WR Sites Daily News College High School WPIALwrestling.net
 

Jan 10-11 Virginia Duals - Virginia Cavaliers Win Title

Moderators: Allen Brown, GAH

Jan 10-11 Virginia Duals - Virginia Cavaliers Win Title

Postby Allen Brown » Fri Jan 10, 2014 11:29 am

^^The University of Virginia won the Virginia Duals this evening (Jan 11, 2014) by edging Edinboro University in the championship finals 20-19, as follows-
VIRGINIA 20 EDINBORO 19
125 Nick Herrmann (Virginia) over Kory Mines (Edinboro) Dec 3-2
133 Aaron (A.J.) Schopp (Edinboro) over Joe Martinez (Virginia) Fall 3:45
141 Mitchell Port (Edinboro) over Joseph Spisak (Virginia) Dec 7-2
149 David Habat (Edinboro) over Chris Yankowich (Virginia) Maj 13-4 0
157 Blaise Butler (Virginia) over Johnny Greisheimer (Edinboro) Dec 14-8
165 Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) over Zachary Towers (Edinboro) Maj 17-4
174 Stephen Doty (Virginia) over Nicholas Mitchell (Edinboro) Dec 8-3
184 Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) over Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) Maj 8-0
197 Zach Nye (Virginia) over Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) Dec 6-4
HWT Ernest James (Edinboro) over Ethan Hayes (Virginia) Fall 3:18

Virginia Tech finished in third place, Kent State took fourth place, Tenn-Chat grabbed fifth place and Rider finished sixth.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET FIRST-ROUND RESULTS-

*VIRGINIA Advances to Quarter-Finals via BYE

*TENN-CHAT 35 ARIZONA STATE 7
125 Ares Carpio (Arizona State) over Byron Smith (Tennessee-Chattanooga) Maj 11-3
133 Nick Soto (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Kalin Goodsite (Arizona State) Maj 14-2
141 Mike Pongracz (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Matthew Kraus (Arizona State) TF 17-0
149 Shawn Greevy (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Preston McCalmon (Arizona State) Fall 0:29
157 Alex Hudson (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Joel Smith (Arizona State) Dec 3-1
165 Corey Mock (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over James Brundage (Arizona State) Fall 5:00
174 Levi Clemons (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Kevin Radford (Arizona State) Maj 16-6
184 Wesley Moore (Arizona State) over John Lampe (Tennessee-Chattanooga) Dec 4-0
197 Scottie Boykin (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Luke Bean (Arizona State) Maj 16-6
HWT Dawson Peck (Tennessee-Chattanooga) over Chace Eskam (Arizona State) Dec 5-1

*KENT STATE 28 THE CITADEL 12
125 Joaquin Marquez (The Citadel) over Edilberto Vinas (Kent State University) Dec 7-4
133 Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State University) over Aaron Hansen (The Citadel) Dec 5-3
141 Tyler Small (Kent State University) over Nathaniel Harper (The Citadel) Fall 6:15
149 Matthew Frisch (The Citadel) over Michael Depalma (Kent State University) Dec 6-4
157 Aaron Walker (The Citadel) over Thaddeus Keklak (Kent State University) Dec 3-2
165 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel) over Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State University) Dec 6-5
174 Cory Campbell (Kent State University) over Terrell Forbes (The Citadel) Dec 3-0
184 Sam Wheeler (Kent State University) over Kenneth Radford (The Citadel) Maj 15-3
197 Cole Baxter (Kent State University) over Marshall Haas (The Citadel) Fall 6:04
HWT Mimmo Lytle (Kent State University) over Joseph Bexley (The Citadel) Fall 3:39

*BLOOMSBURG 24 BUCKNELL 11
125 Paul Petrov (Bucknell University) over Sean Boylan (Bloomsburg University) Maj 10-1
133 Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg University) over Grimaldi Gonzalez (Bucknell University) Maj 12-0
141 Matthew Rappo (Bloomsburg University) over Connor Lapresi (Bucknell University) Dec 8-4
149 Bryce Busler (Bloomsburg University) over Victor Lopez (Bucknell University) Maj 15-5 0
157 Logan Kerin (Bucknell University) over Brian Nelson (Bloomsburg University) Maj 14-6
165 Josh Veltre (Bloomsburg University) over Rustin Barrick (Bucknell University) Dec 5-3
174 Mike Dessino (Bloomsburg University) over Joey Krulock (Bucknell University) Maj 11-0
184 Rory Bonner (Bucknell University) over Sam Shirey (Bloomsburg University) SV-1 5-3
197 Richard Perry (Bloomsburg University) over Tyler Lyster (Bucknell University) Dec 6-5
HWT Justin Grant (Bloomsburg University) over Joe Stolfi (Bucknell University) Dec 7-1

*VIRGINIA TECH 27 NEBRASKA-KEARNEY 6
125 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) over Connor Bolling (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 5-3
133 Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) over Ryan Bauer (Nebraska-Kearney) Maj 17-5
141 Brock Coutu (Nebraska-Kearney) over Erik Spjut (Virginia Tech) Dec 8-5
149 Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) over Tyler Anderson (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 5-1
157 Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) over Colton Johnson (Nebraska-Kearney) TF 24-7
165 Chris Moon (Virginia Tech) over Travis Leiskau (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 6-2
174 Patrick Martinez (Nebraska-Kearney) over John Dickson (Virginia Tech) Dec 5-2
184 Nick Vetterlein (Virginia Tech) over Mark Fiala (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 6-3
197 Chris Penny (Virginia Tech) over Romero Cotton (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 7-1
HWT Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) over Kelsey Empting (Nebraska-Kearney) Dec 4-3

*RIDER 25 GEORGE MASON 16
125 Robert Deutsch (Rider University) over William Prochniewski (George Mason University) TF 20-5
133 Chuck Zeisloft (Rider University) over Vince Rodriguez (George Mason University) Dec 8-3
141 Sahid Kargbo (George Mason University) over Paul Kirchner (Rider University) Fall 3:20
149 Curt Delia (Rider University) over Donald Takagi (George Mason University) Fall 3:51
157 Gregory Flournoy (George Mason University) over Wayne Stinson (Rider University) Dec 7-4
165 Ramon Santiago (Rider University) over Ryan Forrest (George Mason University) Dec 9-3
174 Connor Brennan (Rider University) over Ryan Forrest (George Mason University) Dec 8-5
184 Jeff McElwee (Rider University) over Ryan Hembury (George Mason University) TF 15-0 0
197 Matt Meadows (George Mason University) over Donald Mcneil (Rider University) Maj 9-0
HWT Jacob Kettler (George Mason University) over Greg Velasco (Rider University) TB-1 2-1

*OLD DOMINION 26 LOCK HAVEN 10
125 Brandon Jeske (Old Dominion University) over Kaleb Lemaire (Lock Haven University) Dec 8-1
133 Cody Wheeler (Lock Haven University) over Michael Hayes (Old Dominion University) Fall 1:10
141 Chris Mecate (Old Dominion University) over Daniel Neff (Lock Haven University) SV-2 6-1
149 Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion University) over Macaulay Maldarelli (Lock Haven University) Dec 3-2
157 Tristan Warner (Old Dominion University) over William Randt (Lock Haven University) Dec 6-2
165 Jacob Kemerer (Lock Haven University) over Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion University) Maj 12-4
174 Billy Curling (Old Dominion University) over Travis Moyer (Lock Haven University) Maj 9-1
184 Jack Dechow (Old Dominion University) over Fred Garcia (Lock Haven University) SV-1 3-1
197 Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion University) over Joseph Rimel (Lock Haven University) Dec 8-1
HWT Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion University) over Cody Mason (Lock Haven University) Maj 9-1

*EDINBORO Advances to Quarter-Finals via BYE


CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

*VIRGINIA 18 TENN-CHAT 13
125 Nick Herrmann (Virginia) over Lewis Campbell (Chattanooga) Maj 13-3
133 Nick Soto (Chattanooga) over Joe Martinez (Virginia) Maj 10-2
141 Joseph Spisak (Virginia) over Mike Pongracz (Chattanooga) Dec 7-1
149 Shawn Greevy (Chattanooga) over Chris Yankowich (Virginia) Dec 6-0
157 Blaise Butler (Virginia) over Michael Hooker (Chattanooga) Dec 6-2
165 Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) over Corey Mock (Chattanooga) Dec 10-6 3
174 Levi Clemons (Chattanooga) over Stephen Doty (Virginia) Dec 10-5
184 Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) over John Lampe (Chattanooga) Dec 5-2
197 Zach Nye (Virginia) over Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga) Dec 7-1
HWT Dawson Peck (Chattanooga) over Ethan Hayes (Virginia) Dec 11-6
Unsportsmanlike conduct - 1 team point deduction against Virginia

*KENT STATE 27 BLOOMSBURG 12
125 Sean Boylan (Bloomsburg) over Alfredo Gray (Kent State) Dec 4-1
133 Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) over Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg) SV-1 3-1
141 Tyler Small (Kent State) over Matthew Rappo (Bloomsburg) Fall 2:07
149 Michael Depalma (Kent State) over Bryce Busler (Bloomsburg) Inj 1:41
157 Ian Miller (Kent State) over Brian Nelson (Bloomsburg) Fall 3:51
165 Josh Veltre (Bloomsburg) over Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State) SV-1 7-5
174 Caleb Marsh (Kent State) over Mike Dessino (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-1
184 Sam Wheeler (Kent State) over Sam Shirey (Bloomsburg) Dec 6-5
197 Richard Perry (Bloomsburg) over Cole Baxter (Kent State) Dec 5-2
HWT Justin Grant (Bloomsburg) over Mimmo Lytle (Kent State) Dec 3-1

*VIRGINIA TECH 25 vs RIDER 9
125 Robert Deutsch (Rider) over Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) TB-2 4-3
133 Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) over Chuck Zeisloft (Rider) Dec 5-4
141 Erik Spjut (Virginia Tech) over Paul Kirchner (Rider) Dec 2-1
149 Curt Delia (Rider) over Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) Dec 5-4
157 Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) over Wayne Stinson (Rider) Maj 17-6
165 Chris Moon (Virginia Tech) over Ramon Santiago (Rider) Dec 7-4
174 Jim Resnick (Rider) over John Dickson (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-6
184 Nick Vetterlein (Virginia Tech) over Clint Morrison (Rider) Dec 6-4
197 Chris Penny (Virginia Tech) over Donald Mcneil (Rider) Inj 2:56
HWT Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) over Greg Velasco (Rider) Dec 5-1

*EDINBORO 17 OLD DOMINION 16
125 Kory Mines (Edinboro) over Brandon Jeske (Old Dominion) Maj 15-4
133 Aaron (A.J.) Schopp (Edinboro) over Scott Festejo (Old Dominion) Maj 9-0
141 Mitchell Port (Edinboro) over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) Dec 5-1
149 Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) over David Habat (Edinboro) Dec 5-3
157 Johnny Greisheimer (Edinboro) over Tristan Warner (Old Dominion) Dec 8-3
165 Devin Geoghegan (Old Dominion) over Zachary Towers (Edinboro) Maj 12-4
174 Billy Curling (Old Dominion) over Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) Dec 5-3
184 Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) over Nicholas Mitchell (Edinboro) Dec 8-5
197 Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion) over Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) Dec 2-0
HWT Ernest James (Edinboro) over Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion) SV-1 3-1

VIRGINIA DUALS SEMI-FINALS

VIRGINIA 22 KENT STATE 12
125 Nick Herrmann (Virginia) over Alfredo Gray (Kent State) Dec 10-8
133 Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) over Joe Martinez (Virginia) Dec 5-2
141 Joseph Spisak (Virginia) over Tyler Small (Kent State) Dec 7-4
149 Michael Depalma (Kent State) over Chris Yankowich (Virginia) Dec 7-2
157 Ian Miller (Kent State) over Blaise Butler (Virginia) Dec 4-3
165 Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) over Tyler Buckwalter (Kent State) Maj 13-4
174 Caleb Marsh (Kent State) over Stephen Doty (Virginia) Dec 3-2
184 Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) over Sam Wheeler (Kent State) Dec 6-5
197 Zach Nye (Virginia) over Cole Baxter (Kent State) Dec 2-1
HWT Ethan Hayes (Virginia) over Mimmo Lytle (Kent State) Fall 4:02

EDINBORO 23 VIRGINIA TECH 9
125 Kory Mines (Edinboro) over Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) Dec 1-0
133 Aaron (A.J.) Schopp (Edinboro) over Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) Maj 10-2
141 Mitchell Port (Edinboro) over Erik Spjut (Virginia Tech) Maj 12-3
149 David Habat (Edinboro) over Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) Dec 5-3
157 Johnny Greisheimer (Edinboro) over Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-2
165 Chris Moon (Virginia Tech) over Zachary Towers (Edinboro) Dec 6-3
174 Patrick Jennings (Edinboro) over John Dickson (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-4
184 Nick Vetterlein (Virginia Tech) over Nicholas Mitchell (Edinboro) Dec 3-2
197 Chris Penny (Virginia Tech) over Vincent Pickett (Edinboro) Dec 5-3
HWT Ernest James (Edinboro) over Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) SV-1 3-1
Allen Brown
Moderator
 
Posts: 44224
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 5:39 am

Return to **COLLEGE SCORES**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest