WR Sites Daily News College High School WPIALwrestling.net
 

Subject: Caesar Rodney Riders take 2011 Henlopen Conference

This is for discussing wrestling only.
DO NOT POST coaching jobs, camps, tournament opening, ect. here. There are places for them.

Moderators: Bruce, Mr Blondey

Subject: Caesar Rodney Riders take 2011 Henlopen Conference

Postby dawvoice » Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:47 am

By David A. Willauer-Smyrna High School-Smyrna, DE-Saturday, February, 19, 2011: For the second year in a row under head coach Dickie Howell, the Riders again have ridden their way and again, they ruled the Henlopen Conference Wrestling Tournament title as they finished with 4 champions and finished with 268.5 points 2. Smyrna 198.5 points and 2 champions 3. Cape Henlopen 183.5 points 1 champion 4. Sussex Central 162.0 points and 3 champions 5. Indian River 116.5 points and 1 champion 6. Sussex Tech 114 points 7. Dover 91 points 8. Polytech 79 points 1 champion 9. tie between Milford (1 Individual Champion) and Woodbridge 68.5 points 11. Seaford 60.5 points 12. Lake Forest 60.0 points 13. Laurel 53.0 points 14. Delmar 41.0 points (All 7th and 8th placewinners will serve as alternates for the state tournament)

Results of Henlopen Conference Wrestling Tournament. The top 6 Wrestlers qualify for the DIAA State Open Wrestling Tournament that will take place at St. Marks High School in Wilmington.

103-1. Brian Fleetwood, Smyrna 2. Zachary Howell, CR 3. Jose Rodriguez, WB 4. Jamier Powell, Seaford 5. Matt Wilson, ST 6. Daquan Bailey, Lau 7. Josh Mitchell, LF 8. Nick Padilla, PT

112. Micah Hight, CR 2. John Archangelo, Smy 3. Austin Smith, CH 4. Josh Wood, DLM 5. Nick Matos, WB 6. Jeremy West, SC 7. Kyle Breckner, ST 8. Julio Ramirez, Sea

119-1. Kaleb Lemaire, CR 2. Jimmy Watts, PT 3. Humberto Hernandez, Lau 4. Willie Davis, WB 5. Dominique Ayres, Sea 6. Jordan Olfus, Dov 7. Rashaun Odom, IR 8. Germaine Sunkett, CH

125-1. David Hershberger, Smy 2. Garret Smith, CH 3. Trey Mitchell, CR 4. Jacob Miller, SC 5. Nick Bennett, ST 6. Zak Parks, Sera 7. Joshua Lopez, IR 8. Joquon Smith, WB

130-1. Alvontae Drummond, Mil (Named Outstanding Wrestler and Milford's First Conference Champiion Under New Head Coach and Former CR product Danny Rigby) 2. Chris Young, CH 3. John Briddell, ST 4. Antonio Neal, SC 5. Phillip Bradford, IR 6. Sean Ryan, CR 7. Wesley Russum, Dov 8. Trevor White, PT

135-1. Stephen Jackson, CR 2. Tyler Givens, Lau 3. David Letterman, Smy 4. Matt Bennett, ST 5. Jeff Tolson. Dov 6. Justin Lopez, IR 7. Robert DaFonte, PT 8. Quasean Deputy, Sea

140-1. Cody Broomall, SC 2. Tyere Joyner, Dov 3. Justin Lopez, CH 4. Max Wilt, CR 5. Bobby Robles, ST 6. Tim Watts, Smy 7. Bobby Robles, ST 8, Jake Williams, PT

145-1. Jeremy Miller, SC 2. Patrick Davis, WB 3. Matt Shelar, Smy 4. Austen Kurlander, CR 5. Aaron Dennis, Cape 6. Kurt Bentley, PT 7. Max Wilkinson, IR 8. Cody Rust, ST

152-1. Codey Combs, SC 2. Zach Boyles, Smy 3. Sam Mohr, CH 4. Allannio Monsanto, CR 5. Jeff Klabe, ST 6. Tyler Elliott, Sea 7. Anthony Maraboli, PT 8. Alide Camara, LF

160-1. Issah meade, CR 2. Tim Bokinsky, IR 3. Quinn Abbott, Mil 4. Ian Ekrote, CH 5. Tyler Brereton, Smy 6. Aaron Forrest, LF 7. Devene Spence, Delm 8. Eddie Walshes, PT

171-1. Tadeo Gonzalez, CH 2. Pierce DeMarreau, CR 3. Ryan Rife, Smy 4. Brent Wingrove, Mil 5. Dakota Harmon, Delm 6. Hopeton Strewart, Dov 7. Jeff Moore, SC 8. Cory Smith, PT

189-1. Artis Thorne, PT 2. Jarod Hacker, LF 3. Darontay Turner, Dov 4. Dean Johnson, CR 5. James Singleton, Dov 6. Tyler Cox, Smy 7. Brent Prouse, Mil 8. Zach Whaley, Lau

215-1. Joey Spicer, SC 2. Devon Showell, IR 3. Brandon flamer, Dov 4. Jason Carver, CR 5. Marshall Hobbs, LF 6. Colton Barr, Mil

285-1. Katteem Harmon, IR 2. Thomas Ott, CH 3. Rodmy Leo, CR 4. Francis Ortiz, ST 5. Christian Forrest, LF 6. Michael Hurd, Dov 7. Atticus Hall, Mil 8. Matt Goins, SC


Returning Henlopen Conference Champions
Trey Mitchell, Caesar Rodney
Kaleb Lemaire, Caesar Rodney wins his 3rd Henlopen Title
Cody Broomall, Sussex Central wins his 4th Henlopen Title and becomes the 5th Wrestler to win a Henlopen Conference title
Codey Combs, Sussex Central wins his 3rd Henlopen Title
Isiah Meade, Caesar Rodney wins his 3rd Henlopen Conference Title
Artis Thorne of Polytech, Joey Spicer of Sussex Central and Katteem Harmon win their second conference titles.

In the history of the Henlopen Conference Wrestling Tournament, 27 wrestlers overall become 3 time champions.
dawvoice
Novice
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:28 pm

Re: Subject: Caesar Rodney Riders take 2011 Henlopen Confere

Postby dawvoice » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:04 pm

Bracket Sheets of the 2011 Henlopen Conference Wrestling Tournament

http://sz0053.wc.mail.comcast.net/servi ... 660&part=2
dawvoice
Novice
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:28 pm


Return to Open High School

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest