WR Sites Daily News College High School WPIALwrestling.net
 

11/21/15 Northern Iowa Takes 8 Titles at Cobber Open

Moderator: GAH

11/21/15 Northern Iowa Takes 8 Titles at Cobber Open

Postby Allen Brown » Sun Nov 22, 2015 8:03 am

11/21/2015

UNI Takes 8 Titles at Cobber Open Wrestling Tourney

MOORHEAD, Minn. – The Panther wrestling team grabbed eight individual titles at the Finn Grinaker Cobber Open Saturday.

Teammates No. 6 Blaize Cabell and JJ Everard did not compete to decide a heavyweight champion in the Gold Division (upperclassmen). That match is included in the eight titles for the day.
Cabell posted the most single-match points when he notched a 24-10 major decision over Mitchell Eull of Minot State.

Cody Caldwell had the tournament's fastest fall, pinning Briley Crissler of Minot State in 28 seconds.

GOLD DIVISION (upperclassmen)
Dylan Peters, ranked ninth in the nation at 125 pounds, earned his third Finn Grinaker Cobber Open. He kicked off the tournament with his 31st career fall. He is now tied for sixth among all Panthers for most career falls.

Other champions in the division:
133 pounds – No. 19 Josh Alber
141 pounds – Trevor Jauch
149 pounds – Gunnar Wolfensperger
157 pounds – Bryce Steiert
174 pounds – Kyle Lux
285 pounds – Cabell and Everard both placed second
MAROON DIVISION (freshman)
Max Thomsen was the only freshman to win a title in the Maroon Division. He started the day with a tech fall and tacked on two decisions for the championship.
Jay Schwarm earned bonus points in all of his victories, with two tech falls and two pins, but he fell in the second round to the eventual winner in the weight class. Schwarm took third.


GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 125
1st Place - Dylan Peters of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
4th Place - Jakob Stageberg of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place - Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
6th Place - Arthur Payne of North Dakota State University

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 133
1st Place - Josh Alber of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Blake Bosch of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
5th Place - David Flynn of North Dakota State University
6th Place - Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 141
1st Place - Trevor Jauch of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Tanner Crissler of Minot State
3rd Place - Jake Koethe of Northern Iowa
4th Place - Benjamin Brancale of Minnesota
5th Place - Jake Hodges of Northern Iowa
6th Place - Tyler Willers of Northern Iowa

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 149
1st Place - Gunnar Wolfensperger of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Mark Voss of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Jay Hildreth of St. Cloud State
4th Place - Peter Stewart of Northern Iowa
5th Place - Carson Brolsma of Minnesota
6th Place - Dylan Connell of Minnesota State Moorhead

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 157
1st Place - Bryce Steiert of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State University
3rd Place - Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
4th Place - Colin Holler of South Dakota State
5th Place - Garrett Hoffner of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place - Ben Cousins of Concordia-Moorhead

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 165
1st Place - Clint Poster of St. Cloud State
2nd Place - Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Colin Carr of Minnesota
4th Place - Joseph Heinz of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place - Matt Njos of North Dakota State University
6th Place - Carlos Toledano of Minot State

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 174
1st Place - Kyle Lux of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
3rd Place - Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
4th Place - Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
5th Place - Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
6th Place - Aaron Bates of St. Cloud State

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 184
1st Place - Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
2nd Place - Garret Miller of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Cody Caldwell of Northern Iowa
4th Place - William Balow of Minnesota
5th Place - Dalton Lunde of Minnesota
6th Place - Austin May of Minnesota State Moorhead

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 197
1st Place - Robert Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place - Vj Giulio of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State University
4th Place - Jared Bartel of Northern Iowa
5th Place - Austin Warren of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place - Cody Krumweide of Northern Iowa

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) - 285
2nd Place - Jj Everard of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - Blaize Cabell of Northern Iowa
3rd Place - Nathan Rose of Minnesota
4th Place - Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
5th Place - Mitchell Eull of Minot State
6th Place - Rylee Streifel of Minnesota


MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 125
1st Place - Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place - Tanner Rohweder of Northern Iowa
3rd Place - Jacob Schwarm of Northern Iowa
4th Place - Cornelious Elliott of St. Cloud State
5th Place - Aaron Dick of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place - Michael Rangel of Minot State

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 133
1st Place - Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State
2nd Place - Daniel Cota of Minot State
3rd Place - Darrin Eades of Northern Iowa
4th Place - Tyler Pieper of South Dakota State
5th Place - Carson Rhoads of Buena Vista
6th Place - Lukas Maughan of Minnesota State Moorhead

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 141
1st Place - Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
2nd Place - Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Shane Vaughan of Buena Vista
4th Place - Terry LaVallie of Minot State
5th Place - John Roddick of St. Cloud State
6th Place - Joe Mosley of St. Cloud State

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 149
1st Place - Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place - James Pleski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Hunter Washburn of Northern Iowa
4th Place - Ben Baumgartner of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place - Nathaniel Rykerd of North Dakota State University
6th Place - John Daniel of St. Cloud State

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 157
1st Place - Lucas Eastman of South Dakota State
2nd Place - Alexi Bode of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place - Jackson Schauer of Jamestown (N.D.),
4th Place - Jonathan Hoffner of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place - Tanner Schreifels of Northland
6th Place - Marquis Dominique of Buena Vista

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 165
1st Place - Brett Bye of South Dakota State
2nd Place - Kasey Klapprodt of South Dakota State
3rd Place - Isaiah Patton of Northern Iowa
4th Place - Adam Blees of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place - Parker Jackson of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place - Coleby Bratrud of Buena Vista

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 174
1st Place - Zac Carlson of South Dakota State
2nd Place - Monty Holm of St. Cloud State
3rd Place - Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
4th Place - Brayden Kuntz of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place - Dane Ringquist of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place - Logan Rhode of Minnesota State Moorhead

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 184
1st Place - Cory Flaata of St. Cloud State
2nd Place - Will Parks of Jamestown (N.D.),
3rd Place - Adam Drain of Northern Iowa
4th Place - Zeb Demaray of Mary
5th Place - Eri Gonzalez of Northland
6th Place - Lee Cannon of Minot State

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) - 197
1st Place - Hunter Santamour of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place - Caleb Ward of South Dakota State
3rd Place - Hunter Hart of Minot State
4th Place - Noah Uhing of South Dakota State
5th Place - Phillip Jackson of Northland
Allen Brown
 

Return to **COLLEGE SCORES**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest