Daily News College High School Video Photos Forum Links WPIALwrestling.net

 




The Heart of Amateur Wrestling

Cadet / Junior Nationals 1995

1995 Junior National Freestyle Championships
Fargo, North Dakota

98 
1st - Eric Dunmire, Montana, beat T.J. Hill, Missouri, 7-1 
3rd - Jared Lawrence, Idaho, beat Brian Watson, Oregon, 5-1 
5th - Jeremy Spates, Oklahoma, beat David Giese, North Dakota, 4-3 
7th - Ryan Lewis, Utah, beat John Fasana, Oregon, 15-14

105.5 
1st - Kenny Cox, Oregon, beat Jody Strittmatter, 3-2 
3rd - Tommy Davis, Delaware, beat Michael Lovato, New Mexico, 6-2 
5th - Paul Paquin, New York, beat Mike DiNovo, Illinois, 12-6 
7th - Michel Santos, Florida

114.5 
1st - Teague Moore, Pennsylvania, beat Jeremy Hunter, Pennsylvania, 3-2 
3rd - Pat Cassidy, Indiana, beat Steven Abas, California, 7-6 OT 
5th - Ruben DeLeon, California, beat Mike Kusick, Maryland, 7-2 
7th - Roman Flezar, New Jersey, beat Brett Lawrence, Idaho, 9-7

123 
1st - Mark Angle, Pennsylvania, beat Cody Sanderson, Utah, 7-3 
3rd - Carl Perry, Virginia, beat Troy Sabot, North Dakota, 10-5 
5th - Bob Patnesky, Pennsylvania, beat Kris Nelson, North Dakota, 3-2 
7th - Tony Abbate, Pennsylvania

132 
1st - Eric Guerrero, California, beat Scott Schatzman, Missouri, 3-2 
3rd - Eric Thompson, Virginia, pinned Joseph Carr, Kentucky 
5th - Damion Logan, New Jersey, beat Randy Devlin, Virginia, 14-5 
7th - Tim Myers, Indiana

143 
1st - David Kjeldgaard, Iowa, beat Kasey Gilliss, North Dakota, 5-4 OT 
3rd - T.J. Williams, Illinois, beat Drew Pariano, Ohio, 9-4 
5th - Tyler Hurry, Illinois, beat Shad Benton, Pennsylvania, 6-0 
7th - Todd Buckland, Iowa, won by technical fall over Jeff Reese, New York, 15-5

154 
1st - Isaac Wood, Oregon, beat Josh Holiday, California, 7-3 
3rd - Tim Kinsella, Minnesota, beat Corey Posey, New Jersey, 7-0 
5th - Dan Zirbel, Wisconsin, beat Peter Rodgers, Wisconsin 
7th - 

165 
1st - Ed Mosley, California, beat Otto Olson, Washington, 5-0 
3rd - Brad Vering, Nebraska, beat T.J. Deaguero, Colorado, 7-1 
5th - Steve Bucciero, Pennsylvania, Kole Clausen, Idaho, 5-4 
7th - Clint Wilson, Oregon, won by inj. default over Jeremiah Low, Florida

178 
1st - Brandon Eggum, Montana, beat Turk Lords, Montana, 2-2 OT(Criteria) 
3rd -Ross Thatcher, Ohio, beat Erik Drange, Minnesota, 5-4 
5th - Will Hill, Indiana, won by technical fall over Pat Quirk, Illinois, 10-0 
7th - Satori Snow, Iowa, pinned Chael Sonnen, Oregon

191.5 
1st - Sean Hage, Georgia, beat Craig Fenstermaker, Pennsylvania, 7-2 
3rd - Shane Zajac, Illinois, beat Shaun Carter, Illinois, 7-3 
5th - Joe DeGain, Michigan, beat Avery Zerkle, Ohio, 7-1 
7th - Chad Stears, Michigan, beat Peter Herold, Nevada, 12-11

220 
1st - Wes Hand, Iowa, won by technical fall over Frank Lodeserto, New Jersey, 13-2 
3rd - Brent Boeshans, North Dakota, beat Josh Hendricks, Ohio, 6-5 
5th - Zachery Thompson, Ohio, won by inj. default over A.J. Johnson, Florida 
7th - J.R. Plienis, Maryland, pinned Ryan Pallinger, Ohio

275 
1st - Scott Owens, North Dakota, beat Tony Beminio, Iowa, 6-0 
3rd - Mike Garofalo, Pennsylvania, won by technical fall over Brett Clark, California, 10-0 
5th - Jed Jobe, Arizona, beat Eugene Calloway, Michigan, 10-7 
7th - Ben Bauer, Minnesota, pinned Conan Manka, North Carolina

1995 Junior National Greco-Roman Championships
Fargo, North Dakota

98 
1st - T.J. Hill, Missouri, beat James Ferguson, Nebraska, 3-0 
3rd - Trap McCormack, Pennsylvania, won by technical fall over Essex, Iowa, 17-6 
5th - Nick Ledin, Minnesota, beat Bill Birge, Indiana, 5-4 
7th - Brian Watson, Oregon 
105.5 
1st - Kenny Cox, Oregon, beat Brad Fralic, Pennsylvania, 4-3 
3rd - Mike Khan, Pennsylvania, won by technical fall over Marco Vasquez, Arizona, 17-7 
5th - Paul Paquin, New York, pinned Walt Bryant, Georgia 
7th - Shelby Buffington, Colorado, won by technical fall over Jared Wolfley, Idaho, 10-0 

114.5 
1st - Jeremy Hunter, Pennsylvania, beat Trent Rollins, Oregon, 3-2 
3rd - Tawain Hunter, Minnesota, beat Miah Casey, Wisconsin, 10-4 
5th - Chris Williams, Michigan, won by technical fall over Andy Cook, Washington, 14-4 
7th - Moses Delfin, California 

123 
1st - Cody Sanderson, Utah, beat Matt Goldetein, Illinois, 9-3 
3rd - Jake Thielbar, Minnesota, beat Ty Friederichs, Minnesota, 5-4 
5th - Bill Gabel, Kansas, beat Jared Frayer, Florida, 15-13 
7th - Zach Zimmerer, Montana 

132 
1st - Josh Cagle, Minnesota, beat Scott Schatzman, Missouri, 1-1 OT (Criteria) 
3rd - Cole Sanderson, Utah, beat Ben Cruzat, Washington, 5-1 
5th - Nick Flach, Iowa, beat Shawn Smith, Wisconsin, 14-8 
7th - Tony Quance, Minnesota, pinned James Gross, California 

143 
1st - David Kjeldgaard, Iowa, beat Glenn Pero, Wisconsin, 5-0 
3rd - Corey Posey, New Jersey, beat Brad Pike, Minnesota, 13-9 
5th - Adam Tirapelle, California, won by technical fall over Jayson Wullbrandt, Oregon, 12-2 
7th - Giff Powell, New York, beat Zach Stalder, Nebraska, 5-3 

154 
1st - Isaac Wood, Oregon, beat Amir Alexander, Minnesota, 3-0 OT 
3rd - Tim Kinsella, Minnesota, won by ref. dec. over Dave Hughes, New Jersey, 2-1 OT 
5th - Orlando Morton, Virginia, beat Adam Elderkin, Michigan, 10-8 
7th - Steve Blackford, Iowa, won by technical fall over Pat Larson, Idaho, 10-0 

165 
1st - Brad Vering, Nebraska, pinned Chael Sonnen, Oregon 
3rd - Eric Swick, Wisconsin, won by technical fall over Chris Moen, Minnesota, 10-0 
5th - Matt Hamill, Ohio, pinned Christopher Duncan, Washington 
7th - Robert Browning, Florida, pinned Jeremiah Low, Florida 

178 
1st - Turk Lords, Montana, beat Kevin Kinch, Wisconsin, 6-1 
3rd - Joel Goeden, Minnesota, beat Fred Ashley, California, 5-0 
5th - Ross Thatcher, Ohio, beat Justin Bowers, New York, 7-6 
7th - Shaun Carter, Illinios won by inj. default over Steve Alf, Illinios 

191.5 
1st - Sean Hage, Georgia, won by technical fall over Shawn Ange, Wisconsin, 12-0 
3rd - Chad Stears, Michigan, pinned Peter Herold, Nevada 
5th - Ryan Coe, Nebraska, pinned Chad Churchill, Minnesota 
7th - Paul Grajeda, Pennsylvania, beat Mike Gillespie, Illinios, 4-0 

220 
1st - J.R. Pleinis, Maryland, pinned Robert Ramirez, New York 
3rd - Brent Boeshans, North Dakota, beat A.J. Johnson, Florida, 10-1 
5th - Eric Riggi, Illinios, beat Danny Weintraub, Oklahoma 
7th - Isiah Larson, Minnesota, beat Casey Wend, Washington, 5-2 

275 
1st - Scott Owens, North Dakota, pinned Brett Clark, California, OT 
3rd - Mike Garofalo, Pennsylvania, pinned Mike Mikesell, Indiana 
5th - Danny Pearson, Missouri, pinned Tony Beminio, Iowa 
7th - Bill Blunt, California, pinned Derick Mack, Missouri
1995 Cadet Freestyle Nationals
Lincoln, Nebraska

83.5 
1st - Cam Plocus, Pennsylvania, beat Kasey Kohl, Nebraska, 13-2 
3rd - Evan Larkin, Arizona, beat Chad Carlile, Kansas, 10-8 
5th - A.J. Grant, Michigan, won by technical fall over Joey Malia, Montana, 11-1 
7th - Matt Machnics, Ohio, beat Joseph Corral, Idaho, 10-3

88 
1st - Aaron Holker, Utah, beat Nathaniel Martinez, Illinois, 9-3 
3rd - Lee Ottow, Washington, beat Kurt Lorenz, California, 6-3 
5th - Jeff Jezuit, Illinois, beat Adam Renner, Pennsylvania, 11-2 
7th - Chris Felicetta, New York, beat Steven Bryant, Illinois, 6-0

94.5 
1st - T.J. Hill, Missouri, beat Skyler Holman, Oklahoma, 9-1 
3rd - Witt Durden, Georgia, won by technical fall over Chad Karlen, Illinois, 13-2 
5th - Zach Robertson, Kansas, beat Scott Bohn, Pennsylvania, 5-2 
7th - Brady Jones, Utah, pinned Jeff Ratliff, Ohio

103 
1st - Eric Larkin, Arizona, beat Jared Lawerence, Idaho, 6-5 
3rd - Scott Owen, New Mexico, won by technical fall over Aaron Mann, Washington 
5th - Brad Mockler, Pennsylvania, beat Bo Maynes, Kansas, 7-6 
7th - Jason Gabrielson, Maryland, beat Kevin Rucci, New Jersey, 4-3

112 
1st - Steven Bradley, Indiana, beat Bill Smith, Pennsylvania, 9-1 
3rd - Dave Stoltz, Illinois, won by technical fall over Daryl Burke, Michigan, 10-0 
5th - Jody Avert, New York, pinned Joe Wright, Virginia 
7th - Bruce Kelly Delaware, won by technical fall over Justin Wilcox, Ohio, 10-0

121 
1st - Sean Gray, New Jersey, beat Eric Swick, New Jersey, 7-3 
3rd - Andrew Storrs, Michigan, beat Jesse West, Kansas, 9-0 
5th - Jeremy Bowman, Pennsylvania, beat Bryan Snyder, Pennsylvania, 3-2 
7th - Joseph Legg, Virginia beat Ty Renolds, North Carolina, 3-1

132 
1st - David Douglas, Illinois, beat Rodney Hobbs, Oklahoma, 5-2 
3rd - Jason Dummer, Minnesota, John Bentley, North Carolina, 6-5 
5th - Jeremiah Stilley, Washington, beat Corey McNellis, Colorado, 3-2 
7th - Matthew Lackey, Illinois, beat Andy Wilson, Indiana, 5-3

143 
1st - Brian Burrows, Pennsylvania, beat Cael Sanderson, Utah, 5-4 OT 
3rd - Donny Pritzlaff, New Jersey, beat Shane Roller, Oklahoma, 5-0 
5th - Karl Norgaard, New Jersey, won by technical fall over Jake Huffman, Oregon, 10-0 
7th - Tony Gansen, Minnesota, beat Billy Phillios, Pennsylvania, 7-4

154 
1st - Scott Owen, New Mexico, beat Anthony Jackson, Minnesota, 3-2 
3rd - Mark Newman, Minnesota, beat Rob Waller, Pennsylvania, 10-1 
5th - Maurice Worthy, New Jersey, won by technical fall over Lance Wurm, Minnesota, 12-0 
7th - Eugene Harris, Neveda, beat Rick Hogue, Pennsylvania, 16-13

167 
1st - Damion Hahn, New Jersey, won by technical fall over Kyle Smith, Montana, 11-0 
3rd - Ben Iker, Okalahoma, pinned Benton Gabbert, Texas 
5th - Mac Slauson, Iowa, beat Tom Campbell, Wisconsin, 10-9 
7th - Travis Kraft, North Dakota, beat Charley Sheen, California, 7-5

182.5 
1st - Garrett Lowney, Wisconsin, beat Tom Grossman, Texas, 6-2 
3rd - Jarrod Martin, Ohio, beat Daniel Cormier, Lousiana, 7-2 
5th - Chris Gonzales, California, pinned Roudy Lundgreen, Texas 
7th - Bryan Maher, Ohio, won by technical fall over Zach Ohara, Iowa, 11-0

209 
1st - Kevin Shippoos, New York, beat Shawn Laughlin, New Jersey, 9-3 
3rd - Ryan Kehler, Pennsylvania, Boe Rushton, Idaho, 11-3 
5th - Mitch Gehring, Wisconsin, beat Dennis Radnovich, Indiana, 13-5 
7th - Greg Morris, Pennsylvania, pinned Richard Wilson, Michigan

242 
1st - Shawn McCoy, Florida, won by technical fall over Luke Owens, Virginia, 10-0 
3rd - Tanner Schweitzer, North Dakota, won by technical fall over Lee Hiltner, Minnesota, 10-0 
5th - Mike O'Koefe, New York, beat Antonio Garay, New Jersey, 6-4 
7th - Stacy Clark, North Carolina, pinned Nathan Bumphus, Kansas
1995 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals
Lincoln, Nebraska

83.5 
1st - Cam Plocus, Pennsylvania, beat Kasey Kohl, Nebraska, 10-3 
3rd - Evan Larkin, Arizona, beat Tony Larson, Minnesota, 9-8 
5th - Chad Carlisle, Kansas, won by technical fall over Zeb Hutchison, Alaska, 10-0 
7th - Eric Wright, Wyoming, pinned Ty Malia, Montana

88 
1st - Kurt Lorenz, California, beat Aaron Holker, Utah, 12-5 
3rd - Nathaniel Martinez, Illinois, beat Chris Hamlon, Maryland, 9-2 
5th - Eddie Shutty, Ohio, won by technical fall over Erik Bewer, Arizona, 13-3 
7th - Lee Ottow, Washington, won by technical fall over Dan Lilledahl, Missouri, 11-0

94.5 
1st - T.J.Hill, Missouri, beat Juan Edward, Florida, 9-3 
3rd - Brady Jones, Utah, pinned Skyler Holman, Oklahoma 
5th - Shane Schmutz, Utah, pinned Nick Ledin, Minnesota 
7th - Witt Durden, Georgia, pinned Darry Graham, Virginia

103.5 
1st - Jared Lawrence, Idaho, beat James Ferguson, Nebraska, 4-3 
3rd - B.J. Wright Utah, beat Brad Mockler, Pennsylvania, 5-3 
5th - Leroy Vega, California, won by inj. def. over Eric Burnett, Washington 
7th - Nathan Challis, Indiana, pinned Damon Blackley, North Carolina

112 
1st - David Stolts, Illinois, beat Maia Casey, Wisconsin, 4-2 
3rd - Nate Shaeffer, Pennsylvania, pinned Eddy Gifford, Neveda 
5th - Steven Bradley, Indiana, won by technical fall over Tyrone Lewis, Oklahoma, 14-4 
7th - Joe Cummings, Oregon, won by technical fall over Matt Harrison, Texas, 11-0

121 
1st - Chad Caros, New York, beat Lance Weber, Illinois, 7-7, 1-0 OT 
3rd - Andrew Storrs, Michigan, won by technical fall over Jose Sanchez, California, 16-3 
5th - Ricky Palomino, California, beat Carl Fronhofer, New York, 6-0 
7th - Joseph Legg, Virginia, beat Carlos Cuestas, Arizonia, 5-0

132 
1st - Brandon McNab, Wisconsin beat Dave Shafer, Pennsylvania, 7-0 
3rd - Lovell Houston, Illinois, beat Matthew Lackey, Illinois, 7-6 OT 
5th - Marc Hoffner, Pennsylvania, won by technical fall over Andy Cote, Pennsylvania, 10-0 
7th - David Jansen, Oregon, pinned Scott Munsey, Maryland

143 
1st - Cael Sanderson, Utah, won by technical fall over Jon Hill, Oregon, 12-1 
3rd - Andy Harrison, Iowa, pinned Mike Fiedler, Minnesota 
5th - Jeremy Reitz, Pennsylvania, won by technical fall over R.D. Pursell, Arizona, 10-0 
7th - Billy Phillips, Maryland, won by technical fall over Clint Wattenburg, California

154 
1st - Chris Luciano, Pennsylvania, beat Telly Sanders, California, 8-4 
3rd - Asten Aleksanyen, California, beat Matt Barton, Minnesota, 3-2 
5th - Bill Lowney, Wisconsin, beat Richie Root, Ohio, 7-0 
7th - Zach LeClair, Wisconsin, pinned J.C. Montroy, New York

167 
1st - Mike Mathers, Oregon, pinned Ben Iker, Oklahoma 
3rd - Brenton Gabbert, Texas, pinned Shawn Finnicum, Ohio 
5th - Jeremy Wilson, Oregon, beat Tom Campbell, Wisconsin, 7-6 OT 
7th - Adam Truitt, Pennsylvania, pinned Luke Johnson, Minnesota

182.5 
1st - Garrett Lowney, Wisconsin, beat Jarrod Martin, Ohio, 5-3 
3rd - Tom Grossman, Texas, beat Daniel Cormier, Lousiana 
5th - Harley Pottinger, Minnesota, beat Nik Feteke, New Jersey, 8-6 
7th - Daniel Stine, New York, won by technical fall over Tim Samilton, Kansas

209 
1st - Shawn Laughlin, New Jersey, beat Richard Wilson, Michigan, 10-5 
3rd - Rob Rodriguez, Wisconsin, pinned Dusting Miller, North Dakota 
5th - Lee Hiltner, Minnesota, pinned Roger Frost, California 
7th - Dathon Miller, North Dakota, beat Chuck Halstead, Alaska, 8-6

242 
1st - Shawn McCoy, Florida, beat Tanner Schweitzer, North Dakota, 4-3 
3rd - Ben Bertelsman, Illinois, pinned Luke Owen, Virginia 
5th - Brett Busdecker, Ohio, pinned Jeremy Orsky, Ohio 
7th - Nathan Bumphus, Kansas, won by inj. def. over Nick Kindred, California

 

AWMA 2004-05 Web Page of the Year

Registered 1998-2009  WrestlingReport. All rights reserved worldwide. 
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written permission of WrestlingReport