WR Sites Daily News College High School WPIALwrestling.net
 

2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International this weekend

Moderator: JM

2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International this weekend

Postby JM » Tue Oct 31, 2017 12:33 pm

Schedule - Subject to Change

Wednesday, November 01

Greco-Roman – Medical examination & Weigh-in
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

UWW Officials Clinic -
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Greco-Roman - Prelim Rd1, Prelim Rd2, Quarterfinals, Con. Rd1
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Greco-Roman - Semifinals, Cons. Rd2
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Thursday, November 02

Women's Freestyle - Medical examination & Weigh-in
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Greco-Roman – Medical examination & Weigh-in
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

UWW Officials Clinic -
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Greco-Roman - Cons. Rd3, Cons. Semis
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
10:00 AM to 12:45 AM

Women's Freestyle - Prelim Rd1, Prelim Rd2, Quarterfinals, Cons. Rd1
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
10:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Women's Freestyle- Semifinals, Cons. RD2, Cons. RD3
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Greco-Roman- Medals & Awards
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Friday, November 03

Men's Freestyle– Medical examination & Weigh-in
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Women's Freestyle - Medical examination & Weigh-in
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
8:30 AM to 8:45 AM

UWW Officials Clinic -
9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Women's Freestyle- Cons. Rd3, Cons. Semis
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
10:00 AM to 12:45 PM

Men's Freestyle- Prelim Rd1, Prelim Rd2, Quarterfinals Cons. Rd 1
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
10:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Men's Freestyle- Semifinals and Cons Rd2
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Women's Freestyle- Medals & Awards
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Saturday, November 04

Men's Freestyle– Medical examination & Weigh-in
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

UWW Officials Clinic -
8:30 AM to 9:00 AM


Men's Freestyle- Cons. Rd3, Cons. Rd4, Cons Semis
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Men's Freestyle- Medals & Awards
(10 UWW Weight Categories)
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International this weekend

Postby JM » Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:44 pm

From FLO as of 4;30pm EST on Friday


Men's Semifinal Matchups
57kg: Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgystan) vs Dong Kil Choi (Korea)
57kg: Tim Lambert (Sunkist Kids) vs Austin Miller (Buffalo Valley RTC)
61kg: Cody Brewer (Titan Mercury) vs Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids)
61kg: Joe Colon (Titan Mercury) vs Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids)
65kg: Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury) vs Darrius Little (Lehigh Valley WC)
65kg: Joshua Kindig (Sunkist Kids) vs Seung Chul Lee (Korea)
70kg: Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury) vs Kellen Russell (NYAC)
70kg: Hunter Stieber (Titan Mercury) vs Mario Mason (Lehigh Valley WC)
74kg: Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury) vs Dylan Ness (Minnesota Storm)
74kg: Dan Vallimont (NYAC) vs Rasul Dzukaeva (Russia)
79kg: Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) vs Joshua Asper (Navy-Marine Corps RTC)
79kg: Matthew Brown (U.S. Army WCAP) vs Nikita Suchkov (Russia)
92kg: Nick Heflin (Titan Mercury) vs Riley Lefever (Nittany Lion WC)
92kg: Nikko Reyes (Valley RTC) vs Timmy McCall (Titan Mercury)
97kg: Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia) vs Blaize Cabell (Valley RTC)
97kg: Nathan Burak (Titan Mercury) vs Min Won Seo (Korea)
125kg: Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids) vs Oleg Boltin (Kazakhstan)

125kg: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) vs Jonathan Gingrich (Pittsburgh WC)


Men's Quarterfinal Results

57kg: Samat Nadyrbek uulu Pittsburgh, PA (Kyrgystan) VPO1 Eddie Klimara (TMWC), 10-3
57kg: Dong kil Choi (Korean (University Team)) VPO1 Joseph Dance Chicago, IL (NYAC), 3-3
57kg: Tim Lambert Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Minsu Cho (Korea (National Team)), 12-8
57kg: Austin Miller Milton, PA (Buffalo Valley RTC) VPO David Terao (TMWC), 7-0

61kg: Cody Brewer Evanston, IL (TMWC) VPO Daniel Deshazer Wichita, KS (Minnesota Storm), 8-0
61kg: Nahshon Garrett Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Shelton Mack Charlottesville, VA (TMWC), 15-8
61kg: Joe Colon Cedar Falls, IA (TMWC) VPO1 Christopher Dardanes Minneapolis, MN (TMWC), 14-12
61kg: Anthony Ramos Chapel Hill, NC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VFA Sung gwon Kim (Korea (National Team)), 11-0 5:03

65kg: Bernard Futrell San Gabriel, CA (TMWC) VPO Sang min Park (Korean (University Team)), 2-0
65kg: Darrius Little Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VSU1 Joey Ward Chapel Hill, NC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 12-2 5:34
65kg: Joshua Kindig Durham, NC (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Daniel Neff Milton, PA (Buffalo Valley RTC), 9-7
65kg: Seung chul Lee (Korea (National Team)) VFA Evan Henderson Chapel Hill, NC (TMWC), 12-8 5:21

70kg: Jason Chamberlain Fresno, CA (TMWC) VSU Robbie Mathers Phoenix, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 11-0 2:17
70kg: Kellen Russell Crystal, MI (NYAC) VSU1 Santiago Martinez Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 18-8 2:25
70kg: Hunter Stieber Norwalk, OH (TMWC) VPO1 Montell Marion New Brunswick, NJ (NYAC), 10-7
70kg: Mario Mason Morris Plains, NJ (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO Su hyeon Park (Korean (University Team)), 6-0

74kg: Dylan Ness Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Bum gue Seo (Korean (University Team)), 4-2 0:47
74kg: Dan Vallimont Philadelphia, PA (NYAC) VPO1 Byung min Gong (Korea (National Team)), 10-2
74kg: Rasul Dzukaeva (Russia) VSU Quinton Godley Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:35

79kg: Jon Reader Brookings, SD (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Sung bog Kim (Korea (National Team)), 10-0 1:38
79kg: Joshua Asper Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC) VPO1 Stacey Davis Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 8-2
79kg: Matthew Brown State College, PA (U.S. Army) VSU Yun seok Lee (Korea (Samsung Club)), 10-0 1:44
79kg: Nikita Suchkov (Russia) VSU1 Ankhbayar Batchuluun (Mongolia), 14-2 2:19

92kg: Nick Heflin (TMWC) VPO Donald Mcneil Raleigh, NC (NYAC), 7-0
92kg: Riley Lefever State College, PA (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) VSU1 Victor Avery Whitesburg, KY (TMWC), 12-2 3:27
92kg: Nikko Reyes Fresno, CA (Valley RTC) VFA Joshua Manu Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 4-0 1:38

97kg: Blaize Cabell Fresno, CA (Valley RTC) VSU Henry Willoughby (NB Elite), 10-0 0:51
97kg: Nathan Burak (TMWC) VSU Jong ku Lee (Korean (University Team)), 10-0 2:25
97kg: Min won Seo (Korea (Samsung Club)) VPO1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm), 6-5

125kg: Dominique Bradley Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Michael Kosoy Raleigh, NC (TMWC), 4-2
125kg: Oleg Boltin (Kaz) VPO1 Zachery Roseberry Annapolis, MD (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 4-2
125kg: Anthony Nelson Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Storm) VFA Koung jin Nam (Korea (National Team)), 3-2 3:59
125kg: Jonathan Gingrich Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) VPO1 Adlan Ibragimov (Russia), 7-4





Women's Finals Matchups
50kg: Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) vs Miyu Nakamura (Japan)
53kg: Yu Miyahara (Japan) vs Sarah Hildebrandt (NYAC)
55kg: Gabriela Ramos Diaz (Puerto Rico) vs Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids)
57kg: Hyeon Ju Kwon (Korea) vs Fusano Mochizuki (Japan)
62kg: Grace Bullen (Norway) vs Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
65kg: Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury) vs Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury)
68kg: Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury) vs Julia Salata (NYAC)
72kg: Erin Clodgo Richmond, VT (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VFA Tatum Sparks Great Falls, MT (Argo Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:22
76kg: Adeline Gray (NYAC) vs Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Titan Mercury)


Semifinal results
50kg: Victoria Anthony Scottsdale, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Erin Golston Lake in the Hills, IL (NYAC), 8-0
50kg: Miyu Nakamura (Japan) VSU1 Cody Pfau Brush, CO (TMWC), 19-8 4:12
53kg: Yu Miyahara (Japan) VPO1 Whitney Conder Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 4-2
53kg: Sarah Hildebrandt Bristol, TN (NYAC) VSU Amy Fearnside Colorado Springs, CO (TMWC), 11-0 4:19
55kg: Gabriela Ramos diaz Carolina (Puerto Rico) VPO1 Yurie Yoneoka Great Falls, MT (Japan), 10-8
55kg: Ronna Heaton Brookings, SD (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Samantha Klingel PA (U.S. Army), 10-0 3:40
57kg: Hyeon ju Kwon (Korea (National Team)) VPO Areana Villaescusa Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 8-0
57kg: Fusano Mochizuki (Japan) VPO1 Dominique Parrish Scotts Valley, CA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 7-2
62kg: Grace Bullen (Norway) VFA Jenna Burkert Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 10-0 3:00
62kg: Kayla Miracle Campbellsville, KY (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO Jin young Hang (Korea (National Team)), 8-0
65kg: Mallory Velte Sacramento, CA (TMWC) VPO1 Desiree Zavala Grandview, WA (Choker Wrestling Club), 7-3
65kg: Forrest Molinari Benicia, CA (TMWC) VFA Eun sil Jang (Korea (National Team)), 4-0 1:19
68kg: Alexandria Glaude West Sacramento, CA (TMWC) VPO1 Chiaki Iijima (Japan), 5-0
68kg: Julia Salata Canton, MI (NYAC) VSU Hedda Stand (Norway), 10-0 1:37
76kg: Adeline Gray Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC) VSU Rachel Watters Ankeny, IA (NYAC), 11-0 4:33
76kg: Tamyra Mensah-Stock (TMWC) VSU Victoria Francis Colorado Springs, CO (TMWC), 10-0 1:56



Greco Finals Results
55kg: Hee dong Son (Korean (University Team)) VPO1 Max Nowry Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 3-2
60kg: Seung hak Kim (Korea (National Team)) VFA Han jae Chung (Korea (Samsung Club)), 9-7 5:55
63kg: Do kyung Jung (Korean (University Team)) VSU Ryan Mango Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 9-0 0:28
67kg: Tsuchika Shimoyamada (Japan) VPO1 Han su Ryu (Korea (National Team)), 3-2
72kg: Tomohiro Inoue (Japan) VPO1 Ji hun Kim (Korea (National Team)), 5-5
77kg: Hyeon woo Kim (Korea (National Team)) VSU Ravaughn Perkins Omaha, NE (NYAC), 8-0 3:58
82kg: John Stefanowicz Hubert, NC (Marines) VSU1 Dillon Cowan Marquette, MI (U.S. Army), 10-2 5:10
87kg: Masato Sumi (Japan) VPO1 Giorgi Tsirekidze (Georgia), 4-1
97kg: Hayden Zillmer Crosby, MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Se yeol Lee (Korea (National Team)), 6-4
130kg: Min seok Kim (Korea (National Team)) VFA Jacob Mitchell Portland, OR (U.S. Army), 2-0 2:22


Greco Semifinal results
55kg: Hee dong Son (Korean (University Team)) VPO1 Kyndall Rutz Marquette, MI (NMU (OTS)), 8-4
55kg: Max Nowry Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army) VFA Camden Russell Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 7-0 1:22
63kg: Do kyung Jung (Korean (University Team)) VSU Jung baik Lee (Korea (Samsung Club)), 9-0 3:00
63kg: Ryan Mango Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army) VPO1 Mostafa Hassan (Egypt), 13-8
67kg: Han su Ryu (Korea (National Team)) VSU1 Jessy Williams Windsor, NY (NYAC), 11-2 3:46
67kg: Tsuchika Shimoyamada (Japan) VSU1 German Diaz (Puerto Rico/USMC), 12-3 5:43
72kg: Ji hun Kim (Korea (National Team)) VSU Cody Pack Beresford, SD (NYAC), 9-0 1:49
72kg: Tomohiro Inoue (Japan) VPO1 Brandon Mueller Albuquerque, NM (505 Wrestling Club), 2-1
77kg: Hyeon woo Kim (Korea (National Team)) VSU Colin Schubert Brussels, WI (NYAC), 8-0 0:57
77kg: Ravaughn Perkins Omaha, NE (NYAC) VPO1 Christopher Gonzalez Sacramento, CA (NYAC), 5-5
82kg: Dillon Cowan Marquette, MI (U.S. Army) VFA Neulpuleunsan Jeon (Korea (National Team)), 2-0 1:25
82kg: John Stefanowicz Hubert, NC (Marines) VPO1 Courtney Myers Fountain, CO (U.S. Army), 4-3
87kg: Masato Sumi (Japan) VPO1 Khymba Johnson Marquette, MI (NYAC), 4-2
87kg: Giorgi Tsirekidze (Georgia) VPO1 Cheney Haight Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC), 4-3
97kg: Hayden Zillmer Crosby, MN (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Micah Burak (TMWC), 5-1
97kg: Se yeol Lee (Korea (National Team)) VPO1 Zach Merril Norman, OK (NYAC), 2-2


Greco Quarterfinal Results
63 Jung baik Lee (Korea (Samsung Club)) VFA Lillashawn Coleman Fountain, CO (U.S. Army), 7-2 5:45
63 Do kyung Jung (Korean (University Team)) VSU1 Sam Jones Folsom, LA (NYAC), 16-7 4:14
63 Mostafa Hassan (Egypt) VPO1 Jesse Thielke Beresford, SD (NYAC), 5-2
63 Ryan Mango Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army) VSU Xavier Johnson Camp Lejeune, NC (Marines), 9-0 3:00

67 Han su Ryu (Korea (National Team)) VSU Clay Frost Orem, UT (Charger Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:05
67 Jessy Williams Windsor, NY (NYAC) VSU Hunter Kelley (NMU (OTS)), 8-0 0:36
67 German Diaz (Puerto Rico) VPO1 Travis Rice Washington, IL (NMU (OTS)), 9-9
67 Tsuchika Shimoyamada (Japan) VSU Jordan Auen Marquette, MI (NMU (OTS)), 9-0 2:08

72 Ji hun Kim (Korea (National Team)) VSU Justin Boyden Colorado Springs, CO (Betterman Ellite Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:55
72 Cody Pack Beresford, SD (NYAC) VFA Toshiki Mori (Japan), 8-0 1:12
72 Tomohiro Inoue (Japan) VPO1 Jamel Johnson Jacksonville, NC (Marines), 8-1
72 Brandon Mueller Albuquerque, NM (505 Wrestling Club) VSU1 Anthonie Linares San Jose, CA (NYAC), 14-6 5:43

77 Hyeon woo Kim (Korea (National Team)) VSU Giusseppe Rios Marquette, MI (NMU (OTS)), 9-0 2:44
77 Colin Schubert Brussels, WI (NYAC) VFA Michael Hooker Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 10-2 1:53
77 Ravaughn Perkins Omaha, NE (NYAC) VSU Ali Khan Elk Grove, CA (NMU (OTS)), 8-0 2:09
77 Christopher Gonzalez Sacramento, CA (NYAC) VPO1 John Yeats Montreal, QC (Tristar Wrestling Academy), 7-7

82 Neulpuleunsan Jeon (Korea (National Team)) VSU1 Jayshon Wilson Hubert, NC (Marines), 13-5 3:27
82 Dillon Cowan Marquette, MI (U.S. Army) VSU Joshua Garcia soto Camp Lejeune, NC (Marines), 9-0 1:42
82 Courtney Myers Fountain, CO (U.S. Army) VSU1 Seung hwan Lee (Korean (University Team)), 12-4 4:01

87 Masato Sumi (Japan) VFA Je woo Park (Korea (National Team)), 9-3 5:09
87 Khymba Johnson Marquette, MI (NYAC) VSU1 Kevin Radford Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 10-1 2:26
87 Cheney Haight Colorado Springs, CO (NYAC) VSU Easton Hargrave Olympia, WA (Choker Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:47
87 Giorgi Tsirekidze (Georgia) VPO1 Jon Anderson Colorado Springs, CO (U.S. Army), 7-3

97 Hayden Zillmer Crosby, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU Trent Osnes Camp Lejeune, NC (Marines), 8-0 2:05
97 Micah Burak (TMWC) VPO1 Austin Schafer Edmond, OK (NYAC), 5-2
97 Zach Merril Norman, OK (NYAC) VSU1 Thomas Barreiro Torrington, WY (Tristar Wrestling Academy), 9-1 3:40
97 Se yeol Lee (Korea (National Team)) VPO1 Michael Rogers Spring Mills, PA (NYAC), 5-1
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International this weekend

Postby JM » Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:19 am

Cabell stuns World champion Gadisov to set up Saturday finals at Dave Schultz Memorial

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | Nov. 03, 2017, 9:07 p.m. (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Blaize Cabell closed out the Dave Schultz Memorial International men’s freestyle semifinals in exciting fashion, pinning 2014 World champion and 2015 World silver medalist Abdulsalem Gadisov of Russia and bringing the crowd to its feet on Friday night.

Down 6-0 with two minutes left in the 97 kg semifinal, Cabell executed a beautiful inside trip to put the Russian stud to his back for a pin at the 4:23 mark.

“I knew he was a World champ going in. He’s good, clearly. I thought it was going to be an interesting match. That’s why we come out here to wrestle. Nothing is given you,” Cabell said.

In tomorrow’s finals, Cabell will face 2016 World Military bronze medalist Min-Won Seo of Korea.

There was a highly anticipated semifinal at 61 kg as Nahshon Garrett and Cody Brewer went head to head. The last time the two met was at the 2016 Bill Farrell International, with Brewer winning a fun 15-12 bout. This time, Garrett took control quickly, scoring a blast double on the edge. He never looked back and went on to advance to the finals with a 15-7 decision.

“I knew I could get my shots off on him,” Garrett said. “I knew that on his shots, he’s good and he’s long, but I’m a lot faster than him. He ended up really pushing me to the point that I want to be at.” Garrett will face Joe Colon in the finals, who took out two-time U.S. World Team member Tony Ramos in the semis, 14-3.

Matt Brown pulled out a close one against 2016 Junior World bronze medalist Nikita Suchkov of Russia in the 92 kg semifinals. Brown trailed 5-5 on criteria. Within the final 20 seconds of the match, Brown scored a takedown for a 7-5 advantage the Russian nearly picked up two on the edge but time expired. Tomorrow, Brown will face Jon Reader, who is making his comeback after a couple years off from competing.

In addition to Cabell vs. Seo, there are three other finals where an American will face a foreign opponent. Tim Lambert will face 2013 University World Games silver medalist Samat Nadyrbek-Uulu of Kyrgyzstan at 57 kg, BJ Futrell will see 2017 Asian silver medalists Seung-Chul Lee of Korea at 65 kg, and Nazar Kulchytskyy will take on Rasul Dzukaeva of Russia at 74 kg.

The men’s freestyle finals and bronze-medal bouts are set for Saturday at 3 p.m. MT. Fans can watch live on Flowrestling.org.

DAVE SCHULTZ MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL
Nov. 1-4 at Colorado Springs, Colo.

Finals pairings
57 kg - Samat Nadyrbek-Uulu (Kyrgyzstan) vs. Tim Lambert (Sunkist Kids)
61 kg - Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids) vs. Joe Colon (Titan Mercury)
65 kg - BJ Futrell (Titan Mercury) vs. Seung-Chul Lee (Korea)
70 kg - Kellen Russell (NYAC) vs. Mario Mason (Lehigh Valley WC)
74 kg - Nazar Kulchytsky (Titan Mercury) vs. Rasul Dzukaeva (Russia)
79 kg - Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) vs. Matt Brown (U.S. Army WCAP)
92 kg - Nick Heflin (Titan Mercury) vs. Timmy McCall (Titan Mercury)
97 kg - Blaise Cabell (Valley RTC) vs. Min Won Son (Korea)
125 kg - Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids) vs. Jon Gingrich (Pittsburgh WC)

Semifinal results
57 kg
Samat Nadyrbek-Uulu (Kyrgyzstan) tech. fall Dong Kil Choi (Korea), 10-0
Tim Lambert (Sunkist Kids) tech. fall Austin Miller (Buffalo Valley RTC), 10-0

61 kg
Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids) dec. Cody Brewer (Titan Mercury), 15-7
Joe Colon (Titan Mercury) tech. fall Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids), 14-3

65 kg
BJ Futrell (Titan Mercury) tech. fall Darius Little (Lehigh Valley WC), 10-0
Seung-Chul Lee (Korea) dec. Josh Kindig (Sunkist Kids), 9-8

70 kg
Kellen Russell (NYAC) dec. Jason Chamerlain (Titan Mercury), 2-1
Mario Mason (Lehigh Valley WC) dec. Hunter Stieber (Titan Mercury), 5-3

74 kg
Nazar Kulchytsky (Titan Mercury) tech. fall Dylan Ness (Minnesota Storm), 12-0
Rasul Dzukaeva (Russia) dec. Dan Vallimont (NYAC), 8-4

79 kg
Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) tech. fall Josh Asper (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 11-1
Matt Brown (U.S. Army WCAP) dec. Nikita Suchkov (Russia), 7-5

92 kg
Nick Heflin (Titan Mercury) dec. Riley Lefever (Nittany Lion WC), 2-1
Timmy McCall (Titan Mercury) dec. Nikko Reyes (Valley RTC), 4-3

97 kg
Blaise Cabell (Valley RTC) fall Abdulsalem Gadisov (Russia), 4:26
Min Won Son (Korea) dec. Nathan Burak (Titan Mercury), 6-5

125 kg
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids) tech. fall Oleg Boltin (Kazakhstan), 10-0
Jon Gingrich (Pittsburgh WC) dec. Koung Jin Nam (Korea), 12-9

Round robin results
86 kg
Aleksandr Musalaliv (Russia) tech. fall Takahiro Murayama (Japan), 10-0
Richard Perry (NYAC) dec. Gwan Uk Kim (Korea), 2-1
Aleksandr Musalaliev (Russia) dec. Patrick Downey (Titan Mercury WC), 3-2
Dwan Uk Kim (Korea) tech. fall Takahiro Murayama (Japan), 10-0
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International this weekend

Postby JM » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:24 pm

Men's Freestyle Finals Results from FLO

57kg: Samat Nadyrbek uulu Pittsburgh, PA (Kyrgystan) VSU1 Tim Lambert Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 12-2 4:50
61kg: Joe Colon Cedar Falls, IA (TMWC) VSU1 Nahshon Garrett Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 14-3 5:19
65kg: Seung chul Lee (Korea (National Team)) VPO1 Bernard Futrell San Gabriel, CA (TMWC), 4-4
70kg: Kellen Russell Crystal, MI (NYAC) VSU1 Mario Mason Morris Plains, NJ (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 12-2 5:25
74kg: Nazar Kulchytskyy Madison, WI (TMWC) VPO1 Rasul Dzukaeva (Russia), 5-2
79kg: Jon Reader Brookings, SD (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Matthew Brown State College, PA (U.S. Army), 10-0 1:08
86kg: Arsenali Musalaliev (Russia) VFA Richard Perry Bloomsburg, PA (NYAC), 10-0 4:36
92kg: Nick Heflin (TMWC) VFA Timmy Mccall Raleigh, NC (TMWC), 4-0 1:35
97kg: Min won Seo (Korea (Samsung Club)) VPO1 Blaize Cabell Fresno, CA (Valley RTC), 12-9
125kg: Dominique Bradley Lincoln, NE (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Jonathan Gingrich Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club), 11-0 4:30
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial International this weekend

Postby CJC » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:37 pm

thanks JM!
CJC
Expert
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 10:03 pm


Return to InternationalWrestling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 2 guests