WR Sites Daily News College High School WPIALwrestling.net
 

2014 Pittsburgh City League Results (District 8)

This is for discussing wrestling only.
DO NOT POST coaching jobs, camps, tournament opening, ect. here. There are places for them.

Moderator: CityLeageRep

2014 Pittsburgh City League Results (District 8)

Postby Bruce » Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:40 pm

2014 Pittsburgh City League Wrestling Championships
Carrick High School, February 15, 2014

Team Standings
1. Allderdice 176 points
2. Carrick 164
3. Perry 130
4. Brashear 94.5
5. Obama 65
6. Westinghouse 10

Outstanding Senior Wrestler – Dorian Devaughn-Long, Allderdice
Outstanding Wrestler – Mike Johnson, Carrick
Coach of the Year – Chris Edmonds, Perry

Bout Results

Championship Finals
106 – Corey Bevin, Brashear fall Jaread Prude, Allderdice, 3:57
113 – Dorian Devaughn-Long, Allderdice fall Mikel Chadcleaf, Perry, 2:29
120 – Isaiah Slappy, Allderdice fall Quinton Herriott, Perry, 1:36
126 – Josh Zinkovsky, Allderdice fall De’Shon Hill, Obama, 4:18
132 – Cody Kirk, Carrick decision William Bechem, Allderdice, 13-10
138 – Jordan Oliver, Brashear fall Ryan Campbell, Allderdice, 3:15
145 – Keron Jones, Perry fall Terrance Mair, Carrick, 1:13
152 – Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice fall Jared Ramsey, Perry, 2:29
160 – Mike Johnson, Carrick decision Marcus Hogan, Perry, 7-4
170 – Deontay Wadley, Perry fall Markus Kratochvil, Carrick, 4:46
182 – Hakeim McKenzie, Carrick fall Leon Evans, Perry, 5:52
195 – Cody Wagner, Brashear decision Thaddeus Morris, Perry, 2-1
220 – Jesse Reid, Carrick fall Nick Bruckner, Allderdice, 2:57
285 – Mike Betz, Carrick decision Anthony Langford, Allderdice, 4-2

Consolation Finals (3rd place)
106 – Cameron Allgeier, Obama fall Joe Young, Carrick, 2:19
113 – Matt O’Connor, Carrick fall Zion Wilkerson, Obama, 5:33
120 – A.J. Jackson, Carrick (no bout)
126 – Maximus Penn, Brashear decision DaQuay Johnson, Perry, 10-5
132 – Malik Green, Obama decision James Wagner, Brashear, 2-0
138 – Andre Miller, Perry (no bout)
145 – Anunaquai Withrow-Davis, Allderdice fall Nick Vignone, Brashear, 2:12
152 – Antwuan Porter, Brashear fall Calvin Davis, Carrick, 2:26
160 – Travaun Jackson, Westinghouse decision Najuantay Gilmore, Obama, 11-4
170 – Nate Martin, Obama decision Teshawn Williams, Allderdice, 4-3
182 – Gregory Stewart, Obama decision Nick Richardson, Allderdice, 3-1
195 – Keith Davis, Carrick decision Reshawn Stevenson, Allderdice, 2-1
220 – Rylan Direnna, Brashear (no bout)
285 – Kashmir Jiggets, Brashear (no bout)

Semifinals
106 – Jaread Prude, Allderdice decision Joe Young, Carrick, 11-9
106 – Corey Bevin, Brashear technical fall Cameron Allgeier, Obama, 16-0
113 – Dorion Devaughn-Long, Allderdice fall Zion Wilkerson, Obama, 1:00
113 – Mikel Chad Cleaf, Perry decision Matt O’Connor, Carrick, 10-8
120 – Quinton Herriott, Perry decision A.J. Jackson, Carrick, 7-3
126 – Josh Zinkovsky, Allderdice fall DaQuay Johnson, Perry, 1:32
126 – De’Shon Hill, Obama fall Maximus Penn, Brashear, 1:13
132 – William Bechem, Allderdice fall James Wagner, Brashear, 0:41
132 – Cody Kirk, Carrick fall Malik Green, Obama, 2:50
138 – Andre Miller, Perry fall Jordan Oliver, Brashear, 2:47
145 – Keron Jones, Perry fall Nick Vignone, Brashear, 0:21
145 – Terrance Mair, Carrick fall Anunaquai Withrow-Davis, Allderdice, 3:36
152 – Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice fall Calvin Davis, Carrick, 2:32
152 – Jared Ramsey, Perry fall Antwuan Porter, Brashear, 3:14
160 – Mike Johnson. Carrick fall Travaun Jackson, Westinghouse, 5:20
160 – Marcus Hogan, Perry fall Najuantay Gilmore, Obama, 2:23
170 – Deontay Wadley, Perry decision Nate Martin, Obama, 11-6
170 – Markus Kratochvil, Carrick fall Teshawn Williams, Allderdice, 2:43
182 – Leon Evans, Perry fall Nick Richardson, Allderdice, 3:03
182 – Hakeim McKenzie, Carrick fall Gregory Stewart, Obama, 4:49
195 – Cody Wagner, Brashear decision Keith Davism Carrick, 7-3
195 – Thaddeus Morris, Perry decision Reshawn Stevenson, Allderdice, 5-3
220 – Nick Bruckner, Allderdice fall Rylan Direnna, Brashear, 3:40
285 – Anthony Langford, Allderdice fall Rashad Springs, Perry, 5:37


Quarterfinals
113 – Zion Wilkerson, Obama fall Kashmir Biggetts, Brashear, 2:44
126 – DaQuay Johnson, Perry decision Drake Plut, Carrick, 5-3
145 – Nick Vignone, Brashear fall Tarieck Hicks, Westinghouse, 2:38
152 – Calvin Davis, Carrick fall Ahmaree Bey, Westinghouse, 2:23
160 – Mike Johnson, Carrick fall Khali Jerrett, Allderdice, 0:27
160 – Najuantay Gilmore, Obama fall Aladyn Wilson, Brashear, 0:26
182 – Nick Richardson, Allderdice fall Ashonte Turner, Brashear, 3:45


Consolation Semifinals
113 – Matt O’Connor, Carrick fall Kashmir Jiggets, Brashear, 2:16
126 – Maximus Penn, Brashear decision Drake Plut, Carrick, 17-11
145 – Anunaquai Withrow-Davis, Allderdice fall Tarieck Hicks, Westinghouse, 2:04
152 – Antwuan Porter, Brashear fall Ahmaree Bey, Westinghouse, 0:34
160 – Najuantay Gilmore, Obama fall Khalil Jerrett, Allderdice, 1:19
160 – Travaun Jackson, Westinghouse fall Aladyn Wilson, Brashear, 2:58
182 – Gregory Stewart, Obama major decision Ashonte Turner, Brashear, 13-3
Bruce
Site Admin
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: 2014 Pittsburgh City League Results (District 8)

Postby Jake123456 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:07 pm

Thanks Bruce! Completed brackets can be found here:

http://live.pa-wrestling.com/pdfs/2014_District8_AAA_results.pdf

The top (2) placers will compete at the NW AAA Regional Tournament at Altoona Fieldhouse, Feb 28th - March 1st. The top (3) in each weight class at NW Regionals will advance to the PIAA AAA Championship in Hershey.
Jake123456
Novice
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:34 pm


Return to Pittsburgh City League

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron