WR Sites Daily News College High School WPIALwrestling.net
 

U23 World Championships

Moderator: JM

U23 World Championships

Postby JM » Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:11 pm

The projected field is starting to take shape for the first U23 World Team Trials, which is set for the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester, Minn., October 6-8. Athletes who are between 19-23 years old can enter (Born 1994-1998), with 18-year-olds (Born 1999) able to compete with a medical and parental certificate.

This will be the qualifying event in all three Olympic disciplines for the new U23 World Championships, set for Bydgoszcz, Poland, November 21-26.

Numerous wrestlers who are familiar to EIWA Fans have registered to compete in these Trials. So far that list includes Josh Terao, Joey McKenna, Markus Scheidel, Richie Lewis, Lenny Merkin, Chance Marsteller, Nathan Jackson, Joshua Murphy, Joey Goodhart, William Koll, Jay Jay Chavez and Gabe Dean.

Fans who can not attend in person can enjoy a live broadcast of the U23 World Team Trials by Trackwrestling.

Below is a preliminary list of projected participants, which has been collected from online entries and information from USA Wrestling National Coaches, clubs, RTCs, colleges and individual athletes. In some cases, the weight class is projected. It is possible that some of these athletes may not attend.

There are expected to be many more entries than this preliminary list.

U23 EXPECTED (1994-1998, plus athletes born in 1999 with medical letter)
As of 9/28/17

Men’s freestyle

57 kg
Nathan Tomasello, Ohio RTC, No. 3 on National Team, NCAA champ
Jackson Henson, Sunkist Kids
Mohammed McBryde, NYAC
Tim Lambert, Nebraska RTC
Joshua Rodriguez, Nittany Lion WC
Steve Polakowski, Minnesota Gopher WC
Skyler Petrie, Minnesota Gopher WC
KeVionne Robbins, Choker WC
Gage Curry, DCAC

61 kg
Isaac Jimenez, Air Force RTC
Tristan Eastman, Minnesota Storm
Josh Terao, DCAC

65 kg
Joey McKenna, LVWC/TMWC, Junior World silver medalist
Robbie Mathers, Sunkist, 17 University champ
Dalton Brady, Sunkist, 2011 Cadet World Team member
Sahid Kargbo, PEWC, Greco Junior World Team
Brock Zacherl, Clarion RTC, 17 University third
Devin Tortorice, Whitewater WC
Josh Heil, Buies Creek RTC
Logan Smith, Mat Savvy WC

70 kg
Lavion Mayes, Clarion RTC, 17 NCAA runner-up
Matthew Zovistoski, App State RTC
Colton McCrystal, Nebraska RTC
Markus Scheidel, NYC RTC
Danny Reed, NYC RTC
Richie Lewis, Scarlett Knight WC
Carson Brolsma, Minnesota Gopher WC
Hunter Marko, Minnesota Gopher WC
Jarrett Jacques, Eierman Elite
Lenny Merkin, NYAC, Princeton WC
Davionte Young, Minnesota unattached

74 kg
Isaiah Martinez, IRTC, WTT qualifier, 2x NCAA champion, 2016 University champ
Chance Marsteller, WTT qualifier, 17 University champ
Nick Wanzek, Minnesota Gopher WC
Jose Champaign, Minnesota Gopher WC
Steve Bleise, Minnesota Gopher WC

86 kg
Myles Martin, 2016 OTT qualifier, 17 University champ, NCAA champ
Sammy Brooks, 4th 2017 NCAAs, 2nd 2016 University
Jaron Smith, Terrapin WC, 3rd 17 Junior WTT
Collin Carr, Minnesota Gopher WC
Nathan Jackson, NYAC, Princeton WC
Garrett Lineberger, MD unattached

97 kg
Nikko Reyes, Valley RTC, WTT qualifier, 2nd 2016 University
Brett Pfarr, 2017 NCAA runner-up
Riley Lefever, Nittany Lion, 4th 2016 University, 4x D-III national champion
Danny Chaid, Tarheel WC, 17 University runner-up
Morgan Smith, Burnaby Mountain WC/SFU
Joshua Murphy, Drexel/PRTC

130 kg
Michael Kroells, 6th 2016 University, 7th NCAA
Matthew Voss, PEWC, WTT qualifier in Greco, 2nd 2016 University
Yousif Hemida, Terrapin WC
Joey Goodhart, Drexel/PRTC

Greco-Roman

59 kg
Hayden Tuma, Army WCAP, No. 3 on National Team
Randon Miranda, NMU, WTT qualifier
Dalton Roberts, NMU. WTT qualifier, 2016 University champ
Andrew Ibarra, NMU, WTT qualifier
Ty Pelot, 2017 University 63KG 2nd place
Kyndal Rutz, NMU
Patrick Ramirez, NMU
Jon Massey, NMU
Eric Spence, NMU
Louis Hernandez, OTC
Dalton Young, California RTC

66 kg
Alejandro Sancho, NYAC, NMU, No. 2 on National Team
Sahid Kargbo, PEWC, 2013 Greco Junior World Team
Travis Rice, NMU, 5th 2016 University, 2x Junior World Team
Calvin Germinaro, NMU, 3rd Junior WTT
Alston Nutter, NMU
Britton Holmes, NMU
Jordan Auen, NMU
Riley Briggs, NMU
Justin Lien, NMU
Aaron Kliamovich, NMU
Mason Hartshorn, NMU
Lenny Merkin, NYAC, Princeton
Rodolpho Guillen, Minn. Storm

71 kg
Colin Schubert, NMU, WTT qualifier
Logan Kass, NMU, WTT qualifier
William Koll, 2016 Junior WTT champ at 63 kg
Alex Mossing, Air Force RTC, 2017 University Nationals champ and OW

75 kg
Jon Jay Chavez, No. 3 on National Team
Jesse Porter, NYAC/NMU, WTT qualifier, 2016 University champ
Corey Fitzgerald, NMU, WTT qualifier
Ryan Cummings, NMU-OTS
Ale Kahn, NMU
Josh Anderson, NMU
Michael Donato, NMU
Colby Baker, NMU
Trey Hardy, NMU
Giuseppe Rios, NMU

80 kg
Kamal Bey, No. 2 on National Team, 2017 Junior World champion
Tommy Brackett, WTT qualifier, 2nd Junior WTT at 84 kg
Curt Calovecchi, NMU. 4th 2016 University
Carter Nielsen, NMU, 2nd 2016 Junior WTT
Aaron Trygstad, Otero
Zackery Bickford, NMU
Keaton Fanning, NMU
Greg Kleinsmith, NMU

85 kg
Gabe Dean, 2x NCAA champ, Pan Am medalist, Born 1994
Wyatt Koelling, 2017 Junior WTT champ, Born 1998
Alex Meyer, Hawkeye WC, 2016 University Nationals FS champ
Austin Chaon, NMU. 3rd 2016 Junior WTT
George Sikes, NMU
Trey Hardy, NMU
Jason Grimes, DCAC
Trey Hardy, Florida Jets
Spencer Wilson, NMU

98 kg
G’Angelo Hancock, NYAC, No. 1 on National Team, 2015 Junior World bronze
Blake Smith, NMU, 1st Junior WTT
Mansur Abdul-Malik, Terrapin WC
Byron Schlickenmeyer, NMU
Anthony Riopelli, NMU
Hayden Bailey, California RTC

130 kg
Nicholas Boykin, Sunkist, 3rd Junior WTT
Matthew Voss, PEWC, WTT qualifier in Greco, 2nd 2016 University
Michael Rogers, 2016 Junior WTT champ
Marc Leon, NMU
Alton Meeks, Florida Jets

Women

48 kg
Cody Pfau, No. 2 on National Team
Aleeah Gould, King, WTT qualifier, 3rd Junior WTT, 7th WCWA
Katlyn Pizzo, Campbellsville, WTT qualifier, 5th Junior WTT
Kateri Rowell, Grays Harbor, 2nd Junior WTT
McKenzie Bacich, Campbellsville
Nina Pham, Grays Harbor
Viannei Perez, Grays Harbor
Cynthia Ramirez, Grays Harbor
Mariah Lomas, Aires WC
Marissa Gregoire, Aires WC
Raven Guidry, Aires

53 kg
Amy Fearnside, Titan Mercury WC, No. 3 on National Team, 2nd WCWA
Ronna Heaton, Grays Harbor, WTT qualifier, 2x Cadet World medalist, 1st Junior WTT
McKayla Campbell, Campbellsville, WTT qualifier, 1st Junior WTT
Charlotte Fowler, Campbellsville, 3rd Junior WTT, 5th WCWA
Cassidy Jasperson, Aires WC, WTT qualifier, 4th WCWA
Dajan Treder, Argo WC, WTT qualifier, Born 1994
Jazmin Perez, Viking WC
Brittany Wynn, Grays Harbor
Madison Seales, Aires WC
Leiana Nacapuy, Aires WC
Michelle Lomas, Aires WC

55 kg
Dominique Parrish, SFU, No. 3 on National Team, 2nd WCWA
Megan Black, King, WTT qualifier, 2nd WCWA
Hanna Grisewood, King, WTT qualifier, 3rd WCWA
M. Mendoza, Aires WC
Daniela Flores, Aires WC

58 kg
Kayla Miracle, Sunkist/Campbellsville, No. 2 on National Team. 2x Junior World medalist
Allison Petix, King Univ.
Steffanie Hampton, Campbellsville
Abby Mainzer, Aires WC
T Ivey, Aires WC
K Ramos, Aires WC
Europa Cabada, Aires WC
Cierra Foster, Aires WC

60 kg
Francesca Giorgio, SFU, No. 2 on National Team, 4th WCWA
Koral Sugiyama, Campbellsville, No 3 on National Team, 3rd WCWA
Arian Carpio, Sunkist, WTT qualifier
Nicole Joseph, King, WTT qualifier, 2nd Junior WTT
Alicia Reyes, Viking WC, WTT qualifier, 3rd WCWA
Natalia Hinojo, Aires WC, 2016 WCWA champion
Carla Ponce, Aires WC, WTT qualifier, 8th WCWA
Emma Bruntil, 3rd Junior WTT
Shelby Hall, Campbellsville, 4th WCWA
Erin Redford, Aires WC

63 kg
Mallory Velte, Titan Mercury, No. 1 on National Team, 2x WCWA champion
Maya Nelson, Sunkist, No. 3 on National Team, 2017 Junior World champion
Teshya Alo, Titan Mercury WC, Cadet World champion, 2nd 17 Junior WTT, U.S. Open champion
Maggie Douma, Aires WC, WTT qualifier
Desiree Zavala, Grays Harbor, WTT qualifier, 3rd Junior WTT at 67 kg, 3rd WCWA
Ana Poyner, Viking WC
Melissa Jacobs, Minnesota Storm

69 kg
Jessi Kee, King, WTT qualifier, 2nd WCWA
Rachel Watters, Aires WC/NYAC, WTT qualifier, 2x Junior World Team
Forrest Molinari, King, WTT qualifier, 2nd 2017 WCWA, 2016 WCWA champ
Shamera McTier, Viking WC
Mariah Harris, Campbellsville
K. Glenn, Aires WC
Yvonne Galindo, Aires WC
R. Torres, Aires WC

75 kg
Victoria Francis, No. 1 on National Team, Junior World bronze
Yvette Garcia, Aires WC, WTT qualifier
Paige Baynes, Grays Harbor, WTT qualifier
Tatum Sparks, Argo WC
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: U23 World Championships

Postby JM » Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:22 pm

Fix, McKee join the entry list for U23 World Team Trials


Two more rising stars have joined the field for this weekend’s U23 World Team Trials. Junior World champion Daton Fix and Junior World silver medalist Mitch McKee are both taking another swing at 2017 international success.

Fix is entered at 57 kilograms, a weight class that includes NCAA champion Nathan Tomasello and former college standouts Tim Lambert and Josh Rodriguez. The Oklahoma State freshman is one of three 2017 Junior World champions to enter the tournament, which will be streamed live on Trackwrestling.

The field also includes Greco-Roman Junior World champ Kamal Bey and women’s freestyle Junior World champ Maya Nelson.

McKee, a sophomore at Minnesota, has registered at 61 kilograms.
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: U23 World Championships

Postby JM » Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:01 pm

JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: U23 World Championships

Postby JM » Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:01 pm

The seeding is set for Saturday's matches - eight women's Freestyle and four men's Greco.

U23 WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Rochester, Minn.

Women’s Freestyle seeds

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1. Cody Pfau, Lions WC/Emmanuel
2. Maria Vidales, Lions WC /Emmanuel
3. Charlotte Fowler, Campbellsville Univ.
4. Kateri Rowell, Choker WC
5. Aleeah Gould, King Univ.
6. Nina Pham, Choker WC

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
1. Amy Fearnside, Titan Mercury WC
2. Dajan Treder, unattached
3. Cassidy Jasperson, Aires WC/OKCU RTC
4. Jazmin Perez, Missouri Valley WC
5. Fayth Woodward, Lions WC/Emmanuel
6. Michelle Lomas, Aires WC/OKCU RTC

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Dominique Parrish, Sunkist Kids
2. Hanna Grisewood, King Univ.
3. Ronna Heaton, Sunkist Kids
4. Brenda Reyna, New York AC/McKendree

58 kg/128 lbs.
1. Areana Villeascusa, Army WCAP
2. Megan Black, New York AC/McKendree
3. Erica Mihalca, Missouri Baptist WC

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Kayla Miracle, Sunkist Kids
2. Teshya Alo, Titan Mercury WC
3. Nicole Joseph, King Univ.
4. Natalia Hinojo, Aires WC/OKC RTC

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Maya Nelson, Sunkist Kids
2. Alexis Porter, New York AC/McKendree,
3. Francesca Giorgio, Simon Fraser
4. Desiree Zavala, Choker WC
5. Carla Ponce, Aires WC/OKCU RTC
6. Maggie Douma, Aires WC/OKCU RTC
7. Sarah Bollinger, Missouri Baptist WC
8. Teniya Alo, Hawaii unattached

69 kg/152 lbs.
1. Forrest Molinari, Titan Mercury WC
2. Niauni Hill, New York AC
3. Alexandria Glaude, Titan Mercury WC
4. Yvonne Galindo, Aires WC/OKC RTC
5. Jasmine Bailey, McKendree Bearcat WC
6. Kayla Marano, Lions WC/Emmanuel
7. Katerina Lobsinger, U.S. Army WCAP
8. Andrea Sennett, McKendree Bearcat WC

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Victoria Francis, Titan Mercury WC
2. Rachel Watters. New York AC/OKC RTC
3. Anastasia Lobsinger, Army WCAP
4. Tatum Sparks, Argo WC
5. Mariah Harris, Campbellsville Univ.
6. Kacie Moorehouse, Choker WC

Greco Roman seeds

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Alejandro Sancho, New York AC/NMU-OTS
2. Sahid Kargbo, Patriot Elite WC
3. Xavier Johnson, U.S. Marine Corps
4. Travis Rice, NMU-OTS
5. Lenny Merkin, Princeton WC

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Jon Jay Chavez, New York AC/FLWC
2. Jesse Porter, New York AC/FLWC
3. Curt Calovecchi, NMU-OTS
4. Corey Fitzgerald, NMU-OTS
5. Mason McDaniel, Southern Illinois TC
6. Jaron Chavez, New York AC/FLWC

85 kg/187.5 lbs.
1. Barrett Stanghill, Minnesota Storm
2. Wyatt Koelling, Missouri Wrestling RTC
3. Richard Carlson, Minnesota Storm
4. Austin Chaon, NMU-OTS
5. Matt Reed, Tiger WC
6. Vaughan Monreal-Berner, U.S. Marine Corps

98 kg/215 lbs.
1. Blake Smith, NMU-OTS
2. Haydn Maley, Stanford-unattached
3. Trent Osnes, U.S. Marine Corps
4. Gabe Dean, New York AC/FLWC
5. Spencer Wilson, NMU-OTS


JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: U23 World Championships

Postby JM » Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:35 am

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 07, 2017, 8:47 p.m. (ET)

ROCHESTER, Minn. – The first half of the 2017 U.S. U23 World Team was set on Saturday, when the day one finals were held in USA Wrestling’s U23 World Team Trials at the Mayo Civic Center on Saturday afternoon.

All eight U.S. women’s freestyle team members were determined, as well as four of the Greco-Roman team members. This is the qualifying event in all three Olympic disciplines for the U23 World Championships, set for Bydgoszcz, Poland, November 21-26.

On Sunday, all eight men’s freestyle weights will be held, along with the final four Greco-Roman weights. All of the action will be broadcast live by Trackwrestling, with sessions at 9:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

U23 WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Rochester, Minn.

Women’s Freestyle results

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
1st- Cody Pfau (Lions WC/Emmanuel) dec. Maria Vidales (Lions WC /Emmanuel), two matches to none
Bout One – Pfau tech. fall Vidales, 14-1
Bout Two – Pfau pin Vidales, 1:14
3rd – Charlotte Fowler (Campbellsville Univ.) tech. fall Aleeah Gould (King Univ.), 10-0

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
1st - Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC) dec. Dajan Treder (unattached), two matches to none
Bout One – Fearnside tech. fall Treder, 12-0
Bout Two – Fearnside tech. fall Treder, 13-0
3rd - Alexis Encinas (Lions WC/Emmanuel) pin Michelle Lomas (Aires WC/ OKC RTC), 5:15

55 kg/121 lbs.
1st - Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids) dec. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids), two matches to none
Bout One – Parrish tech. fall Heaton, 10-0
Bout Two – Parrish dec. Heaton, 8-0
3rd – Brenda Reyna (NYAC/McKendree) tech. fall Monica Mendoza (Aires WC/OKC RTC), 10-0

58 kg/128 lbs.
1st - Megan Black (New York AC/McKendree) vs. Areana Villeascusa (Army WCAP)
Bout One –Black dec. Villaescusa, 8-6
Bout Two – Black tech. fall Villaescusa, 11-1
3rd – Allison Petrix (King Univ.) tech. fall Erika Mihalca (Missouri Baptist WC), 10-0

60 kg/132 lbs.
1st - Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) dec. Teshya Alo (Titan Mercury WC)
Bout One – Miracle inj. dft. Alo, 0:00
Bout Two – Miracle dec. Alo, 11-3
3rd – Emma Bruntil (Choker WC) dec. Alexia Ward (McKendree Bearcat WC), 6-2

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1st - Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids) dec. Alexis Porter (New York AC/McKendree), two matches to none
Bout One – Nelson dec. Porter, 5-0
Bout Two – Nelson dec. Porter, 4-2
3rd – Desiree Zavala (Choker WC) dec. Teniya Alo (Titan Mercury WC), 10-0

69 kg/152 lbs.
1st - Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury WC) dec. Niauni Hill (New York AC), two matches to none
Bout One – Molinari tech. fall Hill, 11-0
Bout Two – Molonari dec. Hill, 2-1
3rd – Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury WC) dec Yvonne Galindo (Aires WC/OKC RTC), 2-2

75 kg/165 lbs.
1st - Rachel Watters (New York AC/OKC RTC) dec. Mariah Harris (Campbellsville Univ), two matches to none
Bout One – Watters dec. Harris, 8-0
Bout Two – Watters dec. Harris. 3-1
3rd – Tatum Sparks (Argo WC) dec. Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC), 10-8

Greco Roman results

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1st - Alejandro Sancho (New York AC/NMU-OTS) dec. Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite WC), two matches to none
Bout One – Sancho tech. fall Kargbo, 8-0
Bout Two – Sancho dec. Kargbo, 10-4
3rd – Britton Holmes (NMU-OTS) dec. Travis Rice (NMU-OTS), 2-1

75 kg/165 lbs.
1st - Jesse Porter (New York AC/FLWC) dec. Jon Jay Chavez (New York AC/FLWC), two matches to none
Bout One – Porter dec. Chavez, 7-2
Bout Two – Porter dec. Chavez, 7-3
3rd – Curt Calovecchi (NMU-OTS) tech. fall Mason McDaniel (Southern Illinois TC), 8-0

85 kg/187.5 lbs.
1st - Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm) dec. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm), two matches to none
Bout One – Stanghill dec. Carlson, 6-0
Bout Two – Stanghill dec. Carlson, 3-0
3rd – Matt Reed (Tiger WC) dec. Richard Robertson (BRTC), 6-5

98 kg/215 lbs.
1st - Blake Smith (NMU-OTS) dec. Anthony Riopelle (NMU-OTS), two matches to none
Bout One – Smith tech. fall Riopelle, 8-0
Bout Two – Smith pin Riopelle, 1:33
3rd – Hayden Maley (Stanford – unattached) tech. fall Trent Osnes (U.S. Marine Corps), 11-2
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ

Re: U23 World Championships

Postby JM » Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:44 pm

Fix beats Tomasello, Hancock makes third Greco World team at U23 World Team Trials on Sunday

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 08, 2017, 8:47 p.m. (ET)

ROCHESTER, Minn. – It was a fantastic finish as the final 12 weight classes were determined in the finals series of the USA Wrestling U23 World Team Trials at the Mayo Civic Center on Sunday.

All eight men’s freestyle team members were determined, as well as the final four Greco-Roman spots, in a best-of-three series in each weight. This is the qualifying event in all three Olympic disciplines for the U23 World Championships, set for Bydgoszcz, Poland, November 21-26.

In a highly anticipated finals, 2017 Junior World champion Daton Fix defeated NCAA champion Nathan Tomasello, who is No. 3 on the Senior National Team, in two straight bouts in the men’s freestyle finals series.

Fix, a freshman at Oklahoma State, won a pair of back-and-forth bouts against the three-time All-American for Ohio State. In the first match, with Fix leading 8-7, Tomasello scored a last second takedown and was given a 9-8 victory. Fix’ corner challenged and the points were taken away, giving Fix a thin one-point win.

In the second bout, which again saw some lead changes, Fix got a 5-4 lead on a go behind. He was able to score a takedown late in the second period, knocking Tomasello into the scoring table for the 7-4 victory.

In Greco-Roman, G’Angelo Hancock of the Sunkist Kids made his third U.S. World Team of the year with a two-match sweep over Alton Meeks of the Florida Jets at 130 kg/286 lbs. Hancock won handily, with an 8-0 technical fall in bout one and a pin in 3:46 in bout two. Hancock is up a weight class, after competing at 98 kg at both the 2017 Senior World Championships in France and the 2017 Junior World Championships in Finland.

Making his first U.S. World Championships team was two-time NCAA champion Isaiah Martinez of Illinois, who swept his finals series against Chance Marsteller of the Titan Mercury WC. Martinez, a three-time NCAA finalist, controlled the first match, 8-1. In bout two, Martinez trailed 6-5, but scored a takedown with 35 seconds left to win the match 7-6.

There were no preliminary bouts in this weight class as Marsteller and Martinez were the only entries. Marsteller was a 2017 University Nationals champion, while Martinez won University Nationals in 2016.

2017 Junior World champion Kamal Bey of the Sunkist Kids was dominant in the Greco-Roman finals at 80 kg/176 lbs., defeating Thomas Brackett in the championship series with a pair of 8-0 technical falls.

2017 Junior World silver medalist Mitchell McKee of the Minnesota Storm made the U.S. team at 61 kg/134 lbs., sweeping Isaac Jimenez of the Air Force RTC in his finals. McKee used a punishing front headlock in dominating the first match in an 11-0 technical fall. He gave up a few points in bout two, but emerged with a 15-4 technical fall. McKee competes for the Univ. of Minnesota, while Jimenez is at the U.S. Air Force Academy.

2014 Junior World silver medalist Joey McKenna of the Lehigh Valley AC/TMWC swept Oklahoma State’s Boo Lewallen of Cowboy RTC and Titan Mercury WC for the men’s freestyle title at 65 kg/143 lbs. McKenna is a senior transfer at Ohio State. McKenna won the first match 5-1, hitting a clutch four-point front headlock roll in the second period. In the second bout, McKenna trailed 4-2 at the break, but tied it with a takedown in the second, then scored four on a front headlock roll to finish off an 8-4 victory.

Sammy Brooks, the former Iowa star, defeated 2016 NCAA champion Myles Martin of Ohio State, in two straight matches at 86 kg/189 lbs. Brooks locked up a cradle for a takedown and a turn in both matches, and was able to keep a lead over Martin throughout both matches. He won bout one 8-5 and bout two 13-8.

Making their first U.S. World freestyle team were Richard Lewis of the Scarlett Knight WC at 70 kg/154 lbs., Ty Walz of VT/Southeast RTC at 97 kg/213 lbs. and Michael Kroells of the Minnesota Storm at 130 kg/286 lbs.

Lewis, who competes for Rutgers, defeated Nebraska star Tyler Berger of the Sunkist Kids in the finals, winning the first match 6-2 and the second match 7-1. Lewis missed much of last year’s college season with injury, and came back strong in his return to high-level competition.

Walz, a star at Virginia Tech, defeated Univ. of North Carolina wrestler Daniel Chaid of the Tarheel WC in a dominant fashion. Walz won the first match 8-1, then finished off the series with a 10-0 technical fall.

Kroells, who was a top star at Minnesota, beat Maryland big man Youssif Hemida of the Terrapin WC for the team berth. Kroells won the first match with a 10-0 technical fall. Hemida came back with a more competitive second match, but Kroells came out with a 9-4 victory.

In a battle of teammates at the Northern Michigan University – Olympic Training Site, two-time Junior World Team member Dalton Roberts of the New York AC defeated 2017 Junior World Team member Randon Miranda of the New York AC in two straight at 59 kg/130 lbs. in Greco-Roman. Roberts broke a 4-4 tie with a big four-point move for an 8-4 win in bout one. Roberts won a wild high scoring second bout, 11-10, to take the series.

Claiming the Greco-Roman team spot at 71 kg/156 lbs. was 2017 University Nationals champion Alex Mossing of the Air Force RTC, who stopped Colin Schubert of NYAC/NMU-OTS in two straight battles. Mossing was able to throw and pin Schubert in the first match in 3:39. In the second match, a big Mossing throw was taken away with a challenge late in the bout, and he trailed 8-6. Mossing won the match when he received a caution and two-point penalty against Schubert by aggressively forcing the action.

Over the two day event, all 24 best-of-three series were completed as two-match sweeps.

All of the action is archived on TrackWrestling.

U23 WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Rochester, Minn., October 8

Men’s Freestyle results

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
1st - Daton Fix (CRTC/TMWC) dec. Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State/Ohio RTC/TMWC), two matches to none
Bout One – Fix dec. Tomasello, 8-7
Bout Two – Fix dec. Tomasello, 7-4
3rd – Joshua Rodriguez (Nittany Lion WC) tech. fall Timothy Lambert (Sunkist Kids), 10-0

61 kg/134 lbs.
1st - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota Storm) dec. Isaac Jimenez (Air Force RTC), two matches to none
Bout One – McKee tech. fall Jimenez, 11-0
Bout Two – McKee tech. fall Jimenez, 15-4
3rd – Josh Terao (DCAC) tech. fall Steven Polakowski (Minnesota Storm), 10-0

65 kg/143 lbs.
1st - Joey McKenna (LVWC/TMWC) dec. Boo Lewallen (CRTC/TMWC), two matches to none
Bout One – McKenna dec. Lewallen, 5-1
Bout Two – McKenna dec. Lewallen, 8-4
3rd – Jaydin Eierman (Missouri Wrestling RTC) dec. Brock Zacherl (Clarion WC), 5-4

70 kg/154 lbs.
1st - Richard Lewis (Scarlett Knight WC) dec. Tyler Berger (Sunkist Kids), two matches to none
Bout One – Lewis dec. Berger, 6-2
Bout Two – Lewis dec. Berger, 7-1
3rd – Grant LaMont (Utah Valley RTC) tech. fall Matthew Zovistoski (App State RTC), 10-0

74 kg/163 lbs.
1st - Isaiah Martinez (Illinois RTC) dec. Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury WC), two matches to none
Bout One – Martinez dec. Marsteller, 8-1
Bout Two – Martinez dec. Marsteller, 7-6

86 kg/189 lbs.
1st - Samuel Brooks (NYAC/Hawkeye WC) dec. Myles Martin (Ohio State/Ohio RTC/TMWC), two matches to none
Bout One – Brooks dec. Martin, 9-5
Bout Two – Brooks dec. Martin, 13-8
3rd – Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall over Jaron Smith (Terrapin WC), 10-0

97 kg/213 lbs.
1st - Ty Walz (VT/Southeast RTC) dec. Daniel Chaid (Tarheel WC), two matches to none
Bout One – Walz dec. Chaid, 8-1
Bout Two – Walz tech. fall Chaid, 10-0
3rd – Riley Lefever (Nittany Lion WC) tech. fall Nikko Reyes (Valley RTC), 12-1

125 kg/275 lbs.
1st - Michael Kroells (Minnesota Storm) dec. Youssif Hemida (Terrapin WC), two matches to none
Bout One – Kroells tech. fall Hemida, 10-0
Bout Two – Kroells dec. Hemida, 9-4
3rd – Joey Goodhart (Drexel/PRTC) dec. Michael Kosoy (Wolfpack WC), 7-5

Greco Roman results

59 kg/130 lbs.
1st - Dalton Roberts (NYAC/NMU-OTS) dec. Randon Miranda (NYAC/NMU-OTS), two matches to none
Bout One – Roberts dec. Miranda, 8-4
Bout Two – Roberts dec. Miranda, 11-10
3rd – Dalton Young (Stanford – unattached) tech. fall Kyndall Rutz (NMU-OTS), 10-1

71 kg/156 lbs.
1st - Alex Mossing (Air Force RTC) dec. Colin Schubert (NYAC/NMU-OTS), two matches to none
Bout One – Mossing pin Schubert, 3:39
Bout Two – Mossing dec. Schubert, 8-8
3rd – Lenny Merkin (Princeton WC) tech. fall Logan Kass (NMU-OTS), 17-9

80 kg/176 lbs.
1st - Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids) dec. Thomas Brackett (unattached), two matches to none
Bout One – Bey tech. fall Brackett, 8-0
Bout Two – Bey tech. fall Brackett, 8-0
3rd – Carter Nielsen (NMU-OTS) dec. Alex Meyer (Hawkeye WC), 7-2

130 kg/286 lbs.
1st - G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) dec.Alton Meeks (Florida Jets), two matches to none
Bout One – Hancock tech. fall Meeks, 8-0
Bout Two – Hancock Pin Meeks, 3:46
3rd – David Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley RTC) dec. Michael Rogers (NYAC/OTC), 6-3
JM
Expert
 
Posts: 2653
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:40 am
Location: NJ


Return to InternationalWrestling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest