR, dec. Tony Ganas, Des Plaines, IL, 8-5
7th - Nick Slack, Belle Plaine, MN dec. Jerrod Ambris, Union, MI, 6-0

132 lbs.
1st - Pat Cadwallader, Anaheim, CA, dec. Joe Privitere, Binghamton, N.Y., 6-5
3rd - Brad Owens, Mt. Zion, IL., dec. Tom Serrano, New Fairfield, CT, 5-1
5th - Zac Shaner, Claysville, PA, pin Eric Weber, Dubuque, IA, 0:58
7th - Justin Tritz, Vesper, WI, dec. Frank Defilippis, Hanover Park, IL, 13-2

143 lbs.
1st - Jacob Clark, South St. Paul, MN, pin Mike Fiedler, Sauk Center, MN, 0:53
3rd - Clint Wattenberg, Chico, CA, pin Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y., 1:46
5th - Matt Anderson, Shenandoah, IA, dec. Dana Holland, Glendale Heights, IL, 4-2 
7th - Matthew Lackey, Moline, IL

154 lbs.
1st - Andy Harrison, Clive, IA, dec. Bill Lowney, Appleton, WI., 6-2
3rd - Mike Bundy, Lake Stevens, WA, dec. Jeremy Reitz, Brookville, PA, 6-4
5th - Jake Huffman, Scio, OR, dec. J.C. Montroy, Walworth, N.Y., 9-2
7th - Ryan Hieber, Galion, OH, dec. Kevin Parker, Kentwood, MI, 11-7

167 lbs.
1st - Jesse Smith, Des Moines, IA, pin Brian Shaw, Marysville, WA, 2:03
3rd - Andy Hrovat, Cleveland, OH, dec. Zach Leclair, LaCrosse, WI, 4-0
5th - Jon Trenge, Orefield, PA, pin Tom Kirdahy, Edinboro, PA, 3:51
7th - Adam Hermann, Champlin, MN, won by TF over Aaron Powers, Rockford, IL, 16-5

182.5 lbs.
1st - Nik Fekete, Cranford, N.J., dec. Jareck Horton, Apple Valley, MN, 11-2
3rd - Heath Novitske, Ringle, WI, dec. Roy Forsythe, Arcadia, WI, 3-2
5th - Brian Kraemer, Cold Spring, MN, won by TF over Kevin Herron, Snowberry, MO, 11-0
7th - Arthur Bush, Indianapolis, IN, pin Adam Sintobin, Delta, OH, 1:12

209 lbs.
1st - Boe Rushton, Hailey, ID pin Chuck Halstead, Eagle River, AK, 2:09
3rd - Joshua Etu, Queensbury, N.Y.
5th - Ryan Severson, Hayfield, MN, pin Billy Beltram, Stockton, CA, 1:36
7th - Jim Colgan, Johnson City, N.Y. pin Bill Stouffer, Lowell, MI, 2:24

242 lbs.
1st - Scott Wells, Brookfield, PA, dec. Peter Anthony, Ludington, MI, 3-0
3rd - Bryan Dodge, Gates, OR, pin Ben Brand, Elkton, MD, 2:54
5th - Tyler Padovan, Pollock Pines, CA, won by TF over Andy Bowlby, Newberg, OR, 11-0
7th - Bronson Lingamfelte, Boxboro, MA, won by TF over David Torres, Valpraiso, IN, 10-0

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Nik Fekete, Cranford, N.J.
Most falls award: Bryan Dodge, Gates, OR, 7 falls - 9 minutes, 52 seconds